Crans-Montana or Verbier: the same height, the same airport, a different week

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Crans-Montana and Verbier start from the same place. On our figures both villages sit at exactly 1,500 metres, both run from December to April, and you fly to Geneva for either. Our matching engine makes Crans-Montana the closest resort to Verbier anywhere, with the village height, the size of the skiing and the share of steep piste all carrying over.

The engine also names the biggest difference, the share of gentle piste, and it runs the opposite way to what most people would guess. Verbier, big mountain terrain and a famous social scene, is the gentler of the two on piste. Crans-Montana, a sunny plateau with wide views over the Rhône, is smart where Verbier is lively. So the choice is less about difficulty than about the height, what lies off the piste and how loud you want the evenings. The numbers first.

The numbers, side by side

FigureCrans-MontanaVerbier
Village altitude1,500 m1,500 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,868 m3,283 m
Linked ski area140 kmFour Valleys pass quoted at 410 km. Verbier's own, about 97 km
Piste we measure around the village85 km97 km
Blue and easier22 km, 26% of the piste39 km, 40% of the piste
Black12.9 km, 15% of the piste10.9 km, 11% of the piste
Marked off piste itinerary3.2 km25.9 km
Piste steeper than one in four22%19%
Piste gentler than 15%36%48%
Piste at or above 1,800 m79%84%
SeasonDecember to AprilDecember to April
Nearest airportGenevaGeneva

Most rows go Verbier's way, by a little or a lot. Two do not: Crans-Montana has the bigger steep share and more black. Keep those in mind when you get to the verdict.

Size: closer than the famous number suggests

Verbier's big figure is the Four Valleys, quoted at 410 kilometres, and our guide describes the link on to Nendaz, Veysonnaz and Thyon. But that is a pass figure, and it is not Verbier's own skiing. Verbier's own domain measures about 97 kilometres. Crans-Montana's 140 kilometres is one linked area, a figure three independent sources agree on to the kilometre.

Our own measurement around each village, the tighter count, puts them close: 97 kilometres at Verbier, 85 at Crans-Montana, about 12 apart. The gap is at the easy end. Verbier has 39 kilometres of blue and easier against Crans-Montana's 22, about 17 more, and only four of the 55 resorts we cover have less than Crans-Montana.

So neither is a giant at the door. Verbier has the bigger pass behind it for the days you want to travel, and Crans-Montana has everything joined up from the start.

Altitude: level at the door, Verbier higher above it

The villages are level, both at 1,500 metres. Above them Verbier climbs further. Its skiing reaches 3,283 metres by our measure, the sixth highest top of the 55 resorts we cover and 415 metres above Crans-Montana's 2,868. The high point is Mont Fort, reached by cable car, with the high, open terrain around it.

Both count as snow sure on our measure. At Verbier, 84 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 3,283 metres. At Crans-Montana it is 79 percent, up to 2,868 metres. Higher up, the gap widens: 65 percent of Verbier's piste is above 2,000 metres, against 51 percent at Crans-Montana. Nobody can promise snow, and on these figures both are sound choices for a week in the heart of the winter. At the edges of the season, Verbier's extra height counts.

The skiing: Verbier is gentler on piste and wilder off it

On the marked runs, Crans-Montana is the steeper resort. Twenty two percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, against 19 percent at Verbier, both under the 26 at a typical resort we cover. It has 12.9 kilometres of black to Verbier's 10.9, and its longest piste we measure is a black of 4.0 kilometres with 843 metres of vertical.

Piste we measure around the village, by grade
Crans-Montana
85 km

22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%

Verbier
97 km

39 km blue and easier 40%48 km red 49%11 km black 11%

Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Crans-Montana 3.2 km, Verbier 26 km.

Verbier's piste leans the other way. Forty eight percent of it is gentler than 15 percent, the joint highest share of the 55 resorts we cover. Its longest piste is a red of 7.3 kilometres that drops 1,055 metres, the kind of run that fills a morning.

Off the piste the two are not in the same league. Verbier has 25.9 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, eight times Crans-Montana's 3.2, and the seventh most of the 55 resorts we cover. Beyond that there are the couloirs around the Attelas ridge and the open faces above the treeline, much of it reached by lift, and the Bec des Rosses above the resort hosts the finale of the freeride world tour. A guide is not optional.

Who each one actually suits

Verbier suits strong skiers, groups of friends and couples who want the evening to be part of the holiday. The bars fill as the lifts close, the clubs run into the small hours, and the crowd is cosmopolitan and lively. On the mountain, confident skiers get Mont Fort, the itineraries and the off piste; families with younger children do better on the sunny, gentler Savoleyres side. Where you stay matters: the centre for the bars, Médran by the main gondola for the first lift, and Le Hameau above the village for calm.

Crans-Montana suits families who want sunshine and somewhere smart. It is on our list for sunshine, golf and spa, and families. Nightlife is not on that list, and it does not carry the lively label in our data. Its reds are among the gentlest we measure, averaging 19.2 percent, and only five of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler, which suits a family whose children have just moved off blue.

The bit nobody tells you

Verbier's name is built on steep, serious skiing, so most people assume its pistes are hard. Measured, they are the gentler of the pair. Verbier's blues average 11.5 percent, the gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover, against 13.3 at Crans-Montana and 15.0 for a typical Swiss blue. Its reds average 20.2 and its blacks 29.0, both a little steeper than Crans-Montana's 19.2 and 27.1, but the easy end is where the difference is largest.

These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as how the week feels rather than a verdict on any one run. What they say is that Verbier's reputation lives off the piste. A family or a nervous intermediate who never leaves the marked runs will find Verbier kinder than its name, with more easy piste than Crans-Montana. Someone who wants steep piste and will not go off it will find a little more of it at Crans-Montana.

So, which one

Choose Verbier if

you want the off piste and the itineraries, the higher top, a long red to start the day, and an evening with real noise in it. Also, more quietly, if your group has nervous skiers who want plenty of gentle blue.

Choose Crans-Montana if

you want one linked mountain in the sun, golf and spa on the list, gentle reds for a family moving up, a little more black on piste, and you have no interest in a big night out.

If you are still stuck
Verbier

From the same village height and the same airport, it gives you more piste, more easy piste, the higher top and eight times the marked itinerary. The one thing to be sure of is the evenings: Verbier's are loud. If that is a reason not to go, Crans-Montana is the right answer, and a good one.

Crans-Montana or Verbier: which should you book? | Ski Snug