Like Cervinia, but in France: the height travels, the gentle reds stay in Italy
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
You love Cervinia because it takes the worry out of the week. The village sits at 2,050 metres, the third highest of the 55 resorts we cover, and it is snow sure on our measure by a distance: 99 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and the skiing reaches 3,869 metres at the top station it shares with Zermatt. The season runs from late November to May.
Then there is the way it skis. Seventy-two percent of the piste is red on the map, yet those reds average 18.1 percent, the fourth gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 15 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. Long, sunny and forgiving, with an aperitivo and an early night at the end of it.
The honest headline: France can match the height without trying, but not the gradient. Two of the three French resorts our matching puts closest have higher villages than Cervinia, and all three are snow sure on our measure. None has its soft reds. Across the resorts we cover a French red averages 24.3 percent, and each pick's reds average between 23.1 and 23.6. In France, the Cervinia skier's trick is to ski blue.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Linked ski area | Piste we measure around the village | Steeper than one in four | Average red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkCervinia | 2,050 m | 3,869 m, the station shared with Zermatt | 322 km with Zermatt, measured; the Swiss side needs the International pass | 116 km | 15% | 18.1% |
| Val Thorens | 2,300 m | 3,154 m | The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km | 211 km | 25% | 23.5% |
| Tignes | 2,100 m | 3,449 m | Espace Killy, 300 km | 130 km | 25% | 23.1% |
| La Plagne | 1,800 m | 3,022 m | Paradiski, 425 km | 202.5 km | 27% | 23.6% |
Val Thorens: the closest on snow and easy mileage
- VillageVillage
- 2,300 m 250 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,230 m 653 m lower
Val Thorens: 211 km of piste we measure. 134 km green and blue 64%61 km red 29%16 km black 8%
Plus 8 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Our matching puts Tignes nearest overall, but if you want Cervinia's height and Cervinia's ease together, Val Thorens keeps more of both. Thirty-seven percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, against your 39, and it has 134 kilometres of green and blue, the third most of the 55 resorts we cover and more than five times your 24. Its blues average 16.5 percent, a little kinder than a Cervinia red at 18.1. Stay on blue and the legs will hardly notice the border; the difference is that there is so much more of it.
The height comes with it. The village is at 2,300 metres, the highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 250 above yours. It is snow sure on our measure, with 96 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres, up to 3,154, and the season runs from late November to early May. And if you love Cervinia's long descents, Val Thorens's longest run by our measure is a 3.1 kilometre red that drops 947 metres, more vertical than Cervinia's longest, a 5.3 kilometre red with 741.
What you give up is the calm. Val Thorens is buzzy, with a party scene on its list of what it does best, and the centre is loud at peak times; families and couples can stay a little away from it. The reds are French reds, at 23.5 percent, and 25 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 15. The Three Valleys around it is quoted at 600 kilometres and genuinely linked, a far bigger world than the Italian side of the Matterhorn, and we measure 211 kilometres around the village alone.
Tignes: the closest on the setting
- VillageVillage
- 2,100 m 50 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,456 m 427 m lower
Tignes: 130 km of piste we measure. 76 km green and blue 58%34 km red 26%21 km black 16%
Plus 14 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Of every resort we cover, in any country, our matching puts Tignes closest to Cervinia, and the setting is why. The village is at 2,100 metres, the second highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 50 above yours. Ninety-seven percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and the skiing reaches 3,449 metres, the highest top of the 17 French resorts we cover. Like Cervinia it is built for skiing rather than for postcards, practical and high by our read, and the season runs from late November to early May.
The skiing is simpler to buy, too. Espace Killy, shared with Val d'Isère, is 300 kilometres on a single pass, and nothing depends on a high crossing staying open. A stronger skier in your group gets more: 20.5 kilometres of black against your 8.2, and 14.2 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary against 8.1, the third most of the 17 French resorts we cover.
The trade is the gradient, and Tignes is where it bites hardest. Its blues average 17.6 percent, the seventh steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, so even the easy runs ask a little more than a Cervinia red. Thirty percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the smallest share of the three picks, against your 39. We measure 130 kilometres around the village, with 75.9 kilometres of green and blue. For a confident cruiser that is plenty. For the most nervous skier in a Cervinia group, it is a step up.
La Plagne: the closest on gentle ground
- VillageVillage
- 1,800 m 250 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,250 m 633 m lower
La Plagne: 203 km of piste we measure. 128 km green and blue 63%47 km red 23%28 km black 14%
If Cervinia is your family week, La Plagne is the French resort built for the same job. Thirty-nine percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, exactly Cervinia's share, and its blues average 15.5 percent, the kindest of the three picks. Our read is practical and friendly, a big, gentle area that families love, with value on its list of what it does best, as Cervinia has.
It is also much bigger. Paradiski, shared with Les Arcs, is 425 kilometres, and we measure 202.5 kilometres around La Plagne, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover, with 127.9 kilometres of green and blue. The stronger skiers are looked after too, with 28 kilometres of black, the fourth most of the 55, against your 8.2.
What you give up is height and a slice of the season. The village is at 1,800 metres, 250 below yours, and the skiing tops out at 3,022 metres by our measure. It is still snow sure on our measure, with 80 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres, but that is the smallest share of the three picks, and the season runs from December to April rather than late November to May. The reds, at 23.6 percent, are as French as the others, and 27 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four.
People go back to Cervinia because it is snow sure by a distance and easy on the legs, and Val Thorens is the one French pick that keeps both: a village higher still, snow sure on our measure, nearly your share of gentle piste, and 134 kilometres of green and blue, with blues a shade kinder than your reds. Go knowing that it is loud where Cervinia is easygoing, and that a red there is a French red. If a practical base and the highest top matter more than the gentle mix, Tignes; if the week is built around children, La Plagne.
