Like Alta Badia, but in Austria: a harder match than you would think

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

You love Alta Badia because nothing about the week is a fight. The runs are wide and kind, the lunches are long, the evenings are quiet, and the Sellaronda is there for the day you want a journey. On our measurements it is one of the gentlest mountains we cover: 40 percent of the piste around the village is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 15 percent is steeper than one in four. It is snow sure on our measure, just: 65 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,509 metres.

The honest headline: Austria is the hardest country to find an Alta Badia in. Our matching's closest Austrian resort sits further from it than its closest match in France, Switzerland or Italy. Every pick has nearly twice Alta Badia's share of steep piste, and none has Alta Badia's gentleness, size and snow all at once. So you choose: the height and the blues, the gentle runs and the family feel, or the snow.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageGentler than 15%Steeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkAlta Badia1,568 m2,509 m124.5 km40%15%65%
Obertauern1,740 m2,304 m74 km36%29%61%
Schladming745 m2,001 m134 km39%27%7%
Sölden1,368 m3,306 m135 km26%30%89%
Village
1,740 m
1,568 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,304 m
2,509 m
Piste we measure around the village
74 km
124.5 km
Gentler than 15%
36%
40%
Steeper than one in four
29%
15%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
61%
65%
Village
745 m
1,568 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,001 m
2,509 m
Piste we measure around the village
134 km
124.5 km
Gentler than 15%
39%
40%
Steeper than one in four
27%
15%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
7%
65%
Village
1,368 m
1,568 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,306 m
2,509 m
Piste we measure around the village
135 km
124.5 km
Gentler than 15%
26%
40%
Steeper than one in four
30%
15%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
89%
65%
Steepness is measured from the gradient rather than the colour, because an Austrian blue averages 16.4 percent across the resorts we cover and an Italian one 14.4. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they compare fairly across the border. Alta Badia's own sector is 130 kilometres; the Dolomiti Superski pass covers 1,200 across twelve areas, only four joined by lift, and around 500 is in reach by lift from the Sellaronda, our own approximate sum.
Austria

Obertauern: the closest on height and blues

VillageVillage
1,740 m 172 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,313 m 465 m lower
Piste we measure around the village74 km
Dashed: Alta Badia, 125 km

Obertauern: 74 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 56%29 km red 39%4 km black 5%

Our matching puts Obertauern nearest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and it is the only one of the three picks where you sleep higher than in Alta Badia. The village is at 1,740 metres, 172 above yours and the highest of the Austrian resorts we cover. It is ski in ski out, the runs make a loop, which gives a little of the Sellaronda's sense of going round, and the season runs from late November into May.

Its blues are your blues: they average 14.5 percent on our measure, against Alta Badia's 14.4. Thirty-six percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the second biggest share of the Austrian resorts we cover, against your 40.

The catch is the rest of the mountain. Twenty-nine percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, nearly twice your 15. The reds average 25.3 percent, the third steepest of the Austrian resorts we cover, against Alta Badia's 21.7, and the few blacks, 4 kilometres, are the steepest on average of the 55 resorts we cover. We measure 74 kilometres of piste, about three fifths of Alta Badia's, and the skiing stops at 2,304 metres by our measure, 205 below your top. So for all the height of the village it does not pass our snow sure test. Our read is high and snowy, which is a different promise from warm and welcoming.

Austria

Schladming: the closest on gentle piste and the family feel

VillageVillage
745 m 823 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,015 m 763 m lower
Piste we measure around the village134 km
Dashed: Alta Badia, 125 km

Schladming: 134 km of piste we measure. 59 km blue and easier 44%62 km red 46%13 km black 10%

If the gentle runs are the whole point, Schladming has more of them by share than anywhere else in Austria we cover. Thirty-nine percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and almost your 40. The blues average 13.0 percent, gentler than Alta Badia's, and the blacks 25.0 percent, the kindest of the Austrian resorts we cover. Our read is a down to earth, friendly valley town, good for families and for value, with floodlit night skiing as a bonus.

The size is close and properly joined up. Four mountains are linked end to end with no bus, 123 kilometres, and we measure 134 kilometres around the town, a little more than Alta Badia's 124.5. The Ski amadé pass is far bigger on paper, but its five regions are not all joined, and Schladming's four mountains are a separate domain.

Two trades. The reds average 24.4 percent against your 21.7, and 27 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. And the height is the big one: the town is at 745 metres, 823 below Alta Badia's village, the skiing tops out at 2,001 metres by our measure, 508 below your top, and only 7 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres. It is not snow sure on our measure, and for a family week booked months ahead that matters.

Austria

Sölden: the closest on easy kilometres and snow

VillageVillage
1,368 m 200 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
3,340 m 562 m higher
Piste we measure around the village135 km
Dashed: Alta Badia, 125 km

Sölden: 135 km of piste we measure. 77 km blue and easier 57%40 km red 29%19 km black 14%

Sölden is the opposite trade. It has almost exactly your amount of easy skiing, 76.8 kilometres of blue and easier against Alta Badia's 76.4, in a slightly bigger area: we measure 135 kilometres around the village. And it has snow Alta Badia cannot match. It is snow sure on our measure by a distance: 89 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 3,306 metres, the highest top of any Austrian resort we cover and 797 above yours. Two glaciers, the Rettenbach and the Tiefenbach, keep the season running from late November into May. For a long lunch with a view, the ice Q restaurant sits high on the Gaislachkogl.

What changes is the feel of it. Only 26 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against your 40, and 30 percent is steeper than one in four, twice your share. The blues average 17.3 percent, against 14.4, so a nervous skier who loves Alta Badia's cruising will feel the difference on the first morning. The village is 200 metres lower, strung along the valley with a busy road through it, and our read is sporty and lively, with nightlife high on the list. Families do better staying up in Hochsölden, above the road and nearer the snow. It is a great week, but a louder one.

If you only try one
Obertauern

What Alta Badia gives you, day after day, is easy blues at a decent height, and Obertauern keeps those blues almost exactly and, of the Austrian resorts we cover, wakes you highest, with a loop of runs and a ski in ski out village. Go knowing it is smaller, its reds bite harder, the skiing stops short of our snow sure line and the pull is the runs rather than the lunches. If gentle runs matter more than height, Schladming, and watch the snow. If the snow matters most, Sölden.

Resorts like Alta Badia in Austria, measured | Ski Snug