Like Chamonix, but in Austria: more of the skiing, none of Mont Blanc
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
What keeps people going back to Chamonix is not the size of the ski area. It is how steep the skiing is and how much lies beyond the piste. Thirty-nine percent of the piste we measure is steeper than one in four, the joint sixth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and its reds average 27.0 percent, the fifth steepest. There are 44 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the third most of the 55 we cover. Underneath all that is a working town at 1,035 metres, a mountaineering capital under Mont Blanc with bars that keep going late. On height, 70 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and the top of the pistes is at 3,222 metres. And it skis into May.
The honest headline is a surprise. In Austria you can get more of Chamonix's skiing, not less. St Anton has more marked off piste than any of the 55 resorts we cover and a bigger share of steep piste than Chamonix. What Austria cannot hand you is the town under Mont Blanc, or the height at the top: all three picks top out more than 350 metres lower. St Anton is the one to book.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Piste we measure around the village | Marked off piste itinerary | Steeper than one in four | Piste at or above 1,800 m | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkChamonix | 1,035 m | 3,222 m | 102.5 km | 44 km | 39% | 70% | December to May |
| St. Anton | 1,304 m | 2,799 m | 155 km | 70 km | 43% | 71% | December to April |
| Ischgl | 1,377 m | 2,868 m | 152 km | 10.6 km | 34% | 90% | Late November to May |
| Bad Gastein | 1,000 m | 2,644 m | 107 km | 1.5 km | 37% | 50% | December to April |
St Anton: the closest on the terrain, with more of it
- VillageVillage
- 1,304 m 269 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,811 m
St. Anton: 155 km of piste we measure. 66 km blue and easier 42%65 km red 42%24 km black 15%
Plus 70 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Of all 55 resorts we cover, our matching puts St Anton closest to Chamonix, and it beats Chamonix at its own game. It has 70 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the most of any resort we cover and 26 more than Chamonix. Forty-three percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the joint second biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover and the biggest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against Chamonix's 39. The reds are a touch kinder, averaging 25.8 percent against 27.0, but the blacks are where it bites: 34.1 percent on average, the eighth steepest of the 55 we cover, against Chamonix's 28.5.
There is more piste, too: 155 kilometres measured around the village against 102.5, with lifts on to Lech and Zürs across the Arlberg. It is snow sure on our measure, with 71 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres, up to 2,799, and the village sits 269 metres higher than Chamonix's. We class both as expert.
The trade is the town and the top. St Anton is a compact, walkable ski village, energetic and social by our read, and the party is part of the furniture: the afternoon starts in the bars above the village and ends with a ski home past them. Chamonix regulars who like the town's late bars will settle in. Those who go for the mountains and an early night may not. The skiing stops 423 metres below Chamonix's top, the season ends in April, and there is little gentle ground: 24 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, among the five smallest shares of the 55 we cover.
Ischgl: the closest on season and snow
- VillageVillage
- 1,377 m 342 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,872 m
Ischgl: 152 km of piste we measure. 43 km blue and easier 28%83 km red 54%27 km black 18%
Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
If part of Chamonix's appeal is skiing into May, Ischgl is the Austrian pick that keeps it, and it starts earlier too, from late November. It is the snowiest of the three on our measure: 90 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, the second biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the skiing reaches 2,868 metres. There is plenty to get your teeth into. It has 27 kilometres of black, more than Chamonix's 23 and the fifth most of the 55 we cover, and a third of the piste is steeper than one in four. And for a Chamonix regular who likes a late night, Ischgl's nights are what it is famous for, with a lift link over the border to Samnaun in Switzerland by day.
What does not carry over is the edge. We do not class Ischgl as expert, and the marked off piste runs to 10.6 kilometres, about a quarter of Chamonix's. Its reds average 20.7 percent, well under Chamonix's 27.0, and only one of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover has gentler reds on average. It is a big, snowy, lively mountain for strong skiers, not a mountaineering one.
Bad Gastein: the closest on the town
- VillageVillage
- 1,000 m 35 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,686 m
Bad Gastein: 107 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%
If what you love is waking up somewhere with a life beyond the lifts, Bad Gastein is the Austrian answer. It is a grand old spa town, all faded belle époque grandeur and thermal spas, characterful and traditional by our read, and it sits at 1,000 metres, 35 below Chamonix. Its skiing is laid out the Chamonix way, as separate areas down a valley: Bad Gastein's own is 83 kilometres, one of four, on the Ski amadé pass, which covers 760 kilometres across five regions that are not all joined.
The piste has real bite. Thirty-seven percent is steeper than one in four, the third biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the reds average 25.0 percent, closer to Chamonix's than most of Austria gets.
The trade is everything off the piste and high up. There are 1.5 kilometres of marked itinerary against 44, and 8 kilometres of black. Half the piste is above 1,800 metres and the skiing tops out at 2,644, so it is not snow sure on our measure. Choose it for the town and the steep piste, not the big days off the map.
A Chamonix week is built on steep skiing and big off piste days, and St Anton has more of both than Chamonix does: the most marked itinerary of any resort we cover and a bigger share of steep piste, with lifts on to Lech and Zürs and snow sure on our measure. Go knowing you swap a town for a party village, Mont Blanc for the Arlberg and May for April. If the late season is the part you cannot give up, Ischgl. If it is the town, Bad Gastein.
