Like Châtel, but in Switzerland: the village travels, the circuit stays behind
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
People who love Châtel rarely start with the piste map. Farm village character on the Swiss border is how we sum it up, rustic and friendly, and we list it for value, tradition and families. The skiing suits that. Around the village we measure 82 kilometres of piste, 55 percent of it green or blue, and 26 percent is steeper than one in four, the same as the median resort we cover. Its reds average 24.3 percent, the same as a typical French red. It is an ordinary mountain, in the best sense.
Then there is the circuit. Châtel sits on the Portes du Soleil, twelve villages across two countries on one linked circuit, measured at 580 kilometres against an official 600. Its own sector, the Espace Liberté, is 120 kilometres, shared with Torgon and Morgins. What it lacks is height. The village is at 1,200 metres, the skiing we measure tops out at 2,084, and 23 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, so it is not snow sure on our measure. The black is thin too: 5.4 kilometres, the least of the 17 French resorts we cover.
The honest headline: the circuit already crosses into Switzerland, but none of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover is on it, and none of the three our matching puts closest comes near its size. Switzerland can give you the village, more mountain around it and more of the skiing up high. Adelboden does that best.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Piste we measure around the village | Black | Steeper than one in four | At or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkChâtel | 1,200 m | 2,084 m | 82 km | 5.4 km | 26% | 23% |
| Adelboden | 1,350 m | 2,356 m | 115 km | 12.9 km | 25% | 55% |
| Villars | 1,300 m | 2,074 m | 71 km | 1.5 km | 24% | 25% |
| Wengen | 1,274 m | 2,320 m, top lift | 125 km | 20 km | 20% | 66%, on our mapped area |
Value is the other gap: it is first on Châtel's list and on none of the three picks' lists. If height matters more to you than the village, look at Crans-Montana, which is not among our matching's three closest.
Adelboden: the closest on the village
- VillageVillage
- 1,350 m 150 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,362 m 162 m higher
Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%
Of all 55 resorts we cover, our matching puts Adelboden closest to Châtel, and it keeps both labels we give Châtel, traditional and family. It is a classic chalet village linked to Lenk, traditional and warm by our read, with tradition, families and the World Cup on its list. The season is the same.
The mountain is the same shape, with more of it. Twenty five percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 26, and 38 percent is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against your 35. The reds average 21.3 percent against your 24.3, so a red here is a gentler step up. We measure 115 kilometres of piste around the village, about 33 more than around Châtel, with 52 kilometres of blue and easier against your 45 of green and blue. The hard end is where it pulls ahead: 12.9 kilometres of black, 7.5 more than yours.
The height improves at every level. The village is 150 metres higher than Châtel's, the skiing reaches 2,356 metres by our measurement, 272 higher, and 55 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 23. It still tops out short of 2,500, so Adelboden is not snow sure on our measure either.
The trade is the circuit. From the village you can ski 85 kilometres without transport, Lenk included, joined by lift. The pass covers 188, across five areas that are not all joined, and our 115 takes in piste beyond the domain, so plan the week on the 85, against the 580 you are used to. You fly to Zurich or Geneva.
Villars: the closest on the mountain you know
- VillageVillage
- 1,300 m 100 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,120 m 80 m lower
Villars: 71 km of piste we measure. 48 km blue and easier 68%22 km red 30%1.5 km black 2%
If it is the skiing itself you would miss, Villars is nearer than it looks. The skiing we measure tops out at 2,074 metres, 10 below Châtel's, and 25 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 23. Its reds average 23.6 percent, the second steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and within a point of yours, so a Châtel red will feel familiar. Thirty seven percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 35, and 24 percent is steeper than one in four, against 26. Geneva is the airport, as it is now.
It is a relaxed family resort with a view of Mont Blanc, family friendly and calm by our read. We tag it quiet and family, but not traditional. The easy end is generous, 48 kilometres of blue and easier, 68 percent of the piste, and the hard end barely exists: 1.5 kilometres of black, the least of the 55 resorts we cover, plus 3.9 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, where Châtel has none in our data.
The trade is size. We measure 71 kilometres around the village, against your 82. The area is 87 kilometres of piste, 104 with its ski routes, and Glacier 3000 adds 31 more on passes of three days or more. A good week for a family on blues, a short one for anyone who likes to roam.
Wengen: the closest on room to roam
- VillageVillage
- 1,274 m 74 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,320 m 120 m higher
Wengen: 125 km of piste we measure. 51 km blue and easier 40%54 km red 43%20 km black 16%
Wengen is a car free balcony village under the Jungfrau, peaceful by our read and tagged quiet, car free and family. It is the biggest of the three around the village: we measure 125 kilometres of piste, against your 82. Its own sector is 101 kilometres, and the Jungfrau pass covers 211, but that includes Mürren, which is not joined by lift.
It also fixes the black: 20 kilometres, the second most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against your 5.4, and no Swiss resort we cover has a more even split between easy, red and black. Overall it is gentler than Châtel: 20 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 26, and 39 percent is gentler than 15 percent.
The height is harder to pin down. The village is at 1,274 metres and the top lift at 2,320, against the 2,084 metres we measure as Châtel's top of the skiing. On our mapped area 66 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, but that map reaches the Jungfraujoch, so we make no snow sure call for Wengen. The trade is the village: we do not tag Wengen traditional, and car free calm is a different character from a farm village. You fly to Zurich or Geneva.
What makes Châtel is the village before the circuit: traditional, friendly and built around families, on a mountain that asks nothing unreasonable. Adelboden keeps all of that, with the same season, near enough the same steep share, about 33 more kilometres of piste around the village and more than half of it at or above 1,800 metres. What you give up is the circuit, and value is not on its list. If you want the mountain you know and the Geneva flight, Villars. If you want room to roam and more black, Wengen.
