Like Adelboden, but in Austria: the family skiing travels, the chalet village less so
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Adelboden is two things at once. It is a village first: traditional and warm by our read, a classic chalet village linked to Lenk, with tradition, families and the World Cup on our list of what it does best. And it is a family week on an even mountain. Thirty eight percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth largest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and 25 percent is steeper than one in four, the joint third largest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, so the improvers and the confident parents both have their share.
Two more things to carry with you. From the village you can ski 85 kilometres without transport, Lenk included; the pass covers 188, but across five sectors that are not all joined. And it is not high. The skiing tops out at 2,356 metres by our measurement, and only two of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover top out lower. Fifty five percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, but the top is too low for our snow sure test, so on our measure it is not snow sure.
The honest headline: Austria has no single Adelboden. The only Austrian resort we cover that we tag both traditional and family is the SkiWelt, and our matching puts three others closer. Of those, Schladming keeps the family week and the shape of the skiing, Bad Gastein keeps the tradition, and Obertauern keeps the height. Schladming keeps the most.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Linked from the village | Piste we measure around the village | Gentler than 15% | Steeper than one in four | Black | Piste at or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkAdelboden | 1,350 m | 2,356 m | 85 km, Lenk included | 115 km | 38% | 25% | 12.9 km | 55% |
| Schladming | 745 m | 2,001 m | 123 km, four mountains | 134 km | 39% | 27% | 12.9 km | 7% |
| Bad Gastein | 1,000 m | 2,644 m | 83 km own area | 107 km | 29% | 37% | 8.2 km | 50% |
| Obertauern | 1,740 m | 2,304 m | Not classified in our data | 74 km | 36% | 29% | 4 km | 61% |
Steepness is measured from the gradient, averaged per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch. Grades differ by country: across the resorts we cover, an Austrian red averages 23.4 percent and a Swiss one 19.9. Adelboden's reds average 21.3.
Schladming: the closest on the family week and the skiing
- VillageVillage
- 745 m 605 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,015 m 347 m lower
Schladming: 134 km of piste we measure. 59 km blue and easier 44%62 km red 46%13 km black 10%
Our matching puts Schladming closer to Adelboden than any other Austrian resort we cover, and on the skiing it is close to a copy. Thirty nine percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against your 38, the largest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. Twenty seven percent is steeper than one in four, against 25. There are 12.9 kilometres of black, the same figure as Adelboden's, and 59 of blue and easier against your 52. The blues average 13.0 percent against 14.5, and its blacks are the gentlest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover.
It has Adelboden's habit of a pass bigger than the doorstep, but more at the door. The Ski amadé pass says 760 kilometres, across five regions that are not all joined. Schladming's own four mountains are linked end to end with no bus, 123 kilometres, against your 85, and we measure 134 around the town, about 19 more than around Adelboden.
It is a family resort on our tags, families are on its list as on yours, and our read is down to earth and friendly, a valley town with floodlit night skiing and value on its list. What it is not is a traditional chalet village; we do not tag it traditional.
The other trade is height. The town is at 745 metres, 605 below Adelboden's. The skiing tops out at 2,001 metres by our measurement, 355 lower, and only 7 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the second smallest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. The reds are steeper too, averaging 24.4 percent against 21.3.
Bad Gastein: the closest on tradition and the size of the home area
- VillageVillage
- 1,000 m 350 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,686 m 324 m higher
Bad Gastein: 107 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%
Bad Gastein is the pick that keeps the tradition: we tag it traditional, and our read is grand and characterful, faded belle époque grandeur and thermal spas, with the spa and the scenery on its list. It is a different kind of old, though, and not a chalet village.
Its own area is 83 kilometres, 2 short of Adelboden's 85, one of four separate areas down the valley on the Ski amadé pass. It also goes higher. The village is at 1,000 metres, 350 below yours, but the skiing reaches 2,644 metres by our measurement, 288 above Adelboden's. Half the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, 27 percent above 2,000 against your 16, and 13 percent above 2,200 against 3. Our snow sure test asks for more than half, so on our measure it is not snow sure, but more of it is high.
The trade is the family week. We do not tag it family, and the mountain is much steeper: 37 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the joint eighth largest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 29 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against your 38. Its reds average 25.0 percent, the ninth steepest of the 55 we cover, and there are 8.2 kilometres of black.
Obertauern: the closest on the top, from a higher village
- VillageVillage
- 1,740 m 390 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,313 m 49 m lower
Obertauern: 74 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 56%29 km red 39%4 km black 5%
If what you would change about Adelboden is how high it sits, Obertauern is the Austrian answer. Its village is at 1,740 metres, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and 390 above yours, and 100 percent of its piste is above 1,500 metres. Sixty one percent is at or above 1,800, against 55. Its share of gentle piste, 36 percent, is the second largest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the season runs from late November into May.
But the top is no higher. The skiing stops at 2,304 metres by our measurement, 52 below Adelboden's, so on our measure it is not snow sure, though our own one line description calls it that. Our read is high and snowy, a neat skiable loop, with ski in ski out on its list.
The trade is everything else. We tag it neither traditional nor family. We measure 74 kilometres of piste, the least of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, with 4 kilometres of black, and those blacks average 37.8 percent, the steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. Its reds, at 25.3, are the eighth steepest of the 55 we cover.
Austria splits Adelboden into three, and Schladming keeps the part that fills the week: the family resort on our tags, a gentle share and a steep share each within two points of yours, the same 12.9 kilometres of black, and more skiing joined up from the door. Go knowing it is a friendly valley town far lower down, not a chalet village. If the old village matters more than the family label, Bad Gastein, and expect steeper skiing. If it is height, Obertauern, and a small loop.
