Like Bormio, but in Austria: the spa town or the high mountain?

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

You love Bormio, and this winter you want to try Austria. On our data, what brings people back to Bormio is a town as much as a mountain: a historic spa town with a famous top to bottom run. Our read on it is historic and relaxed, we class it as traditional and quiet, and long runs, a thermal spa and racing are on its list of what it does best.

The mountain is high, steep and small. The skiing reaches 3,001 metres, measured, and from there to the lowest piste we measure is 1,805 metres of drop. Seventy six percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, so it is snow sure on our measure, and 32 percent is steeper than one in four. But we measure just 52.5 kilometres of piste around the town, and its own mountain is 50 kilometres across 12 lifts.

The honest headline: Austria has the spa town and it has the high, steep mountain, but not in the same valley. Bad Gastein is the only Austrian resort we cover with a spa on its list, and no Austrian resort we cover carries both of Bormio's traits. Bad Gastein keeps the most of what makes Bormio Bormio.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageSteeper than one in fourAt or above 1,800 mSeason
Your benchmarkBormio1,225 m3,001 m52.5 km32%76%December to April
Bad Gastein1,000 m2,644 m107 km37%50%December to April
Hintertux1,500 m3,239 m110 km32%96%Year round on the glacier
Zürs1,720 m2,440 m75 km33%74%December to April
Village
1,000 m
1,225 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,644 m
3,001 m
Piste we measure around the village
107 km
52.5 km
Steeper than one in four
37%
32%
At or above 1,800 m
50%
76%
Season
December to April
December to April
Village
1,500 m
1,225 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,239 m
3,001 m
Piste we measure around the village
110 km
52.5 km
Steeper than one in four
32%
32%
At or above 1,800 m
96%
76%
Season
Year round on the glacier
December to April
Zürs
BenchmarkBormio
Village
1,720 m
1,225 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,440 m
3,001 m
Piste we measure around the village
75 km
52.5 km
Steeper than one in four
33%
32%
At or above 1,800 m
74%
76%
Season
December to April
December to April
The piste column is what we measure around each village, one ruler for all four. Steepness is measured from the gradient, because Austria and Italy grade differently: across the resorts we cover an Austrian red averages 23.4 percent and an Italian one 20.4. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as the feel of a week.
Austria

Bad Gastein: the closest on the spa town

VillageVillage
1,000 m 225 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,686 m 326 m lower
Piste we measure around the village107 km
Dashed: Bormio, 53 km

Bad Gastein: 107 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%

Our matching puts Bad Gastein closer to Bormio than any other Austrian resort we cover, and second closest of all the resorts we cover. It is faded belle époque grandeur and thermal spas, grand and characterful by our read, with the belle époque, the spa and the scenery on its list. We class it as traditional, as we do Bormio.

It is near enough the same height of mountain, set lower. From the top of the skiing to the lowest piste we measure, Bad Gastein drops 1,801 metres, against Bormio's 1,805. The whole of it sits lower, by 357 metres at the top and 353 at the bottom. And it is the steeper of the two: 37 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the joint eighth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 32, and its reds average 25.0 percent, the ninth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, against 21.7. Its blacks are a little kinder, 32.6 against 35.7.

There is more of it, too. We measure 107 kilometres around the town, more than its own area's 83, so the measurement probably takes in some of the neighbouring skiing down the valley. There are 41 kilometres of blue and easier against Bormio's 12, and 8.2 of black against 4.7.

The trade is height, and with it the snow call. The town is at 1,000 metres, 225 below yours, and the skiing reaches 2,644, measured. Half the piste, 50 percent, is at or above 1,800 metres, and our snow sure test asks for more than half, so Bad Gastein falls just short where Bormio passes. We do not class it as quiet, either.

Austria

Hintertux: the closest on the mountain

VillageVillage
1,500 m 275 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,250 m 238 m higher
Piste we measure around the village110 km
Dashed: Bormio, 53 km

Hintertux: 110 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 38%66 km red 59%2.9 km black 3%

If you love Bormio for the mountain and can leave the town behind, Hintertux is the nearest Austria gets. Thirty two percent of the piste is steeper than one in four at both. Its blacks average 35.9 percent, the fifth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, where Bormio's 35.7 is the sixth. And it is mostly red, as Bormio is: 59 percent of the piste we measure, against your 68.

It goes higher. The skiing reaches 3,239 metres, measured, 238 above your top, and 96 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the most of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. It is snow sure on our measure, and its glacier is open every day of the year. The drop to the lowest piste we measure is 1,752 metres, close to your 1,805. The village, at 1,500 metres, is 275 above yours.

The trade is the town, and the kind end. Our read is snowy and no frills, and we class it as modern, not traditional or quiet; year round glacier skiing and training are on its list, not a spa. The blues average 19.3 percent, the second steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 14.6, and there are only 2.9 kilometres of black, the least of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. We measure 110 kilometres of piste, more than the 62 kilometre glacier itself, and the Zillertal beyond it is four separate areas; the glacier needs a bus from the Mayrhofen side.

Austria

Zürs: the closest on the quiet

VillageVillage
1,720 m 495 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,811 m 201 m lower
Piste we measure around the village75 km
Dashed: Bormio, 53 km

Zürs: 75 km of piste we measure. 31 km blue and easier 42%38 km red 50%6 km black 8%

Plus 40 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Zürs is the pick for the quiet. It is a tiny, exclusive corner of the Arlberg, exclusive and quiet by our read, and it carries the quiet tag we give Bormio. On the share we trust most across borders the two are a point apart: 33 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 32.

It is higher at the door and lower at the top. The village is at 1,720 metres, the second highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and 495 above your town, and 74 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against 76. But the skiing tops out at 2,440 metres, measured, close enough to the line of our snow sure test that we make no call either way. The drop is 1,053 metres, against your 1,805.

What it adds is off piste. There are 40 kilometres of marked itinerary, the fourth most of the 55 resorts we cover, against Bormio's single 4 kilometre route. We measure 75 kilometres of piste around the village; the Arlberg it shares with Lech and St Anton is not classified in our data. The blues bite, averaging 17.5 percent, the joint eighth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. We class Zürs as upmarket, not traditional, and there is no spa on its list.

If you only try one
Bad Gastein

If Bormio is a town as much as a mountain, the town is the hard part to replace, and Bad Gastein is the only Austrian resort we cover with a spa on its list, and it shares Bormio's traditional tag. The mountain carries over better than you might expect: the same drop to within 4 metres, a steeper share of piste, and more of it. Go knowing it sits lower and misses our snow sure test by a whisker. If the snow matters more than the town, Hintertux.

Resorts like Bormio in Austria, measured | Ski Snug