Like Argentière, but in Austria: the steep or the quiet, on one Arlberg

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

People do not go to Argentière for the size of it. They go for the gradient. Of the piste we measure around the village, 59 percent is steeper than one in four, the biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 17 percent is gentler than 15 percent; only one resort we cover has less. Beside the piste are 9 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the skiing reaches 3,222 metres and the season runs from December to May. It does all this quietly. Argentière is the serious skier's corner of the Chamonix valley, low key and serious by our read, with experts, off piste and a quiet base top of its list.

The honest headline: Austria makes you choose between the steep and the quiet. St Anton has the biggest share of steep piste of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and more marked off piste than any of the 55 resorts we cover, but it is lively. Zürs is quiet, with plenty of off piste and far less of the steep. Neither comes near your top. They share the Arlberg, though, so you can choose your base and still ski both. For the skiing, St Anton is the one to book.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageSteeper than one in fourMarked off piste itineraryPiste at or above 1,800 mSeason
Your benchmarkArgentière1,252 m3,222 m44 km59%9 km83%December to May
St. Anton1,304 m2,799 m155 km43%70 km71%December to April
Zürs1,720 m2,440 m75 km33%40 km74%December to April
Village
1,304 m
1,252 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,799 m
3,222 m
Piste we measure around the village
155 km
44 km
Steeper than one in four
43%
59%
Marked off piste itinerary
70 km
9 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
71%
83%
Season
December to April
December to May
Village
1,720 m
1,252 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,440 m
3,222 m
Piste we measure around the village
75 km
44 km
Steeper than one in four
33%
59%
Marked off piste itinerary
40 km
9 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
74%
83%
Season
December to April
December to May
Neither Argentière's area nor the Arlberg is classified in our data, so the size column is piste we measure around each village. Steepness is measured too, from the gradient: averages per run segment, where a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but fairer across a border than the colour on the map. Across the resorts we cover, an Austrian red averages 23.4 percent and a French one 24.3. Argentière's 3,222 metres is the top of the piste we measure, on the Grands Montets, and sits above the highest lift on our map, at 2,757.

Bad Gastein, which our matching also suggests, is steep on the piste: 37 percent is steeper than one in four, the third biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. But on our matching nothing carries over from Argentière. It is grand and characterful rather than quiet, there are 1.5 kilometres of marked itinerary, and with half its piste at or above 1,800 metres and the skiing topping out at 2,644, it is not snow sure on our measure.

Austria

St Anton: the closest on the steep and the off piste

VillageVillage
1,304 m 52 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,811 m 464 m lower
Piste we measure around the village155 km
Dashed: Argentière, 44 km

St. Anton: 155 km of piste we measure. 66 km blue and easier 42%65 km red 42%24 km black 15%

Plus 70 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

If you go to Argentière for the hardest skiing you can find, St Anton is as near as any Austrian resort we cover, and there is far more of it. Forty-three percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, the joint second biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, behind only Argentière. The reds average 25.8 percent, the sixth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, and the blacks 34.1 percent, the eighth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover and steeper than your 31.8. We class both as expert.

Then there is what lies beside the piste. St Anton has 70 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the most of any of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 9. Around the village we measure 155 kilometres of piste against your 44, with 24 kilometres of black against your 14.7. You swap a corner of a valley for the lively heart of the huge Arlberg region.

The height is close enough at the door and short at the top. The village sits at 1,304 metres, 52 above yours, and the skiing reaches 2,799 by our measure, 423 short of your top. With 71 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres, against your 83, St Anton is snow sure on our measure too. There is not much gentle ground, 24 percent gentler than 15 percent, among the five smallest shares of the 55 resorts we cover, though still more than your 17.

The trade is the quiet. St Anton is energetic and social by our read, with nightlife on its list of what it does best, and the party is woven through the place: the afternoon starts in the bars on the piste above the village and ends with a ski home past them. The season ends in April rather than May, and you fly to Innsbruck or Zurich rather than Geneva.

Austria

Zürs: the closest on the quiet

VillageVillage
1,720 m 468 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,811 m 464 m lower
Piste we measure around the village75 km
Dashed: Argentière, 44 km

Zürs: 75 km of piste we measure. 31 km blue and easier 42%38 km red 50%6 km black 8%

Plus 40 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Our matching puts Zürs closer to Argentière than any other Austrian resort we cover, and what it carries over is the quiet. It is a tiny, exclusive corner of the Arlberg, as Argentière is a corner of its valley, and we read it as exclusive and quiet. The off piste comes with it: 40 kilometres of marked itinerary, the third most of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and the fourth most of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 9. The longest, the Hasenfluhscharte, runs 2.3 kilometres with 689 metres of vertical by our measure.

The village sits high, at 1,720 metres, 468 above yours and the second highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. It is short of easy skiing in a way you will recognise: 21 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the smallest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the blues average 17.5 percent, against your 18.4.

The trade is the hard end and the top. We do not class Zürs as expert. Thirty-three percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 59, and there are 6 kilometres of black against your 14.7. The skiing tops out at 2,440 metres by our measure, 782 below yours, with 74 percent of the piste at or above 1,800. We measure 75 kilometres around the village, and that measurement overlaps St Anton's. It is upmarket, and Innsbruck or Zurich is the flight.

If you only try one
St. Anton

What Argentière sells, before the quiet, is skiing that asks a lot of you. St Anton comes closer on that than any other Austrian resort we cover, and gives you far more of it: the biggest steep share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, the most marked off piste of the 55 resorts we cover, steeper blacks than yours and snow sure on our measure. Go knowing the top is 423 metres lower, the season ends in April and the village is anything but quiet. If the quiet is the part you will not give up, stay in Zürs and ski the Arlberg from there.

Resorts like Argentière in Austria, measured | Ski Snug