Crans-Montana or Madonna di Campiglio: the higher plateau or the bigger, gentler week

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Our matching engine puts Crans-Montana closer to Madonna di Campiglio than any other Swiss resort we cover, and it is not hard to see why. The villages are 50 metres apart in height. Both are smart, both are family resorts, both run from December to April, and on our measurement exactly the same share of the piste is gentle at each, and exactly the same share is black.

What separates them is the mountain above the village. Madonna di Campiglio is elegant skiing beneath the Brenta Dolomites, with more of it and more of it easy. Crans-Montana is a sunny plateau with wide views over the Rhône, and its skiing goes higher. So the question is whether your group needs kilometres of easy cruising or height. The numbers first.

The numbers, side by side

FigureCrans-MontanaMadonna di Campiglio
Village altitude1,500 m1,550 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,868 m2,496 m
Linked ski area140 km155 km, with Pinzolo and Folgarida Marilleva
Piste we measure around the village85 km115 km
Blue and easier22 km, 26% of the piste54 km, 47% of the piste
Black12.9 km, 15% of the piste17.3 km, 15% of the piste
Marked off piste itinerary3.2 kmNone measured
Piste steeper than one in four22%18%
Piste gentler than 15%36%36%
Piste at or above 1,800 m79%61%
SeasonDecember to AprilDecember to April
Nearest airportGenevaVerona or Milan

Two rows pull in opposite directions. Madonna has more than twice the blue and easier piste. Crans-Montana has far more of its skiing above 1,800 metres. Most groups will find one of those matters more than the other.

Size: Madonna has more, and much more of it easy

On the quoted figures the two are close. Madonna's lift linked area, its own sector joined to Pinzolo and Folgarida Marilleva, comes to 155 kilometres. Crans-Montana's is 140, a figure three independent sources agree on to the kilometre. Both are genuinely joined up, so neither involves a bus to reach the far side.

Our own measurement, the tighter count, finds a wider gap: 115 kilometres of piste around Madonna against 85 around Crans-Montana, about 30 more. And the gap is at the easy end. Madonna has 54 kilometres of blue and easier piste, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Crans-Montana has 22, and only four of the 55 resorts we cover have less.

For a family, that is the number that matters most. It is the difference between a child just out of ski school finding new blue runs all week and running out of them part way through.

Altitude: level at the door, Crans-Montana higher above it

The two villages sit 50 metres apart, Crans-Montana at 1,500 and Madonna at 1,550. Above them, the mountains part company. Crans-Montana's skiing reaches 2,868 metres by our measure, 372 higher than Madonna's 2,496.

The height runs all the way through. Seventy nine percent of the piste we measure around Crans-Montana is above 1,800 metres, against 61 percent at Madonna, and about twice the share clears 2,000 metres: 51 percent against 26. Half of Crans-Montana's piste sits above 2,010 metres, half of Madonna's above 1,882. At the other end, the lowest run we measure in Madonna's area finishes at 853 metres; at Crans-Montana, 1,463.

Crans-Montana counts as snow sure on our measure: 79 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,868 metres. At Madonna, 61 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,496 metres. Nobody can promise snow, but if your dates sit early or late in the season, Crans-Montana has more of its skiing well up the mountain.

The skiing: the same shape, steeper at Crans-Montana

The shares are close to identical. Thirty six percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent at both, and 15 percent of the piste is black at both. What differs is the middle and the top. At Crans-Montana, 22 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four; at Madonna, 18 percent, both below the 26 at a typical resort we cover. Neither is a mountain for steep seekers.

Piste we measure around the village, by grade
Crans-Montana
85 km

22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%

Madonna di Campiglio
115 km

54 km blue and easier 47%44 km red 38%17 km black 15%

Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Crans-Montana 3.2 km.

The measured gradients fill in the detail. They are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as how the week feels rather than a verdict on any one run. Madonna's blues average 12.9 percent, gentler than the Italian average of 14.4, and only five of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler blues. Its blacks average 30.2, exactly the Italian average. Crans-Montana's blues average 13.3 and its blacks 27.1, against Swiss averages of 15.0 and 26.7.

Madonna has more black in kilometres, 17.3 against 12.9, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Crans-Montana has the long one: its longest piste we measure is a black of 4.0 kilometres with 843 metres of vertical. It also has 3.2 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, where we measure none at Madonna.

Who each one actually suits

Madonna di Campiglio suits families, couples and groups who care how a resort looks and how lunch tastes. Its grooming is the signature, corduroy every morning, and Pradalago, straight from the centre, is where most families start. Confident intermediates head up to Grostè for the long reds under the limestone towers, and the Spinale and 5 Laghi give stronger skiers something steeper. The centre is pedestrian and smart, lunch is a long one in the rifugi, and the evening is an aperitivo rather than a party. Non skiers have cross country trails, skating and a centre worth wandering.

Crans-Montana suits people who want sunshine, smartness and height. It is on our list for sunshine, golf and spa, and families, and its sunny plateau with wide views over the Rhône is the picture that sells it. It suits confident intermediates who spend their week on red, and families whose children are already happy on blue and ready for the next thing. It suits a group less well if several people need a long week of easy blue runs.

The bit nobody tells you

Crans-Montana is a family resort with very little blue, which sounds like a contradiction. The reds explain it. Measured, they average 19.2 percent, gentler than the Swiss average of 19.9, and only five of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler reds. Madonna's reds average 19.7, against an Italian average of 20.4.

So at Crans-Montana the reds do much of the work blues do elsewhere. A child or an improver who is steady on a blue can move on to them early, and 59 percent of the piste is red. That is a real advantage for a family a week or two past the nursery slopes. For a family on its first week, it is no substitute for Madonna's 54 kilometres of blue.

So, which one

your group includes beginners or improvers who need plenty of easy piste, you value grooming, a pedestrian centre and a long Italian lunch, and your dates sit in the heart of the winter.

Choose Crans-Montana if

height matters to you, your dates are early or late, your group is steady on blue and happy on gentle red, and you want sunshine, golf and spa, and a flight to Geneva.

If you are still stuck
Madonna di Campiglio

It has more piste, more than twice the blue and easier, and the grooming that makes a mixed group's week easy. Crans-Montana is the right answer when height is the point, and on that it wins clearly.

Crans-Montana or Madonna di Campiglio: which should you book? | Ski Snug