Like Crans-Montana, but in Austria: the family week travels, the soft reds stay home
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
Crans-Montana is chosen for the light. Our one line on it is a sunny plateau with wide views over the Rhône, our read is sunny and smart, and sunshine heads our list of what it does best, ahead of golf and spa and families. We tag it for families.
Its figures add two things the view does not tell you. It is high: 79 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the fourth largest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, up to 2,868 metres, so on our measure it is snow sure. And it is gentle. The reds average 19.2 percent, and only five of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler reds, although just 22 kilometres is graded blue or easier. The area is one linked 140 kilometres; around the village we measure 85.
The honest headline: none of the three Austrian resorts our matching puts closest clears our snow sure test outright, and all three ski steeper. Obertauern and Bad Gastein fall short of the test, Lech's top sits just under its line, and every one of their reds averages steeper than yours. A typical Austrian red averages 23.4 percent across the resorts we cover, against a Swiss one at 19.9. What Austria does give a Crans-Montana family is Lech: nearly the same village height, the family tag and far more easy skiing.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Ski area | Piste we measure around the village | Blue and easier | Steeper than one in four | Piste at or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkCrans-Montana | 1,500 m | 2,868 m | 140 km, one linked area | 85 km | 22 km | 22% | 79% |
| Lech | 1,450 m | 2,440 m | The Arlberg; its size is not classified in our data | 175 km | 79 km | 33% | 61% |
| Obertauern | 1,740 m | 2,304 m | Not classified in our data | 74 km | 40.9 km | 29% | 61% |
| Bad Gastein | 1,000 m | 2,644 m | Ski amadé: its own area is 83 km, on a pass of five regions | 106.6 km | 41.3 km | 37% | 50% |
Lech: the closest on the family week
- VillageVillage
- 1,450 m 50 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,811 m 189 m lower
Lech: 175 km of piste we measure. 79 km blue and easier 45%70 km red 40%26 km black 15%
Plus 56 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Lech keeps your family tag and your village height: it sits at 1,450 metres, 50 below Crans-Montana. We tag it upmarket and family, our read is refined, and it is best for understated luxury and families. In our guide, Oberlech, a car free enclave above the village, is the family favourite, and several hotel spas take day guests, so the day off survives the move.
It fixes the thing a Crans-Montana family notices first, the thin blue. Lech has 79 kilometres of blue and easier against your 22, in 175 kilometres of piste we measure around the village, the third most of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. There are 26 kilometres of black against 12.9, and 56 kilometres of marked itinerary against 3.2, the second most of the 55 resorts we cover. Our matching names that itinerary as the biggest difference.
What you give up is the top and the soft reds. The skiing tops out at 2,440 metres by our measure, 428 below yours, and 61 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against 79. That top is just short of the 2,500 metres our snow sure test asks for, so we leave the call open. Lech's reds average 22.3 percent, under a typical Austrian red but well above your 19.2, and 33 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 22. Sunshine is not on its list. You fly to Innsbruck or Zurich.
Obertauern: the closest on gentle ground, and higher at the door
- VillageVillage
- 1,740 m 240 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,313 m 687 m lower
Obertauern: 74 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 56%29 km red 39%4 km black 5%
Our matching puts Obertauern closest to Crans-Montana of all the Austrian resorts we cover, on the share of gentle piste and the amount of skiing. Thirty six percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent at both, and at both 100 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,500 metres. The village is higher than yours: 1,740 metres, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and 240 above Crans-Montana. Ski in ski out and a neat skiable loop are on its list, and the season runs from late November to May.
The top is the biggest difference our matching finds. The skiing stops at 2,304 metres by our measure, 564 below yours, and 61 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against 79. With a top that low it is not snow sure on our measure, for all the height of the village.
And the gradient goes the other way. Obertauern's reds average 25.3 percent, the third steepest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, its blacks 37.8, the steepest of the 55 we cover, and 29 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 22. Around the village we measure 74 kilometres, the least of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, with 40.9 of blue and easier against 22 and 4 kilometres of black. Family is not on its tags, and you fly to Salzburg.
Bad Gastein: the closest on the day off
- VillageVillage
- 1,000 m 500 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,686 m 314 m lower
Bad Gastein: 107 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%
Golf and spa is second on Crans-Montana's list, and the spa is on Bad Gastein's list too. Our one line on it is faded belle époque grandeur and thermal spas, our read is grand and characterful, and it is best for belle époque, the spa and the scenery. If the view and the long soak are your favourite parts of the week, it is the Austrian pick for them.
The mountain is the catch. Half its piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 79, and our snow sure test needs more than half, so it falls short on our measure; the skiing reaches 2,644 metres, 224 below yours. The village is at 1,000 metres, 500 below Crans-Montana. Our matching names the share of steep piste as the biggest difference: 37 percent is steeper than one in four, the third biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against your 22, and the reds average 25.0 percent.
The area is less simple than yours. Bad Gastein's own area is 83 kilometres, one of four separate areas down its valley, on a Ski amadé pass of five regions that are not all joined, and the 106.6 kilometres we measure around the village takes in more than that own area. There are 41.3 kilometres of blue and easier against your 22. We tag it traditional, not family, and you fly to Salzburg.
What makes Crans-Montana work for a family is a village up high with gentle skiing above it, and Lech keeps the village height, within 50 metres, and the family tag, and gives the children what your map does not: 79 kilometres of blue and easier. Go knowing the top is lower, which leaves our snow call open, the reds are steeper and the sun is not on its list. If the height of the village matters most, Obertauern; if the spa is the point, Bad Gastein.
