Like Alta Badia, but in Switzerland: closer than you might think

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

You love Alta Badia because it makes a ski week easy. The runs are wide, sunny and kind, lunch is the best part of the day, the villages are warm, and the Sellaronda is there when someone in the group wants a big day. On our measurements it is one of the gentlest mountains we cover: 40 percent of the piste around the village is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 15 percent is steeper than one in four.

Here is the good news. Switzerland is where Alta Badia's nearest matches live. In our matching, the four closest resorts to Alta Badia after Madonna di Campiglio are all Swiss, and none of them loses its family feel. Wengen, Adelboden and Crans-Montana each give you most of the week. What none of them has is a circuit on the Sellaronda's scale, and none lists food among the things it does best.

ResortVillageSki areaPiste we measure around the villageGentler than 15%Steeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkAlta Badia1,568 m130 km sector, about 500 km by lift on the Sellaronda124.5 km40%15%65%
Wengen1,274 m101 km sector, on a 211 km pass125.3 km39%20%66%
Adelboden1,350 m85 km from the village, on a 188 km pass114.6 km38%25%55%
Crans-Montana1,500 m140 km, all linked85 km36%22%79%
Village
1,274 m
1,568 m
Ski area
101 km sector, on a 211 km pass
130 km sector, about 500 km by lift on the Sellaronda
Piste we measure around the village
125.3 km
124.5 km
Gentler than 15%
39%
40%
Steeper than one in four
20%
15%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
66%
65%
Village
1,350 m
1,568 m
Ski area
85 km from the village, on a 188 km pass
130 km sector, about 500 km by lift on the Sellaronda
Piste we measure around the village
114.6 km
124.5 km
Gentler than 15%
38%
40%
Steeper than one in four
25%
15%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
55%
65%
Village
1,500 m
1,568 m
Ski area
140 km, all linked
130 km sector, about 500 km by lift on the Sellaronda
Piste we measure around the village
85 km
124.5 km
Gentler than 15%
36%
40%
Steeper than one in four
22%
15%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
79%
65%
All four run from December to April. Steepness is measured from the gradient, because the colours do not travel: across the resorts we cover a Swiss black averages 26.7 percent and an Italian one 30.2. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they compare fairly across a border.

On the ski area column: the Dolomiti Superski pass covers 1,200 kilometres across twelve areas, only four joined by lift, so the fair Alta Badia figure is its own 130 and the roughly 500 you can reach by lift from the Sellaronda, our own approximate sum.

Switzerland

Wengen: the closest on size, gentleness and scenery

VillageVillage
1,274 m 294 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,320 m 458 m lower
Piste we measure around the village125 km
Dashed: Alta Badia, 125 km

Wengen: 125 km of piste we measure. 51 km blue and easier 40%54 km red 43%20 km black 16%

Put Wengen's numbers next to Alta Badia's and they nearly line up. We measure 125.3 kilometres of piste around the village, against 124.5. Thirty-nine percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 40, the joint seventh biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover. And 20 percent is steeper than one in four, the closest of the three to your 15. Our read on it is a peaceful, car free balcony village under the Jungfrau, good for families and for scenery, which is the Swiss answer to skiing under the Dolomites.

It also has more for the stronger skier than Alta Badia does, without much bite. There are 20.4 kilometres of black, the second most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, yet on our measure they are the second gentlest of them, averaging 24.3 percent. Its piste splits more evenly between easy, red and black than any other Swiss resort we cover, which suits a group of mixed ability.

What you give up: the village is 294 metres lower than Alta Badia's. Wengen's own sector is 101 kilometres, shared with Grindelwald, on a 211 kilometre pass of three areas, one of which, Mürren, is not joined by lift. On snow, 66 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, but our map of the area runs up to the Jungfraujoch and Wengen's own skiing tops out well below that, so we are not yet making a snow sure call on it.

Switzerland

Adelboden: the closest underfoot

VillageVillage
1,350 m 218 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,362 m 416 m lower
Piste we measure around the village115 km
Dashed: Alta Badia, 125 km

Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%

If what you love is the feel of the runs, Adelboden is the uncanny one. Its blues average 14.5 percent on our measure, against Alta Badia's 14.4, and its reds 21.3 against 21.7. Thirty-eight percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against your 40. Our read is traditional and warm, a classic chalet village for families, which is about as close to Alta Badia's welcome as our tags get.

The size is honest and close enough. From the village you can ski 85 kilometres without transport, Lenk included, and we measure 114.6 kilometres around it. The pass says 188, but that covers five areas that are not all joined, so plan on the 85.

The trade is a steeper share and lower snow. A quarter of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 15 percent, the joint third biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, so there is more steep ground than you are used to, even if each red feels familiar. The village is 218 metres lower, the skiing tops out at 2,356 metres by our measure, 153 below Alta Badia's top, and 55 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres. It is not snow sure on our measure.

Switzerland

Crans-Montana: the closest on sun and snow

VillageVillage
1,500 m 68 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
3,000 m 222 m higher
Piste we measure around the village85 km
Dashed: Alta Badia, 125 km

Crans-Montana: 85 km of piste we measure. 22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%

Our matching puts Crans-Montana nearest of all the Swiss resorts we cover, and its village is almost exactly your height, 68 metres lower. Our read is sunny and smart: a plateau with wide views over the Rhône, golf and spa, and families. It also has the most piste up high of the three. It is snow sure on our measure with room to spare: 79 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,868 metres, 359 above Alta Badia's top, which clears our line by only 9.

The piste map will put you off, and it should not. Only 22 kilometres is blue and easier, the second least of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and most of the rest is red. But measured, those reds average 19.2 percent, gentler than Alta Badia's 21.7, and the blues 13.3 percent, against 14.4. More than a third of the piste, 36 percent, is gentler than 15 percent. Red on the map, kind underfoot.

The trade is size. The area is a single linked 140 kilometres, with three sources agreeing to the kilometre, and we measure 85 around the village: a long way from what the Sellaronda puts in reach.

If you only try one
Wengen

Alta Badia works because a whole family can spend a week on gentle, scenic runs without anyone running out of mountain, and Wengen matches that most closely of the three: near enough the same measured size, almost the same share of gentle piste, the smallest steep share of the three and a view that stands up to the Dolomites. Go knowing the village is lower, the pass is smaller and we have not settled its snow call. If snow is the worry, Crans-Montana.

Resorts like Alta Badia in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug