Like Bad Gastein, but in Switzerland: the place, without the steep
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
Bad Gastein is chosen for the place as much as the skiing. Our own line on it is faded belle époque grandeur and thermal spas, grand and characterful, and the belle époque, the spa and the scenery are the three things on our list of what it does best. The village is low, at 1,000 metres, and the skiing is spread over separate areas down the valley on one pass.
Above the village is a steeper mountain than a spa town suggests. The skiing climbs to 2,644 metres by our measure, half the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, and 37 percent is steeper than one in four, the joint eighth largest share of the 55 resorts we cover.
That last figure is the one Switzerland cannot match. No Swiss resort we cover has as much steep piste, and the three our matching puts closest come in at 25 percent or less. So a Swiss version of Bad Gastein is chosen for the place, and the place points to Gstaad.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Piste we measure around the village | Steeper than one in four | Blue and easier | At or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkBad Gastein | 1,000 m | 2,644 m | 106.6 km | 37% | 41.3 km | 50% |
| Gstaad | 1,050 m | 2,149 m | 127.9 km | 25% | 73.1 km | 15% |
| Crans-Montana | 1,500 m | 2,868 m | 85.2 km | 22% | 22 km | 79% |
| Adelboden | 1,350 m | 2,356 m | 114.6 km | 25% | 52.3 km | 55% |
Gstaad: the closest on the place
- VillageVillage
- 1,050 m 50 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,000 m 314 m higher
Gstaad: 128 km of piste we measure. 73 km blue and easier 57%37 km red 28%18 km black 14%
Gstaad keeps the shape of a Bad Gastein week better than either of the other Swiss picks. The village is at 1,050 metres, 50 above yours. Scenery is on both resorts' lists of what they do best. And the skiing is spread out in the same way: around nine sectors on a 200 kilometre pass, most of them reached by train, bus or car rather than by lift. You choose a mountain each morning, as you do down the Gastein valley.
The place has its own kind of grand. Gstaad is quietly wealthy by our read, and our guide describes a car light village with a promenade, a century as a discreet resort for old money, and hotel spas that open their wellness areas to day guests. It is understated luxury rather than faded grandeur, and we class it as upmarket and quiet rather than traditional.
The skiing is where you pay. Around the village it stops at 2,149 metres, measured, 495 below your top, and only 15 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the smallest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against your half. For height there is Glacier 3000, a separate area that reaches 3,000 metres and, by our guide, a proper excursion. It is not snow sure on our measure.
The mix changes too. Twenty-five percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 37, and the reds average 22.5 percent against 25.0. Oddly, the blues go the other way: they average 17.8 percent, the steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against your gentle 14.9. There is more of everything else. We measure 127.9 kilometres around the village, 21.3 more than around Bad Gastein, with 73.1 of blue and easier and 18.3 of black against your 8.2.
Crans-Montana: the closest on the spa and the height
- VillageVillage
- 1,500 m 500 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,000 m 314 m higher
Crans-Montana: 85 km of piste we measure. 22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%
If the spa and the high skiing are what you would keep, Crans-Montana is the Swiss pick that has both. Golf and spa is on its list of what it does best, with sunshine and families, and it is sunny and smart by our read, a plateau with wide views over the Rhône.
The skiing reaches 2,868 metres, measured, 224 above Bad Gastein's top, and 79 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the fourth largest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. That passes the snow sure test Bad Gastein misses by the narrowest margin. It is one linked area of 140 kilometres, a figure three independent sources agree on, so the skiing joins up.
The trade is the steep and the easy, both at once. Twenty-two percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 37, and the reds average 19.2 percent: only five of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler reds. There are 22 kilometres of blue and easier, against your 41.3, and only four of the 55 we cover have less. We measure 85.2 kilometres around the village, 21.4 fewer than around Bad Gastein. The village is at 1,500 metres, 500 above yours, and it is smart rather than traditional.
Adelboden: the closest on the skiing and the village
- VillageVillage
- 1,350 m 350 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,362 m 324 m lower
Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%
Our matching puts Adelboden closer to Bad Gastein than any other Swiss resort we cover, and it keeps the traditional feel: a classic chalet village, traditional and warm by our read. Its area is built like yours. From the village you can ski 85 kilometres without transport, Lenk included, against Bad Gastein's own 83, and the pass covers 188 kilometres across five sectors that are not all joined, as Ski amadé's five regions are not. We measure 114.6 kilometres around the village, 8 more than around Bad Gastein.
The snow profile is a mirror image. Fifty-five percent of Adelboden's piste is at or above 1,800 metres, which passes the share our test asks for, but the skiing stops at 2,356 metres, measured, 288 below yours, which fails the other half. Bad Gastein does the opposite. Neither is snow sure on our measure.
The steep goes. Adelboden's 25 percent steeper than one in four is joint third of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against your 37, and its reds average 21.3 percent. In return there are 52.3 kilometres of blue and easier, with 12.9 of black. There is no spa on its list.
Bad Gastein is chosen for the place first, and since no Swiss resort we cover matches its steep skiing, the place is what to keep. Gstaad keeps the most of it: a village at almost the same height, the scenery, a week spread over separate mountains, and a grand reputation of its own, with hotel spas to come back to. Go knowing the skiing sits much lower on the hill, and the grandeur is quiet money rather than faded belle époque. If the skiing matters as much as the place, Crans-Montana keeps the spa and puts the snow higher.
