Like Courchevel, but in Switzerland: the skiing or the glamour?

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Courchevel regulars who fancy Switzerland tend to ask the same thing: where is the Swiss Courchevel? It is a harder question than it sounds, because Courchevel does several things at once. It is the polished, upmarket heart of the Three Valleys, an area quoted at 600 kilometres and genuinely linked. Around Courchevel's own villages we measure 296 kilometres of piste, the most of the 55 resorts we cover. Of that, 178.5 kilometres is green and blue, also the most of the 55, and 32 kilometres is black, the second most. It is snow sure on our measure: 71 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,697 metres. And on top of the skiing sit the luxury, the food and the trees for a bad weather day.

The honest headline: no Swiss resort we cover comes near that size, and none does all of it. Our matching puts Arosa, Davos and St Moritz closest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and each is close on something different. Arosa has the shape of Courchevel's skiing. St Moritz has the glamour. Davos has the black runs. You are choosing which part of Courchevel to take with you.

ResortVillageSki areaPiste we measure around the villageEasy pisteSteeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkCourchevelFour villages, the highest Courchevel 1850The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km, not yet measured by us296 km178.5 km green and blue26%71%
Arosa1,800 mArosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, all linked183 km97 km blue and easier24%65%
St. Moritz1,822 mSeparate mountains. The 350 km quoted is a pass figure106 km30 km blue and easier24%97%
Davos1,560 mSeparate mountains. 300 km quoted, 224 km measured145 km62.5 km blue and easier23%78%
Village
1,800 m
Four villages, the highest Courchevel 1850
Ski area
Arosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, all linked
The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km, not yet measured by us
Piste we measure around the village
183 km
296 km
Easy piste
97 km blue and easier
178.5 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
24%
26%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
65%
71%
Village
1,822 m
Four villages, the highest Courchevel 1850
Ski area
Separate mountains. The 350 km quoted is a pass figure
The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km, not yet measured by us
Piste we measure around the village
106 km
296 km
Easy piste
30 km blue and easier
178.5 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
24%
26%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
97%
71%
Village
1,560 m
Four villages, the highest Courchevel 1850
Ski area
Separate mountains. 300 km quoted, 224 km measured
The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km, not yet measured by us
Piste we measure around the village
145 km
296 km
Easy piste
62.5 km blue and easier
178.5 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
23%
26%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
78%
71%
All four run from December to April. Steepness is measured from the gradient rather than read off the piste map, because grades do not travel: across the resorts we cover, a Swiss red averages 19.9 percent and a French one 24.3. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they are fairer across a border than the colour of the run.
Switzerland

Arosa: the closest on the skiing

VillageVillage
1,800 m 53 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,653 m 85 m lower
Piste we measure around the village183 km
Dashed: Courchevel, 296 km

Arosa: 183 km of piste we measure. 97 km blue and easier 53%72 km red 39%15 km black 8%

Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Our matching puts Arosa nearer to Courchevel than any other Swiss resort we cover, and on the skiing it earns it. It is the only one of the three picks where the skiing is one linked area: Arosa Lenzerheide, 225 kilometres, two valleys joined by a single cable car, with the sources in agreement on the figure. We measure 183 kilometres of piste around the village, the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and 97 kilometres of blue and easier, also the most.

The mix is close to yours. Thirty-five percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, exactly Courchevel's share, and 24 percent is steeper than one in four, against 26. The blacks average 32.4 percent, the steepest of the Swiss resorts we cover and a touch steeper than Courchevel's 31.3. The village sits at 1,800 metres, a little above Courchevel's resort centre at 1,747. It is snow sure on our measure too: 65 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,848.

What you give up is the gloss and the scale. Our read on Arosa is gentle, sunny and good for families, not glossy. We measure less than two thirds of Courchevel's piste, there are 14.5 kilometres of black against 32, and 225 kilometres is a long way short of the 600 quoted for the Three Valleys. It is a Courchevel week for a group that goes for the skiing, all together, and does not need the scene.

Switzerland

St Moritz: the closest on the glamour

VillageVillage
1,822 m 75 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,303 m 565 m higher
Piste we measure around the village106 km
Dashed: Courchevel, 296 km

St. Moritz: 106 km of piste we measure. 30 km blue and easier 28%60 km red 57%16 km black 15%

If the part of Courchevel you love is the gloss, St Moritz is the Swiss answer, and the only one of the three that is upmarket by our read. It is glamorous and sunny, with a lake full of events in winter and more for non skiers than almost anywhere: spas, shopping, the Cresta Run, and a railway up from Zurich that is part of the trip. It has been doing this a long time, as host of the Winter Olympics in 1928 and 1948.

Its skiing sits higher, too. The town is at 1,822 metres, the highest village of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and the skiing reaches 3,266 metres by our measure, 569 above Courchevel's top. It is snow sure on our measure with room to spare: 97 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, the joint fifth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover.

The trade is the skiing itself. St Moritz skis as separate mountains, Corviglia above the town and Corvatsch and Diavolezza further out, and you travel between them. The 350 kilometres you will see quoted is a pass figure across them. We measure 106 kilometres around the town, about a third of Courchevel's 296. There is far less easy ground: 30 kilometres is blue and easier, against Courchevel's 178.5 of green and blue, and 28 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 35. What blues there are average 16.4 percent, kinder than Courchevel's 17.5, and the steep share is close, 24 percent against 26. For a confident group that is fine. A group with beginners in it has far less room.

Switzerland

Davos: the closest on black kilometres

VillageVillage
1,560 m 187 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,844 m 106 m higher
Piste we measure around the village145 km
Dashed: Courchevel, 296 km

Davos: 145 km of piste we measure. 63 km blue and easier 43%61 km red 42%21 km black 14%

Plus 13 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Davos is the pick for a Courchevel skier who goes for the serious end. It has 20.7 kilometres of black, the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and 13.3 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, nearly three times Courchevel's 4.5. It is snow sure on our measure, more so than Courchevel: 78 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, against 71, up to 2,808 metres. And it is a real town, busy and practical, where the evening does not depend on one square.

Two things to know. The first is the shape. Davos and Klosters share a pass across separate mountains, and only one, the Parsenn, at 95.5 kilometres, is genuinely shared by the two villages. The rest need a train, a bus or a car. The official 300 kilometres sits 34 percent above the 224 we measure across the same ten lift areas, and around the town itself we measure 145.

The second is the gradient. The blacks are plentiful but kind, averaging 25.8 percent, under the Swiss average for a black of 26.7 and well under Courchevel's 31.3. Add a village at 1,560 metres and a busy, practical feel rather than a glossy one, and Davos gives you the kilometres of serious skiing, not the polish.

If you only try one
Arosa

What Courchevel gives you every day, before the hotels or the restaurants, is a big, joined up mountain with easy skiing everywhere and real steep when you want it, so a whole group can ski it together. Arosa does that on a smaller scale: one linked area, the most piste and the most easy piste of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, the same share of gentle piste as Courchevel, and the steepest average blacks of any Swiss resort we cover. Go knowing it is smaller, lighter on black and family rather than glossy. If the glamour is what you would miss most, St Moritz, and plan the week knowing the skiing is a different shape.

Resorts like Courchevel in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug