Grindelwald or Wengen: the same mountain, a different front door

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Grindelwald and Wengen are in the same ski area, the Jungfrau Ski Region. They share a lift pass, a season, December to April, and the airports, Zurich or Geneva. They also share most of the skiing: the Kleine Scheidegg and Männlichen slopes under the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau are reached from both. So this is not really a choice of ski area.

It is a choice of front door. Grindelwald is the traditional village with the Eiger north face straight overhead and a railway station in the middle of it. Wengen is car free and quiet, a balcony village under the Jungfrau, and it sits 240 metres higher. Which one suits you depends mostly on who you are travelling with and what you want once the lifts stop. The numbers first.

The numbers, side by side

FigureGrindelwaldWengen
Village altitude1,034 m1,274 m
Top of the skiing2,496 m, measured2,320 m, top lift
Linked ski area150 km reachable by lift, on the 211 km Jungfrau pass101 km, its own sector, on the same pass
Piste we measure around the village132 km125 km
Blue and easier55 km, 42% of the piste51 km, 40% of the piste
Black19 km20 km
Marked off piste itinerary3.3 km2.5 km
Piste steeper than one in four15%20%
Piste gentler than 15%42%39%
Piste at or above 1,800 m59%66%
SeasonDecember to AprilDecember to April
Nearest airportZurich or GenevaZurich or Geneva

Two notes before you read across. The pass covers 211 kilometres in three areas, and one of them, Mürren and the Schilthorn, is 54 kilometres that neither village reaches by lift. And Wengen's top is its stored top lift rather than our measurement, because our map of its area runs on up to the Jungfraujoch, which is not Wengen's skiing.

Size: Grindelwald has a second mountain of its own

From Grindelwald's own lifts you can reach 150 kilometres of the pass. Wengen's own sector is 101. Most of the difference is First, the sunny area of rolling reds and blues on Grindelwald's side of the valley, where families and improvers tend to spend their first days.

Our own measurement of the piste around each village is closer, 132 kilometres against 125, because both figures take in the same Kleine Scheidegg and Männlichen slopes. Do not add them together. The honest summary is that both villages ski the same big sector, and Grindelwald has First on top.

Getting up is quick from Grindelwald. The Eiger Express gondola runs from Grindelwald Grund to Kleine Scheidegg in around fifteen minutes, and the Männlichen gondola is a second way onto the same slopes. Grindelwald's skiing is joined by trains and gondolas rather than one seamless web of chairlifts, so it rewards a relaxed pace more than a lap count. Even so, both villages have more piste around them than a typical resort we cover.

Altitude: Wengen sleeps higher, and the snow call is still open

Wengen's village is at 1,274 metres. Grindelwald's, at 1,034, is the second lowest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. More of the piste we measure around Wengen is high, too: 66 percent at or above 1,800 metres against 59 at Grindelwald, with the same caveat about the Jungfraujoch on Wengen's figure.

The tops do not compare cleanly, so we have not tried. Grindelwald's skiing reaches 2,496 metres on our measurement, and Wengen's stored top lift is 2,320. On the shared slopes, the top is the same whichever village you sleep in.

We have not called either one snow sure, and we have not ruled either out. Grindelwald's measured top is within 60 metres of the 2,500 metre line we use, and Wengen's measured figures run on beyond its own skiing. What the numbers do say is that neither has much skiing up high: 9 percent of Grindelwald's piste is above 2,200 metres, and 14 percent of Wengen's. Nobody can promise snow, and on these figures it is worth booking the heart of the season.

The skiing: kind underfoot at both, a little stiffer at Wengen

Measured, this is some of the gentlest skiing we cover. Grindelwald has the third biggest share of piste gentler than 15 percent of the 55 resorts we cover, 42 percent of it, and Wengen the joint seventh, 39. Only 15 percent of Grindelwald's piste is steeper than one in four, and 20 percent of Wengen's, against 26 at a typical resort we cover.

Piste we measure around the village, by grade
Grindelwald
132 km

55 km blue and easier 42%57 km red 43%19 km black 14%

Wengen
125 km

51 km blue and easier 40%54 km red 43%20 km black 16%

Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Grindelwald 3.3 km, Wengen 2.5 km.

The gradients point the same way. They are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as how the week feels rather than a verdict on any one run. Grindelwald's reds average 18.3 percent, the fifth gentlest of the 55 we cover. Wengen's average 20.1, against a Swiss average for a red of 19.9. The blues are close, 13.5 against 13.9, both under the Swiss 15.0. The figures lean a touch to Wengen for anyone who wants more bite, though from Grindelwald the same slopes are a gondola ride away.

Both mountains spread themselves evenly between easy, red and black. Wengen's split is the most even of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and Grindelwald's the second. Neither has much marked off piste itinerary, 3.3 kilometres against 2.5.

Who each one actually suits

Grindelwald suits almost everyone who is not chasing steep. Families, couples, mixed groups and anyone travelling with a non skier do well here, because the trains and gondolas let people go their own way and meet for lunch. A long one on a terrace at Kleine Scheidegg, under the Eiger, is the point of the day for a lot of people. The railway runs on up to the Jungfraujoch for the non skiers, the sledging is serious, and the village has a railway station of its own, so much of the journey can be done by train. Evenings are relaxed rather than loud, with a few places that keep going later in high season.

Wengen suits people who want the village itself to be calm. It is car free and quiet, and the things it does best are on our own list: no cars, the scenery and families. That is a short list, and it is exactly the right one for parents who want children walking about without traffic, or a couple whose idea of an evening is dinner and an early night. You give up First on the doorstep, and you gain the quiet.

The bit nobody tells you

Both villages have a gentle name, and they earn it. What surprises people is how much black run sits in that gentle skiing. Wengen has 20 kilometres of black, the second most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and Grindelwald 19, the third. Both are above the 14.1 at a typical resort we cover.

They are gentle blacks, though. Wengen's average 24.3 percent, the fourth gentlest of the 55 we cover, and Grindelwald's 25.3, both under the Swiss average for a black of 26.7. For an expert that is a reason to look elsewhere. For a confident intermediate who has never tried a black, there are few kinder places to start, and plenty of them to work through once you have.

So, which one

Choose Grindelwald if

you want the most of the pass from your own lifts, First for the less confident, a train almost to the door, and a village with a bit more going on in the evening. Also if anyone in the party will not ski every day.

Choose Wengen if

car free and quiet is the whole point, you would rather sleep 240 metres higher, and you are happy to spend the week on the shared slopes.

If you are still stuck
Grindelwald

It reaches 150 kilometres of the pass from its own lifts against Wengen's 101, it has the gentle, sunny First for whoever is least sure on skis, and it makes life easy for the non skiers. Wengen is the right answer when the quiet is the holiday.

Grindelwald or Wengen: which should you book? | Ski Snug