Like Adelboden, but in France: the chalet village is easy, the height is not
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Our read of Adelboden is traditional and warm, a classic chalet village linked to Lenk, and tradition, families and the World Cup make up our list of what it does best. We tag it traditional and good for families.
The mountain suits that family. Thirty eight percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth largest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and 25 percent is steeper than one in four, the joint third largest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. So there is room at both ends for a family that skis at different speeds. From the village you can ski 85 kilometres without transport, Lenk included. The pass says 188, but across five sectors that are not all joined. And it is not high: the skiing tops out at 2,356 metres by our measurement, and only two of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover top out lower. Fifty five percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, but the top is too low for our snow sure test, so on our measure it is not snow sure.
The honest headline: France keeps the village easily. Five of the 17 French resorts we cover share both of Adelboden's tags, and our matching puts two of them, Les Gets and Châtel, closer to Adelboden than any other resorts we cover, anywhere, with nothing lost on the tags. What France does not keep is the height. Both sit lower, Les Gets much lower, and the one pick that sits higher, Serre Chevalier, drops both tags.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Skiing from the village | Piste we measure around the village | Easy piste | Steeper than one in four | Gentler than 15% | Piste at or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkAdelboden | 1,350 m | 2,356 m | 85 km, Lenk included | 115 km | 52 km blue and easier | 25% | 38% | 55% |
| Les Gets | 1,172 m | 1,965 m | Portes du Soleil, 580 km measured | 99 km | 55 km green and blue | 23% | 34% | 1% |
| Châtel | 1,200 m | 2,084 m | Portes du Soleil, 580 km measured | 82 km | 45 km green and blue | 26% | 35% | 23% |
| Serre Chevalier | 1,350 m | 2,751 m | Not classified in our data | 153 km | 91 km green and blue | 27% | 38% | 72% |
Steepness is measured from the gradient, averaged per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch. That matters across this border: a typical French red, across the resorts we cover, averages 24.3 percent, a Swiss one 19.9. Adelboden's reds average 21.3, so expect French reds to feel steeper.
Les Gets: the closest on the village and the family week
- VillageVillage
- 1,172 m 178 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,466 m 104 m higher
Les Gets: 99 km of piste we measure. 55 km green and blue 56%35 km red 35%10 km black 10%
Our matching puts Les Gets closer to Adelboden than any other resort we cover, and our own descriptions almost swap places. Adelboden is traditional and warm; Les Gets is warm and traditional, a pretty village at the gateway to the Portes du Soleil. We tag both traditional and family, and families are on both lists, here with tree skiing and a charming village.
The skiing has a similar shape. Twenty three percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 25, and 34 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 38. The blues are close underfoot, averaging 15.0 percent against 14.5. Green is mapped reliably here: 55 kilometres of green and blue, 7.7 of it green, against your 52 of blue and easier.
The size works differently. We measure 99 kilometres around the village, and the Les Gets and Morzine sector is 117. Beyond it, the Portes du Soleil is twelve villages across two countries on one genuinely linked circuit, measured at 580 kilometres against an official 600. An independent measurement puts it nearer 426, and even that is far more than the 85 you can ski from Adelboden's door.
The trade is height, and it is a big one. The village is at 1,172 metres, 178 below yours. The skiing tops out at 1,965 metres by our measurement, 391 lower and the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover, and 1 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres; only one of the 55 resorts we cover has a smaller share. There is less black, 9.6 kilometres against 12.9, and it is steep, averaging 33.2 percent, the third steepest blacks of the 17 French resorts we cover.
Châtel: the closest on what it does best
- VillageVillage
- 1,200 m 150 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,200 m 162 m lower
Châtel: 82 km of piste we measure. 45 km green and blue 55%31 km red 38%5 km black 7%
Châtel shares two of the three things on Adelboden's list, tradition and families, with value as its third. Our read is rustic and friendly, farm village character on the Swiss border, and we tag it traditional and family as well. Our matching puts it second closest to Adelboden of all the resorts we cover.
It gives back some of the height Les Gets gives away. The village is at 1,200 metres, 150 below Adelboden's, the skiing reaches 2,084 metres by our measurement, 272 lower, and 23 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres. Twenty six percent is steeper than one in four, a point from your 25. Its own sector, the Espace Liberté, shared with Torgon and Morgins, is 120 kilometres, and it sits on the same Portes du Soleil circuit.
The trade is the amount close to home. We measure 82 kilometres of piste around Châtel, about 33 fewer than around Adelboden, with 45 kilometres of green and blue. The black is thin, 5.4 kilometres, the least of the 17 French resorts we cover, and the reds are steeper, averaging 24.3 percent against 21.3. The longest run we measure is a blue, the Tovassière, 3 kilometres with 220 metres of drop, a long glide for a young family.
Serre Chevalier: the closest on village height, and the one with the snow
- VillageVillage
- 1,350 m the same
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,830 m 468 m higher
Serre Chevalier: 153 km of piste we measure. 91 km green and blue 60%45 km red 29%17 km black 11%
If what you would change about Adelboden is the snow, Serre Chevalier is the French answer. It starts at the same height, 1,350 metres on our figure for its string of villages, and 38 percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, the same share as yours. Then it climbs: the skiing reaches 2,751 metres by our measurement, 395 above Adelboden's, and 72 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, so on our measure it is snow sure.
It is bigger as well. We measure 153 kilometres around it, about 38 more than around Adelboden, with 91 kilometres of green and blue, 40.8 of it reliably green, and 16.7 of black against 12.9.
The trade is the village. Our read is relaxed and sunny, sun, trees and a string of old villages, and we tag it quiet, but neither traditional nor family. The middle of the mountain is steeper, too: its reds average 24.9 percent, the tenth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. You fly to Turin or Grenoble rather than Zurich or Geneva.
What people love about Adelboden is the traditional village and the family week, and Les Gets keeps both: the same tags, the same warm, traditional read, the closest match our engine finds anywhere, and a linked circuit far bigger than the 85 kilometres from Adelboden's door. Go knowing it is low, and that the snow is the risk. If you want some of the height back without losing the village, Châtel. If the snow is the worry, Serre Chevalier, and expect a different kind of village.
