Klosters or Laax: two gentle Swiss mountains, one quiet and one modern

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Klosters and Laax have more in common than their reputations suggest. Both are Swiss and upmarket, both run December to April and fly you to Zurich, and both villages sit low, 91 metres apart, under skiing that is snow sure on our measure. And both are gentle: only 15 percent of Klosters's piste and 14 percent of Laax's is steeper than one in four, against 26 at a typical resort we cover. Our matching puts Klosters second closest to Laax of the 55 resorts we cover.

Where they part is the mood and the map. Klosters is discreet and pretty by our read, the quiet neighbour to Davos, on a pass of separate mountains. Laax is modern and youthful, design led and a freestyle mecca, on one linked area. So the question is whether the quiet is worth more to you than more skiing, all joined up. The numbers first.

The numbers, side by side

FigureKlostersLaax
Village altitude1,191 m1,100 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,808 m2,968 m
Ski areaDavos Klosters, sold as 300 km, measured at 224, on six separate mountains; only the Parsenn, 95.5 km, is shared with DavosFlims Laax Falera, 176 km of piste, all linked; marketed as 216 km with ski routes
Piste we measure around the village97 km124 km
Blue and easier24 km, 24% of the piste57 km, 46% of the piste
Black11.7 km11.9 km
Marked off piste itinerary6.5 km27.7 km
Piste steeper than one in four15%14%
Piste gentler than 15%38%37%
Piste at or above 1,800 m69%72%
SeasonDecember to AprilDecember to April
Nearest airportZurichZurich

Four rows are level, or near enough: black, the two steepness rows and the share above 1,800 metres. Laax takes the top, size, blue and itinerary rows, some by a long way. Klosters's case is not in this table. It is in the mood, and in the gradient of its reds.

Size: Laax is one linked area, Klosters a pass of separate mountains

Laax's area, Flims Laax Falera, is 176 kilometres of piste, all of it linked. It is marketed as 216, which is the 176 plus 40 kilometres of ski route.

Klosters needs a more careful sentence. The Davos Klosters pass is sold as 300 kilometres, and measured across the same ten lift areas it comes to 224, on six separate mountains. Only the Parsenn, 95.5 kilometres with 18 lifts, is genuinely shared with Davos, and Klosters reaches it by the Gotschna cable car. Its other mountain is Madrisa. The rest need a train, a bus or a car.

Our own measurement of the piste around each village puts Laax ahead: 124 kilometres against 97, which is 27 more. If your group judges a week by how far it can ski without a bus, Laax gives it more.

Altitude: level at the door, Laax a little higher on the hill

Klosters's village is at 1,191 metres and Laax's at 1,100. Laax's skiing reaches 2,968 metres by our measure, 160 above Klosters's 2,808. The middle of the skiing is close: half of Laax's piste sits above 2,127 metres, half of Klosters's above 2,046.

Both are snow sure on our measure. At Laax, 72 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,968 metres. At Klosters it is 69 percent, up to 2,808. Laax keeps a little more of it high, 41 percent at or above 2,200 metres against 34, and Klosters's lowest piste reaches down to 988 metres, against 1,052 at Laax. Nobody can promise snow. On these figures there is little to choose, with a small edge to Laax.

The skiing: the same gentle shape, different labels

On the measure we trust most across resorts, these two are near twins. Fifteen percent of Klosters's piste is steeper than one in four, and 14 percent of Laax's, the third smallest share of the 55 resorts we cover. At the other end, 38 and 37 percent is gentler than 15 percent. Both grade the Swiss way, so here the colours can be compared too, and they do not match.

Piste we measure around the village, by grade
Klosters
97 km

24 km blue and easier 24%62 km red 64%12 km black 12%

Laax
124 km

57 km blue and easier 46%55 km red 44%12 km black 10%

Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Klosters 7 km, Laax 28 km.

Klosters is a red mountain: 63 percent of its piste is red, and only five of the 55 resorts we cover have less blue and easier than its 24 kilometres. Laax has 57 kilometres of blue and easier, 34 more, making up 46 percent of its piste.

The gradient is Klosters's strong card. These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as how the week feels rather than a verdict on any one run. Klosters's reds average 17.1 percent and its blacks 21.1: the gentlest reds and the gentlest blacks of the 55 resorts we cover. Laax's average 19.5 and 25.5, against Swiss averages of 19.9 and 26.7. Klosters also has the longer descent: the longest piste we measure there is a 4.7 kilometre red with 740 metres of vertical, against 3.5 kilometres and 633 metres at Laax.

Beyond the piste, Laax pulls away. It has 27.7 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and sixth of all 55 we cover, against 6.5 at Klosters. Black is level, 11.7 kilometres against 11.9. Our own terrain scores put Laax ahead for improvers and the two level for intermediates and strong skiers.

Who each one actually suits

Klosters suits people who want quiet. It is discreet and pretty by our read, and we class it as upmarket, quiet and family, with discreet, families and the Davos link on its list of what it does best. It suits families and steady intermediates who want gentle reds, a base without fuss, and Davos's mountains on the same pass.

Laax suits a different crowd. Our read is modern and youthful, and we list it for snowboarding, freestyle and design; it is upmarket too. It suits snowboarders and freestyle skiers, anyone who wants a modern resort with some style to it, beginners who need plenty of blue on the map, and strong skiers who would rather have marked itinerary than black. Nothing in our data measures terrain parks, so we cannot compare the freestyle itself.

The bit nobody tells you

Klosters has the gentlest reds and blacks of the 55 resorts we cover, so you might expect its blues to be soft as well. They are not. They average 15.9 percent, the fourth steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and above the Swiss average for a blue of 15.0. Laax's blues average 14.4, under it.

So Klosters's gentleness lives in its reds. A steady intermediate will love that: kind reds all week, and blacks that average 21.1 percent against a typical Swiss black at 26.7. A true beginner will find fewer blues at Klosters, and steeper ones on average, than at Laax. If someone in your group is in their first week, that settles it.

So, which one

Choose Klosters if

the quiet is the reason you are going, your group is steady on reds and wants gentle ones, and Davos's mountains on the same pass appeal. Also if a discreet base matters more than how much you can ski from it.

Choose Laax if

you want one linked area and more piste, plenty of blue for the beginners, marked off piste for the strong, or the freestyle. Also if a modern, design led resort sounds more fun than a quiet one.

If you are still stuck
Laax

It gives more skiing to more of the group: 124 kilometres against 97 on our measure, 57 of blue and easier against 24, and 27.7 of marked itinerary against 6.5, all of it joined up and a little higher. Klosters is the right answer when the quiet, and those gentle reds, are the point of the trip.

Klosters or Laax: which should you book? | Ski Snug