Like Chamonix, but in Switzerland: how close can you get?

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Chamonix regulars are not really booking a ski resort. They are booking a town of its own on the valley floor at 1,035 metres, a mountaineering capital under Mont Blanc, with skiing above it that asks more of you than almost anywhere. The measurements say so. Thirty-nine percent of the piste we measure is steeper than one in four, the joint sixth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and the reds average 27.0 percent, the fifth steepest. Off the piste there are 44 kilometres of marked itinerary, the third most of the 55 we cover. On snow, 70 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and the pistes reach 3,222 metres; the Aiguille du Midi above them is a mountaineering lift. And the season runs December to May.

The honest headline: no Swiss resort we cover is as steep as Chamonix. The steepest by share, Engelberg, has 31 percent of its piste steeper than one in four, against 39, and none of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover has reds as steep on average. What Switzerland can match is the rest of it, in pieces. Engelberg has the shape of the place. Andermatt has the marked off piste. Davos has the town. Engelberg comes closest to a Chamonix week.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageMarked off piste itinerarySteeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 mSeason
Your benchmarkChamonix1,035 m3,222 m102.5 km44 km39%70%December to May
Engelberg1,000 m3,004 m46 km1.8 km31%53%December to May
Andermatt1,444 m2,922 m61 km21 km27%76%December to April
Davos1,560 m2,808 m145 km13 km23%78%December to April
Village
1,000 m
1,035 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,004 m
3,222 m
Piste we measure around the village
46 km
102.5 km
Marked off piste itinerary
1.8 km
44 km
Steeper than one in four
31%
39%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
53%
70%
Season
December to May
December to May
Village
1,444 m
1,035 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,922 m
3,222 m
Piste we measure around the village
61 km
102.5 km
Marked off piste itinerary
21 km
44 km
Steeper than one in four
27%
39%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
76%
70%
Season
December to April
December to May
Davos
BenchmarkChamonix
Village
1,560 m
1,035 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,808 m
3,222 m
Piste we measure around the village
145 km
102.5 km
Marked off piste itinerary
13 km
44 km
Steeper than one in four
23%
39%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
78%
70%
Season
December to April
December to May
Steepness is measured from the gradient rather than the colour on the map, because the two countries do not grade the same way: across the resorts we cover, a Swiss red averages 19.9 percent and a French one 24.3. The figures are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they travel across a border where the colours do not. Engelberg and Davos, like Chamonix, ski as separate areas joined by bus or train, which a Chamonix skier already knows how to live with.
Switzerland

Engelberg: the closest on the shape of the place

VillageVillage
1,000 m 35 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
3,028 m
Piste we measure around the village46 km
Dashed: Chamonix, 103 km

Engelberg: 46 km of piste we measure. 20 km green and blue 43%22 km red 48%4.5 km black 10%

Engelberg is built the way Chamonix is. The village sits low, at 1,000 metres, the lowest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and just 35 below Chamonix, and the mountain goes a long way up from it: the skiing reaches 3,004 metres by our measure, with a glacier at the top. The season runs December to May, the same as yours, and it is snow sure on our measure, with 53 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres. Our read on it is down to earth and snowy, a freeride resort near Lucerne rather than a polished one.

It is also the steepest Swiss resort we cover, on both of our measures: the biggest share of piste steeper than one in four, and the steepest reds, averaging 24.0 percent. And its real draw is not on the piste at all. The Laub and Steintäli freeride descents are why people go, and they appear in none of the figures in that table, so the 1.8 kilometres of marked itinerary undersells the place badly. Take a mountain guide, as you would at home.

The trade is piste. We measure 46 kilometres, the third least of the 55 resorts we cover. The classified figure is 70 kilometres on the Titlis, with Brunni across the valley joined by a free ski bus rather than a lift. There are 4.5 kilometres of black against Chamonix's 23, and 19.6 kilometres of green and blue, less than half Chamonix's. For a strong group chasing powder that hardly matters. For anyone who wants miles of groomed skiing, it does.

Switzerland

Andermatt: the closest on marked off piste

VillageVillage
1,444 m 409 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,961 m
Piste we measure around the village61 km
Dashed: Chamonix, 103 km

Andermatt: 61 km of piste we measure. 27 km blue and easier 44%26 km red 43%8 km black 14%

Plus 21 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Our matching puts Andermatt closer to Chamonix than any other Swiss resort we cover, and for a Chamonix skier the draw is what lies beside the piste. It has 21 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, about half Chamonix's 44 and the fourth most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. The longest, the Guspis-Route, runs 5.5 kilometres with 1,170 metres of vertical by our measure. We class it as expert, as we do Chamonix, and our read is a snowy sleeper in the middle of Switzerland, with a name for snowfall.

On the piste it holds up better than its size suggests. Twenty-seven percent is steeper than one in four, the second biggest share of the Swiss resorts we cover, and its blacks average 30.7 percent, steeper than Chamonix's 28.5. It sits higher, too: the village is at 1,444 metres, 409 above Chamonix's, and it is snow sure on our measure, with 76 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres, up to 2,922. The pass covers 180 kilometres with Sedrun and Disentis, all linked, though the Gemsstock sits outside the linked area.

What you give up is volume and a town. We measure 61 kilometres of piste around the village, among the five smallest of the 55 resorts we cover, and 8 kilometres of black, and the season stops in April. Our read on Andermatt is reborn and up and coming: a resort finding its feet.

Switzerland

Davos: the closest on town life

VillageVillage
1,560 m 525 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,844 m
Piste we measure around the village145 km
Dashed: Chamonix, 103 km

Davos: 145 km of piste we measure. 63 km blue and easier 43%61 km red 42%21 km black 14%

Plus 13 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

If what you would miss is the town, Davos is the Swiss answer. It is a proper working town, busy and practical by our read, with trams, supermarkets, a big natural ice rink and evenings that spread across bars and restaurants rather than one square. It even skis the way Chamonix does, as separate mountains joined by train and bus. Only the Parsenn is truly shared with Klosters, and the official 300 kilometres sits 34 percent above the 224 we measure across the same ten lift areas. Around the town we measure 145 kilometres, 42 more than Chamonix.

There is serious skiing in it. Davos has 21 kilometres of black, the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and close to Chamonix's 23, plus 13 kilometres of marked itinerary, long Parsenn runs down to Klosters, and freeride on the Jakobshorn. The town sits at 1,560 metres, 525 above Chamonix, and it is snow sure on our measure: 78 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,808.

The trade is the edge. Only 23 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 39, and the gradients are kinder all round: blacks averaging 25.8 percent against 28.5, reds 20.7 against 27.0. We do not class Davos as expert. It is a Chamonix week for a group that loves the town and skis hard, not one that needs the mountain to frighten it.

If you only try one
Engelberg

What Chamonix gives you, before any single statistic, is a low, unfussy base under a mountain that goes high and gets serious, with a season into May. Engelberg is the only one of the three with all of that: the lowest village of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, a glacier above it, the steepest piste and reds of the Swiss resorts we cover by our measure, and freeride descents that are the whole point. Go knowing the groomed skiing is small and the best of it is unmarked. If you want your off piste marked, Andermatt. If the town matters more than the terrain, Davos.

Resorts like Chamonix in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug