Davos or Klosters: one mountain, two very different bases
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Davos and Klosters are not rival ski areas. They share a lift pass and a mountain, the Parsenn. Both run December to April, both are reached through Zurich, and the top of the skiing we measure is 2,808 metres at each, because it is the same mountain top.
So this is not really a question about which skiing you get. It is about where you want to wake up, how much of the week you will spend on the Parsenn, and what you want from the evening. Davos is a high, busy town with everything in it. Klosters is the quiet, pretty neighbour. The numbers first.
The numbers, side by side
| Figure | Davos | Klosters |
|---|---|---|
| Village altitude | 1,560 m | 1,191 m |
| Top of the skiing, measured | 2,808 m | 2,808 m |
| Shared mountain | The Parsenn, 95.5 km | The same Parsenn, by the Gotschna cable car, plus Madrisa |
| Lift pass | Davos Klosters: 300 km official, 224 km measured | The same pass |
| Piste we measure around the village | 145 km | 97 km |
| Blue and easier | 62.5 km, 43% of the piste | 23.7 km, 24% of the piste |
| Black | 20.7 km | 11.7 km |
| Marked off piste itinerary | 13.3 km | 6.5 km |
| Piste steeper than one in four | 23% | 15% |
| Piste gentler than 15% | 31% | 38% |
| Piste at or above 1,800 m | 78% | 69% |
| Season | December to April | December to April |
| Nearest airport | Zurich | Zurich |
Read the pass row slowly. The Davos Klosters pass is sold on 300 kilometres. Measured across the same lift areas, it comes to 224, and it is spread across six separate mountains. Only the Parsenn is properly shared between the two villages. The rest need a train, a bus or a car, and one of them, Schatzalp-Strela, is privately owned and needs its own pass.
The piste rows are our own measurement of the skiing around each village. Both villages ski the Parsenn, so the two figures overlap. Read them as what is near your door, not as two separate areas to add together.
Size: Davos has more around it, Klosters has the same big mountain
Davos has 145 kilometres of piste around the town by our measure, the third most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. It comes in pieces. The Parsenn is reached from Davos Dorf by the Parsenn railway. The Jakobshorn rises straight out of Davos Platz. Rinerhorn and Pischa are separate again. That is a lot of variety, and it means a bus or the train some mornings.
Klosters has 97 kilometres around it, and for most people the draw is the Parsenn, which Klosters reaches by the Gotschna cable car. Its other mountain is Madrisa. What Klosters does not have on the doorstep is the rest of Davos's spread: for the Jakobshorn or Rinerhorn, you travel.
So the size question comes down to habit. If you would spend most days on the Parsenn anyway, Klosters gives you the same one. If you like a different mountain every day, Davos has more of them close by.
Altitude: the same top, a higher town
Davos sits at 1,560 metres, the fourth highest village of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and 369 metres above Klosters at 1,191. At the top, nothing separates them. Where they differ is in between.
Both count as snow sure on our measure. At Davos, 78 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,808. At Klosters it is 69 percent, up to the same top. Nobody can promise snow, but Davos keeps more of its skiing up high. The gap is at the bottom: Klosters's piste reaches down to 988 metres by our measure, against 1,189 at Davos, and in a thin winter the lowest runs are the first to suffer.
The skiing: Davos has more of everything, Klosters is gentler
Davos has more skiing at every level. It has 62.5 kilometres of blue and easier piste against 23.7 at Klosters. It has 20.7 kilometres of black, the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against 11.7. It has 13.3 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary against 6.5. Both grade the Swiss way, so the shares compare fairly: Davos splits almost evenly, 43 percent easy, 42 red and 14 black, while Klosters is nearly two thirds red, with only 24 percent easy.
63 km blue and easier 43%61 km red 42%21 km black 14%
24 km blue and easier 24%62 km red 64%12 km black 12%
Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Davos 13 km, Klosters 7 km.
On steepness the order flips. At Davos, 23 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, a little under the 26 percent at a typical resort we cover. At Klosters it is 15 percent, and 38 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 31 at Davos. Klosters has less easy piste on the map and more gentle piste on the ground.
Who each one actually suits
Davos suits mixed groups, families with a range of ages, and anyone travelling with someone who will not ski every day. It is a working town rather than a chalet village, with trams, proper supermarkets, shops and one of the biggest natural ice rinks in Europe, so a rest day is never wasted. Davos Platz is the busier end, near the Jakobshorn, which draws the freestyle crowd and the liveliest bars. Davos Dorf is calmer and sits by the Parsenn railway. Pick your end by which mountain you want first thing. The evenings are a slow burn with plenty of choice, from a late night on the Jakobshorn side to a quiet hotel bar.
Klosters suits people who want the opposite of a town. We tag it discreet, quiet, upmarket and good for families, and its own line describes it as the quiet, pretty neighbour to Davos. The Davos link is the point: you sleep somewhere quiet and pretty, and ski the same Parsenn as everyone else. It suits couples and families who are content with a quieter evening, and confident skiers who will happily take the Gotschna cable car up to the Parsenn each morning.
The bit nobody tells you
Klosters looks like a red run resort. Most of its piste is graded red, and less easy piste is marked there than at almost any resort we cover. It skis much softer than that suggests. Measured from the gradient, Klosters's reds average 17.1 percent and its blacks 21.1 percent, the gentlest averages for both of the 55 resorts we cover. Its reds are less than a point steeper than Davos's blues, at 16.2. Davos's reds average 20.7 and its blacks 25.8, against Swiss averages of 19.9 and 26.7.
These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so take them as a guide to how the week feels rather than a promise about any one run. But for a group of improvers ready to move off blue, Klosters's reds are about as kind a next step as we measure anywhere. A strong skier looking for a test should read Davos's black and itinerary figures instead.
So, which one
you want the most skiing near your bed, the higher village, the most black of any Swiss resort we cover and twice the itinerary of Klosters. Also if anyone in the party will not ski every day, or you want a town that does not shut when the lifts do.
you want a quiet, pretty, upmarket base, you are happy to spend most of the week on the Parsenn, and you want your evenings quiet. It also suits improvers who want their first reds to be gentle ones.
It puts more skiing within reach of more of the group, keeps more of it above 1,800 metres, and the Parsenn is yours from either village. Klosters is the right answer when the quiet is the reason you are going.
