Like Arosa, but in Italy: the family week in one valley, the snow in another

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Arosa is the kind of mountain a family can relax on. Our read on it is gentle and sunny, a bowl linked to Lenzerheide, and families head our list of what it does best. The village is at 1,800 metres, the second highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and around it we measure 183 kilometres of piste, 97 of them blue and easier, in each case the most of any Swiss resort we cover. Only 24 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. One cable car joins it to Lenzerheide, a single domain of 225 kilometres, and it is snow sure on our measure: 65 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,848 metres.

The honest headline: Italy splits Arosa in two. Sestriere, our matching's closest resort to Arosa of all 55 we cover, has the higher village, the size and more of the skiing high, but we do not tag it family and it has far less easy piste. Alta Badia keeps the family tag and the gentle runs, but it sits lower and is smaller around the village. Val Gardena is the gentlest mountain of the three. For a family, Alta Badia carries the most of an Arosa week across.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredSki areaPiste we measure around the villageBlue and easierSteeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkArosa1,800 m2,848 mArosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, linked183 km97 km24%65%
Alta Badia1,568 m2,509 mOwn sector 130 km, on the Dolomiti Superski pass124.5 km76.4 km15%65%
Sestriere2,035 m2,788 mVia Lattea, roughly 305 km on the Italian pass159.8 km49.8 km30%91%
Val Gardena1,563 m2,731 m, a lift topOwn sector 175 km, on the Dolomiti Superski pass145.2 km42.4 km13%66%
Village
1,568 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,509 m
2,848 m
Ski area
Own sector 130 km, on the Dolomiti Superski pass
Arosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, linked
Piste we measure around the village
124.5 km
183 km
Blue and easier
76.4 km
97 km
Steeper than one in four
15%
24%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
65%
65%
Village
2,035 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,788 m
2,848 m
Ski area
Via Lattea, roughly 305 km on the Italian pass
Arosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, linked
Piste we measure around the village
159.8 km
183 km
Blue and easier
49.8 km
97 km
Steeper than one in four
30%
24%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
91%
65%
Village
1,563 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,731 m, a lift top
2,848 m
Ski area
Own sector 175 km, on the Dolomiti Superski pass
Arosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, linked
Piste we measure around the village
145.2 km
183 km
Blue and easier
42.4 km
97 km
Steeper than one in four
13%
24%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
66%
65%
All four run from December to April. Steepness is measured from the gradient, as an average per run segment, where a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch. Here the border costs you little: across the resorts we cover, an Italian red averages 20.4 percent against a Swiss red's 19.9, and an Italian blue 14.4 against 15.0.
Italy

Alta Badia: the closest on the family week

VillageVillage
1,568 m 232 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,778 m 125 m higher
Piste we measure around the village125 km
Dashed: Arosa, 183 km

Alta Badia: 125 km of piste we measure. 76 km blue and easier 61%41 km red 33%8 km black 6%

Our matching ranks Alta Badia second of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and of the three it is the one that keeps the family tag. Our read is warm and welcoming, gentle Dolomite cruising and world class mountain food, with cuisine, the Sella Ronda and families on its list. Our guide adds Ladin speaking villages, grooming it calls immaculate, and pale Dolomite towers that turn pink at dusk.

It is gentler than Arosa. Only 15 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 24, and 40 percent is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against 35. There are 76.4 kilometres of blue and easier, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and the blues average 14.4 percent against Arosa's 15.4. On the snow, one figure carries straight over: 65 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the same share as Arosa's.

It is smaller around the village and bigger beyond it. We measure 124.5 kilometres around Alta Badia, against 183, and its own sector is 130. From a base on the Sellaronda, around 500 kilometres is reachable by lift, though that is our own approximate sum. The Dolomiti Superski pass covers 1,200 kilometres across twelve areas, only four of them joined by lift.

The trade is height. The village is at 1,568 metres, 232 below Arosa's, and the skiing stops at 2,509 metres by our measure, 339 below, which only just clears the 2,500 metres we look for before calling a resort snow sure. There are 7.5 kilometres of black against 14.5, and little marked itinerary. You fly to Venice or Innsbruck, and the evenings, by our guide, are calm.

Italy

Sestriere: the closest on the snow and the size

VillageVillage
2,035 m 235 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,840 m 187 m higher
Piste we measure around the village160 km
Dashed: Arosa, 183 km

Sestriere: 160 km of piste we measure. 50 km blue and easier 31%92 km red 58%18 km black 11%

Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Across all 55 resorts we cover, our matching puts Sestriere closest to Arosa, and on the snow it goes further. The village is at 2,035 metres, the fourth highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 235 above Arosa's. Ninety one percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against 65, and 75 percent is above 2,000, against 38. It is snow sure on our measure, up to 2,788 metres, 60 below Arosa's top.

The size carries over too. The Via Lattea is sold as 400 kilometres, but the standard pass covers the Italian lifts only: roughly 305 kilometres on our own subtraction, since no source publishes an Italy only figure. Around Sestriere we measure 159.8 kilometres, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Its share of gentle piste is the same 35 percent as Arosa's, and its blues average 12.0 percent: only one resort we cover has gentler blues. There are 10.8 kilometres of marked itinerary and 17.9 of black, each the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover.

The trade is the family feel and the middle of the mountain. We tag Sestriere modern, not family; our read is high and practical, a purpose built high resort on the Milky Way. There are 49.8 kilometres of blue and easier against your 97, and 92.0 of its 159.8 kilometres are red. Thirty percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 24. You fly to Turin.

Italy

Val Gardena: the closest on gentle gradients

VillageVillage
1,563 m 237 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,518 m 135 m lower
Piste we measure around the village145 km
Dashed: Arosa, 183 km

Val Gardena: 145 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%

Measured by gradient, Val Gardena is the gentlest of the three. Only 13 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, against Arosa's 24; only one resort we cover has a smaller share. Forty percent is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover. Its reds average 17.3 percent, the gentlest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, against 21.8 for Arosa's reds and not far off the 15.4 of Arosa's blues. The size is close, too: its own sector is 175 kilometres, and we measure 145.2 around the valley, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover.

What you give up is the colour on the map and the family tag. Of those 145.2 kilometres, 86.5 are red and 42.4 blue and easier, so a child who skis by the colour of the sign will find fewer blues than at home. We tag Val Gardena traditional, not family; our read is scenic and traditional, a classic Dolomite valley on the Sella Ronda, best for the Sella Ronda, scenery and woodcarving. The village is at 1,563 metres, 237 below Arosa's. And the top needs a caution: the lifts reach 2,731 metres, but the highest piste we measure is 2,480, below the 2,500 we look for, so its snow sure call on our measure rests on the lift top. Sixty six percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres.

If you only try one
Alta Badia

What makes Arosa a family resort is a gentle mountain with enough of it high, and Alta Badia keeps both: the family tag, a bigger share of gentle piste, kinder blues and the same share of piste above 1,800 metres. Go knowing it is lower at the door and at the top, smaller around the village, and short of black for the strongest skier in the family. If the snow is the worry and the whole family is happy on red, Sestriere.

Resorts like Arosa in Italy, measured | Ski Snug