Where to ski in late April: go high, and start with Cervinia

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20268 min read

We can only go in late April. Where is still skiing properly then, rather than winding down?

The answer

Cervinia.

Its usual season runs from late November to May, and 91 percent of the piste we measure there is at or above 2,200 metres, the most of any resort on this list. The village sits at 2,050 metres, the third highest of the 55 resorts we cover, so the skiing is high at the village end, not only at the top. Nobody can promise snow in late April, anywhere. Cervinia simply keeps more of its skiing up high than anywhere else whose season reaches May.

How we decided

The season. We store each resort's usual season as text, such as "December to April": the usual months, not this season's dates. A resort passes if its season runs into May or all year. Of the 55 resorts we cover, 13 do. The other 42 are stored as December to April, which could mean the middle of the month or the end, so they stay off the list.

The snow. Snow sure on our measure: more than half the piste we measure around the village at or above 1,800 metres, and skiing that reaches 2,500 metres. Eleven of the 13 pass. Obertauern does not, and for Chamonix we give the figures and leave the call to you.

The order. By the share of piste at or above 2,200 metres, because late in the season the lowest runs go first. Ties go to the share at or above 1,800.

CerviniaLate November to May2,050 m3,869 m, shared with Zermatt99%91%115.8 km
ZermattYear round on glacier1,620 m3,869 m, shared with Cervinia99%85%150.5 km
HintertuxYear round on glacier1,500 m3,239 m96%83%110.2 km
TignesLate November to early May2,100 m3,449 m97%77%130.1 km
Val d'IsèreLate November to early May1,850 m3,205 m100%75%157.8 km
Val ThorensLate November to early May2,300 m3,154 m96%75%210.7 km
SöldenLate November to May1,368 m3,306 m89%68%135.4 km
IschglLate November to May1,377 m2,868 m90%67%152.3 km
LivignoLate November to May1,816 m2,767 m100%66%80.9 km
ArgentièreDecember to May1,252 m3,222 m83%27%44.4 km
EngelbergDecember to May1,000 m3,004 m53%26%46.0 km
ChamonixDecember to May1,035 m3,222 m70%16%102.5 km

The catch: a long season is not the same as a high mountain

Chamonix, Argentière and Engelberg all store a season running to May, and all three have skiing above 3,000 metres. But their villages sit at 1,035, 1,252 and 1,000 metres, and only 16, 27 and 26 percent of their piste is at or above 2,200. A May closing date tells you about the top of the mountain, not the run home. Obertauern is the opposite: a village at 1,740 metres, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and a May season, but skiing that stops at 2,304 metres by our measure, 196 metres short of our line.

The near misses are the bigger story. Of the 42 resorts stored as December to April, 21 are snow sure on our measure. St Moritz has 97 percent of its piste at or above 1,800 metres, level with Tignes, and 74 percent at or above 2,200: with a May season it would sit seventh here. None of this says they are shut in late April, only that our season field cannot say they are open.

The list leans one way in character, too. None of the 14 resorts we tag traditional, and none of the 24 we tag for families, stores a season into May. Five of the eleven qualifiers carry our lively tag.

1. Cervinia: the most skiing up high

Cervinia 0.685

Cervinia also has 99 percent of its piste at or above 1,800 metres, joint third of the 55 resorts we cover, level with Zermatt. Half of it sits above 2,702 metres, and the lifts it shares with Zermatt climb to 3,869 metres by our measure, joint highest of the 55 resorts we cover.

What you get is cruising. Only 15 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 26 at a typical resort we cover, with 8.2 kilometres of black. We measure 116 kilometres around the village, exactly the median of the 55, and with the International pass it joins Zermatt for 322 kilometres measured, though the high crossing can close in wind. The village is practical rather than pretty and the evenings are aperitivo, not a party: the long runs home to Breuil-Cervinia are the point. Fly to Turin or Geneva.

2. Zermatt: the glacier that never closes

Zermatt 0.700

Zermatt's usual season is all year, on the glacier at the Matterhorn Glacier Paradise, and its skiing tops out at the same 3,869 metre station. It comes second because less of it is that high: 85 percent at or above 2,200 metres, with the village 430 metres lower than Cervinia's, at 1,620.

The village is the reason to choose it anyway: car free and elegant, the one place here where the setting is as much the point as the snow. Only 12 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four: long, flattering mileage. Fly to Zurich or Geneva.

3. Hintertux: a glacier, and little to distract you

Hintertux 0.704

The only Austrian glacier open every day of the year, and the skiing that sits highest here: half the piste we measure is above 2,853 metres, the highest median on this list. Ninety six percent is at or above 1,800 metres, the biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and 83 percent at or above 2,200, up to 3,239.

It is snowy and no frills, a place to ski or to train rather than to holiday. Most of the piste is red, with 2.9 kilometres of black, and the rest of the Zillertal is a bus ride away. Fly to Innsbruck.

4. Tignes and Val d'Isère: a big area that stays high

Tignes 0.870Val d'Isère 0.868

Both share Espace Killy's 300 kilometres. Tignes is the higher base: a village at 2,100 metres, second only to Val Thorens of the 55 we cover, and skiing that reaches 3,449 metres by our measure, the highest of the 17 French resorts we cover. Seventy seven percent of its piste is at or above 2,200 metres. The Grande Motte glacier is the late season draw, reached by funicular from Val Claret, with easy runs from the top.

Val d'Isère's village is lower, at 1,850 metres, yet 100 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800, joint highest of the 55 resorts we cover with Livigno, and 75 percent at or above 2,200. It has the Pissaillas glacier at the Le Fornet end, more steep skiing (29 percent of its piste steeper than one in four, against 25 at Tignes) and the livelier evenings. Both store late November to early May, so late April is near the end of their season. Geneva for both.

5. Val Thorens: the highest village, and the most piste

Val Thorens 0.765

The highest village of the 55 we cover, at 2,300 metres, and the most piste on this list: 211 kilometres measured around the village, fourth of the 55 resorts we cover, inside a Three Valleys quoted at 600. Seventy five percent is at or above 2,200 metres, up to 3,154, level with Val d'Isère, which takes the tie on the lower line. For a mixed group it has the most easy skiing here, 134 kilometres of green and blue, and it is buzzy after dark. Fly to Geneva or Chambéry.

6. Sölden and Ischgl: lower villages, high skiing

Sölden 0.871Ischgl 0.904

Both run late November to May, and in both the nightlife is as much the draw as the snow. The villages sit at 1,368 and 1,377 metres. Sölden's skiing reaches 3,306 metres by our measure, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, with the Rettenbach and Tiefenbach glaciers at the top, and 68 percent of its piste is at or above 2,200 metres. Ischgl tops out at 2,868 but has 90 percent of its piste at or above 1,800, second of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and 67 percent at or above 2,200. Fly to Innsbruck.

7. Livigno: all of it high, none of it very high

Livigno 0.835

All of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, joint highest of the 55 resorts we cover with Val d'Isère, from a village at 1,816. But the skiing stops at 2,767 metres by our measure, so only 66 percent is at or above 2,200. Lively and duty free, with 81 kilometres measured in two sectors and no lift between them. Fly to Bergamo or Innsbruck.

8. Argentière, Engelberg and Chamonix: May seasons from low villages

Argentière 0.997Engelberg 0.858Chamonix 0.973

Argentière's measured top is 3,222 metres at the Grands Montets; it is quiet and serious, with 44 kilometres measured, 54th of the 55 resorts we cover, and 59 percent of it steeper than one in four. Engelberg reaches 3,004, and its real draw is the Laub and Steintaeli freeride descents, which appear in none of our piste figures. Chamonix's highest lift is a mountaineering lift, so we judge it on its piste, which tops out at the same Grands Montets: 70 percent is at or above 1,800 metres. These are for strong skiers happy to follow the snow uphill.

Who should ignore this advice

Anyone whose dates can move.

Go in February or March and the 42 resorts stored to April are back in play.

Strong skiers.

Cervinia is the wrong pick: 15 percent steep and 8.2 kilometres of black. Take Val d'Isère, with 29 percent of its piste steeper than one in four and 29 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, or Argentière.

Anyone who wants a traditional village first.

None we tag traditional makes the season line. Zermatt, car free and elegant, comes closest.

So, which one

Cervinia. More of its skiing is high than anywhere else whose usual season reaches May, the village is high too, and its long, gentle runs suit anyone who would rather cruise than be tested. Choose Tignes for more piste around the village, a more varied mix and a glacier with easy runs at the top, Zermatt if the village matters as much as the snow, and Hintertux if your dates run later still. Whichever you book, check the closing date for your year: these are the usual seasons, not a promise.

Where to ski in late April | Ski Snug