Like Arosa, but in Austria: the family week, a little lower down

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

What an Arosa week gives a family is easy skiing, high up, on a mountain whose size nobody argues about. Our read on Arosa is gentle and sunny, a bowl linked to Lenzerheide, and families top our list of what it does best. The village sits at 1,800 metres, the second highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. Around it we measure 183 kilometres of piste, 97 of them blue and easier, in each case the most of any Swiss resort we cover, and only 24 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four.

One cable car joins Arosa to Lenzerheide, a single domain of 225 kilometres. And it is snow sure on our measure: 65 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,848 metres.

The honest headline: no Austrian village we cover is as high as Arosa's. The highest of the 13 we cover, Obertauern, is 60 metres lower, and Lech and Ischgl sit 350 and 423 metres below. Austria measures steeper, too. All three resorts our matching puts closest have more of their piste steeper than one in four, and across the resorts we cover a typical Austrian red averages 23.4 percent against a Swiss red's 19.9. What Austria can match is the size and the family week, and Lech matches the most of both.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageBlue and easierSteeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 mSeason
Your benchmarkArosa1,800 m2,848 m183 km97 km24%65%December to April
Lech1,450 m2,440 m174.8 km79.1 km33%61%December to April
Ischgl1,377 m2,868 m152.3 km42.6 km34%90%Late November to May
Obertauern1,740 m2,304 m73.7 km40.9 km29%61%Late November to May
Lech
BenchmarkArosa
Village
1,450 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,440 m
2,848 m
Piste we measure around the village
174.8 km
183 km
Blue and easier
79.1 km
97 km
Steeper than one in four
33%
24%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
61%
65%
Season
December to April
December to April
Ischgl
BenchmarkArosa
Village
1,377 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,868 m
2,848 m
Piste we measure around the village
152.3 km
183 km
Blue and easier
42.6 km
97 km
Steeper than one in four
34%
24%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
90%
65%
Season
Late November to May
December to April
Village
1,740 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,304 m
2,848 m
Piste we measure around the village
73.7 km
183 km
Blue and easier
40.9 km
97 km
Steeper than one in four
29%
24%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
61%
65%
Season
Late November to May
December to April
The three Austrian picks' ski area totals are not classified in our data, so the table compares the piste we measure around each village, the same ruler for all four. Steepness is measured too, as an average gradient per run segment. A run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so the average is a fairer guide across a border than the colour on the map.
Austria

Lech: the closest on size and the family week

VillageVillage
1,450 m 350 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,811 m 158 m higher
Piste we measure around the village175 km
Dashed: Arosa, 183 km

Lech: 175 km of piste we measure. 79 km blue and easier 45%70 km red 40%26 km black 15%

Plus 56 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Our matching puts Lech closest to Arosa of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and it keeps the family tag. We tag it upmarket as well, and our read is refined and snowy, best for understated luxury and families. Our guide adds a pretty village with a river running through it, and Oberlech above, car free and ski in ski out, reached by cable car and a favourite with families. You can still fly to Zurich.

The size is the nearest match on this page. We measure 174.8 kilometres of piste around Lech, against 183 around Arosa. There are 79.1 kilometres of blue and easier, the third most of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against your 97.

The difference is the gradient. Thirty three percent of Lech's piste is steeper than one in four, against 24, and its blues average 17.0 percent against 15.4. There is more for whoever in the family wants the steep: 26 kilometres of black against 14.5, and 56.1 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the second most of the 55 resorts we cover, against 8.5.

And it is lower. The skiing stops at 2,440 metres by our measure, 408 below Arosa's top. Sixty one percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against 65, and the top of the skiing sits close to the line we draw for snow sure, so we have not called it either way.

Austria

Ischgl: the closest on the snow

VillageVillage
1,377 m 423 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,872 m 219 m higher
Piste we measure around the village152 km
Dashed: Arosa, 183 km

Ischgl: 152 km of piste we measure. 43 km blue and easier 28%83 km red 54%27 km black 18%

Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

If the snow sure part of Arosa is what you would miss most, Ischgl has more of it. Ninety percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the second biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against Arosa's 65, and the skiing reaches 2,868 metres, 20 above Arosa's top. It is snow sure on our measure, and the season runs from late November to May. Our guide adds a lift link over the border to Samnaun, in Switzerland.

The size holds up reasonably well. We measure 152.3 kilometres around Ischgl, against 183, and there are 10.6 kilometres of marked itinerary, against 8.5.

What you give up is the family week, and it is a lot to give up. We tag Ischgl lively, not family; our read is high energy and snowy, and nightlife heads its list. Our own guide is candid that the evenings start early and spill onto the streets. There are 42.6 kilometres of blue and easier against your 97, and 82.8 of its 152.3 kilometres are red. Those reds are kind on average, 20.7 percent, but 34 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 24.

Austria

Obertauern: the closest on village height

VillageVillage
1,740 m 60 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,313 m 340 m lower
Piste we measure around the village74 km
Dashed: Arosa, 183 km

Obertauern: 74 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 56%29 km red 39%4 km black 5%

Obertauern's village is at 1,740 metres, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and 100 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,500 metres. The mix is close to Arosa's: 36 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 35, and the blues average 14.5 percent, a touch kinder than Arosa's 15.4. Our read is high and snowy, with ski in ski out and a neat skiable loop, and the season runs from late November to May.

What you give up is the size and the top. We measure 73.7 kilometres of piste, the least of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against Arosa's 183. The skiing stops at 2,304 metres, 544 below Arosa's top, and that keeps it off our snow sure list even with 61 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres. Our own description calls it snow sure; on the measure we use, it misses on the top. There is no marked itinerary, 4 kilometres of black, and we do not tag it family.

If you only try one
Lech

What you book Arosa for is a family week on a big, easy mountain, and Lech is the Austrian resort that keeps both the family tag and the size: 174.8 kilometres measured against 183, with plenty of blue and easier, a Zurich flight and a corner of the resort our guide says families love. Go knowing it is lower and steeper, and that we make no snow sure call on it. The strongest skier in the family will get the most out of the change. If the height of the village matters more than the size, Obertauern.

Resorts like Arosa in Austria, measured | Ski Snug