Like Alta Badia, but in France: the gentle runs, the circuit or the table?

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

You love Alta Badia for a week that asks very little of you. Wide, gentle runs in the sun, a lunch that is a proper occasion, a warm village to come home to, and the Sellaronda for the day you feel bold, with the Dolomites standing over all of it. On our measurements it is one of the kindest mountains we cover: 40 percent of the piste around the village is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and 76.4 kilometres of it is blue and easier, the most of any Italian resort we cover.

The honest headline: France does not do gentle quite like this. Each of the three French resorts our matching puts closest to Alta Badia has a smaller share of gentle piste and a bigger share of steep. What France can give you is the rest of the week, the village, the table, the circuit or the snow, and a little more gradient with it. Of those three, Saint-Martin-de-Belleville carries the most of it.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageGentler than 15%Steeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkAlta Badia1,568 m2,509 m124.5 km40%15%65%
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville1,450 m2,691 m75 km36%20%75%
Serre Chevalier1,350 m2,751 m153 km38%27%72%
Les Gets1,172 m1,965 m99 km34%23%1%
Village
1,450 m
1,568 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,691 m
2,509 m
Piste we measure around the village
75 km
124.5 km
Gentler than 15%
36%
40%
Steeper than one in four
20%
15%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
75%
65%
Village
1,350 m
1,568 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,751 m
2,509 m
Piste we measure around the village
153 km
124.5 km
Gentler than 15%
38%
40%
Steeper than one in four
27%
15%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
72%
65%
Village
1,172 m
1,568 m
Top of the skiing, measured
1,965 m
2,509 m
Piste we measure around the village
99 km
124.5 km
Gentler than 15%
34%
40%
Steeper than one in four
23%
15%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
1%
65%
All four run from December to April. Steepness here is measured from the gradient, not read off the colours, because a French blue averages 16.2 percent across the resorts we cover and an Italian one 14.4. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they let you compare across the border fairly.

One more number to keep straight. The Dolomiti Superski pass covers 1,200 kilometres across twelve areas, only four of them joined by lift. Alta Badia's own sector is 130 kilometres, and from a base on the Sellaronda around 500 is within reach by lift, our own approximate sum.

France

Saint-Martin-de-Belleville: the closest on the week

VillageVillage
1,450 m 118 m lower
Piste we measure around the village75 km
Dashed: Alta Badia, 125 km

Saint-Martin-de-Belleville: 75 km of piste we measure. 50 km green and blue 67%19 km red 25%6 km black 8%

If what you would miss is the whole shape of an Alta Badia week, start here. Our read on Saint-Martin is an old Savoyard village, traditional and quiet, with food high on its list, and it sits inside the Three Valleys, which is quoted at 600 kilometres and is genuinely linked. That is the same arrangement you know: a characterful village for the evenings and a very big network on the doorstep for the days you want to roam.

The skiing near home is the least steep of the three picks. Twenty percent of the piste we measure is steeper than one in four, against your 15, and 36 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 40. Two thirds of it is green or blue, 50.2 kilometres, and the blacks are few, 6 kilometres against Alta Badia's 7.5. It is snow sure on our measure, more so than Alta Badia: 75 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,691 metres, 182 higher than your top. The village is 118 metres lower.

What you give up is room right outside the door. We measure 75 kilometres around the village, against Alta Badia's 124.5, so the bigger days mean heading out into the wider Three Valleys. And the blues average 16.6 percent, a French blue rather than an Italian one: still easy, but you will feel them more than the long cruisers at home.

France

Serre Chevalier: the closest on easy kilometres

VillageVillage
1,350 m 218 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,830 m 52 m higher
Piste we measure around the village153 km
Dashed: Alta Badia, 125 km

Serre Chevalier: 153 km of piste we measure. 91 km green and blue 60%45 km red 29%17 km black 11%

Our matching puts Serre Chevalier closest of the French resorts we cover, and on easy kilometres it beats Alta Badia outright. We measure 153 kilometres of piste around the village, about 28 more than at Alta Badia, and 91.4 kilometres of it is green and blue, 15 more than your blue and easier. Thirty-eight percent is gentler than 15 percent, almost your 40. Our read is relaxed and sunny, with trees for the grey days and a string of old villages, which will feel familiar to anyone who likes choosing which Alta Badia village to stay in.

It also sits higher where it counts. The village is 218 metres lower than Alta Badia's, but the skiing reaches 2,751 metres by our measure, 242 above your top, and it is snow sure on our measure: 72 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres.

The trade is gradient. Twenty-seven percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, nearly double your 15, with 16.7 kilometres of black against 7.5, and the blues average 16.8 percent against 14.4. A mixed group will find more for its strongest skier and a little less comfort for its most nervous one. The size of the wider area is not classified in our data, so we stick to the 153 kilometres we measure.

France

Les Gets: the closest on the circuit and the family feel

VillageVillage
1,172 m 396 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,466 m 312 m lower
Piste we measure around the village99 km
Dashed: Alta Badia, 125 km

Les Gets: 99 km of piste we measure. 55 km green and blue 56%35 km red 35%10 km black 10%

Les Gets is the pick for a family that comes to Alta Badia for the warmth and the sense of a journey. Our read is warm and traditional, a pretty village for families, and it is the gateway to the Portes du Soleil: twelve villages across two countries on one linked circuit. The official figure is 600 kilometres; it measures nearer 580, and one independent count puts it at 426. Either way it is a day out that feels like a tour, which is what the Sellaronda gives you. The Les Gets and Morzine sector alone is 117 kilometres, and we measure 99 around the village.

The skiing is a steady family mix: 34 percent gentler than 15 percent, 23 percent steeper than one in four, and 55.3 kilometres of green and blue. Its blues average 15.0 percent, the closest of the three to Alta Badia's 14.4.

The catch is height, and it is a big one. The village is 396 metres lower than Alta Badia's, the skiing tops out at 1,965 metres by our measure, 544 below yours and the second lowest of the 55 resorts we cover, and just 1 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres. It is not snow sure on our measure. Book it for the village and the circuit, and keep an eye on the forecast.

If you only try one
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville

Alta Badia's real gift is an easy week with good food in a village that feels like a village, and a huge linked network there when you want it. Saint-Martin keeps the most of that: the old village, the table, the Three Valleys on the doorstep, the smallest steep share of the three and more of its piste above 1,800 metres than you are used to. Go knowing the home slopes are smaller and the blues a touch steeper. If it is easy kilometres you would miss most, Serre Chevalier.

Resorts like Alta Badia in France, measured | Ski Snug