Cervinia or Courmayeur: the high cruise or the mountain town

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Cervinia and Courmayeur are both in the Aosta Valley, both reached from Turin or Geneva, and both very Italian about lunch. That is roughly where the resemblance ends. Cervinia's village sits 826 metres higher, and above it spread long, gentle runs that link over the border to Zermatt. Courmayeur is an old stone town under Mont Blanc with a compact, steeper ski area and off piste that strong skiers come back to for years.

So this is not a choice between two similar resorts. It is a choice between a week of mileage and snow, and a week of town, food and a guide. The numbers make the gap plain.

The numbers, side by side

FigureCerviniaCourmayeur
Village altitude2,050 m1,224 m
Top of the skiing, measured3,869 m, on the lifts shared with Zermatt2,715 m
Linked ski area322 km with Zermatt, measured; the Italian side about 120 km41.5 km of piste; the official 100 km includes off piste
Piste we measure around the village116 km42 km
Blue and easier24 km, 21% of the piste16 km, 38% of the piste
Red83 km, 72% of the piste22 km, 51% of the piste
Black8.2 km4.6 km
Marked off piste itinerary8.1 km3.3 km
Piste steeper than one in four15%32%
Piste gentler than 15%39%35%
Piste at or above 1,800 m99%72%
SeasonLate November to MayDecember to April
Nearest airportTurin or GenevaTurin or Geneva

The steep row is the one to read twice. Cervinia has more of almost everything, but Courmayeur has the steeper mountain: 32 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, against 15 at Cervinia.

Size: Cervinia is the bigger resort, however you count it

Measured from the run geometry ourselves, Cervinia has 116 kilometres of piste around the village, exactly the figure for a typical resort of the 55 we cover. How big its own Italian side is depends on whom you ask: sources range from 104 to 150 kilometres, and we put it at about 120. Over the top, it links to Zermatt, and the whole area measures 322 kilometres. Two things to know before you count on that: the Swiss side needs the separate International pass, and the high crossing can close in wind.

Courmayeur publishes 100 kilometres. Its own wording for that is "groomed slopes and off-piste". The measured pisted figure, from skiresort.com, is 41.5 kilometres, and our own measurement of the piste around the town agrees, at 42. On our measure that makes it the most compact of the 55 resorts we cover, and it is reached by cable car from the edge of town rather than from the door.

So if your group judges a week in kilometres, Cervinia, by a long way. Courmayeur makes its case on other ground.

Altitude: Cervinia starts about where Courmayeur stops

Cervinia's village, at 2,050 metres, is the highest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover and the third highest of the 55 we cover. Courmayeur's is at 1,224. The skiing follows suit. Half of Cervinia's piste lies above 2,702 metres, which is near enough the top of Courmayeur's skiing, at 2,715. Cervinia's measured top of the skiing is 3,869 metres, the joint highest of the 55 resorts we cover, level with Zermatt, because that summit is on the glacier lifts the two share, so check your pass before you plan the day around it.

Both pass our snow sure test. At Cervinia, 99 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, the joint third biggest share of the 55, up to 3,869 metres. At Courmayeur it is 72 percent, up to 2,715 metres. Nobody can promise snow, but the gap above 2,000 metres is stark: 98 percent of Cervinia's piste against 35 percent of Courmayeur's. Cervinia's season also runs longer, from late November to May.

The skiing: Cervinia cruises, Courmayeur bites

Cervinia is a red resort, and that sounds harder than it is. Seventy two percent of its piste is graded red, 83 kilometres of it, and only one resort we cover has a more lopsided split between easy, red and black. Yet only 15 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, against 26 at a typical resort we cover, and 39 percent is gentler than 15 percent. Long, wide, sunny cruising is what it does: its longest run we measure is a 5.3 kilometre red with 741 metres of vertical.

Piste we measure around the village, by grade
Cervinia
116 km

24 km blue and easier 21%83 km red 72%8 km black 7%

Courmayeur
42 km

16 km blue and easier 38%22 km red 51%4.6 km black 11%

Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Cervinia 8 km, Courmayeur 3.3 km.

Courmayeur is the other way round. Less of its piste is red and more is blue, but 32 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against Cervinia's 15. Its blacks are few, 4.6 kilometres, but they are serious.

The measured gradients show it best. They are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as how the week feels. Courmayeur's blacks average 36.4 percent, the steepest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover and fourth steepest of all 55. Cervinia's average 28.0, under the Italian average of 30.2.

Off the piste, Cervinia has more marked itinerary, 8.1 kilometres against 3.3, but that undersells Courmayeur. Its one marked itinerary drops 883 metres, and its real off piste is guided: the Skyway Monte Bianco climbs to Punta Helbronner, and from there strong skiers head off with a mountain guide on glacier descents such as the Vallée Blanche.

Who each one actually suits

Cervinia suits beginners past the nursery slope, improvers, families and anyone who would rather enjoy a run than survive it. It suits groups who want a lot of skiing for their week, and the day trip over to Zermatt for lunch is a genuine highlight. The village is practical rather than pretty, built for skiing, and the evenings are friendly and low key: an aperitivo at the bottom of the slopes, pizza, an early night. Experts who want steep pistes will find them gentle, though the higher off piste gives them something.

Courmayeur suits couples, food lovers, strong skiers with a guide, and groups where not everyone skis every day. The town is the draw: stone buildings, the pedestrian Via Roma, aperitivo hour that spills into a long dinner, and a thermal spa down the valley at Pré Saint Didier. It grew up as a base for mountaineers, and the guiding culture still shows. Chamonix is through the Mont Blanc tunnel for a day on the French side. What it does not suit is anyone hungry for mileage, because the piste runs out quickly.

The bit nobody tells you

A red in Courmayeur and a red in Cervinia are not the same run. Both resorts grade the Italian way, in the same valley, and Courmayeur's reds average a gradient of 24.3 percent, the steepest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Cervinia's average 18.1, and only three of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler reds.

That matters most for the confident intermediate who reads the piste map and assumes a red is a red. At Cervinia, a week on red is a week of cruising. At Courmayeur, the reds are a step up: their average is exactly that of a typical French red. Plan the group accordingly.

So, which one

Choose Cervinia if

you want the most skiing, the highest snow and the longest season, your group is mostly beginners to confident intermediates, and the chance of skiing into Switzerland appeals. Also if you would happily trade a pretty village for more time on the slopes.

Choose Courmayeur if

the town, the food and the evenings matter as much as the skiing, you are a strong skier who will hire a guide for the off piste, or someone in the party will spend days off the slopes.

If you are still stuck
Cervinia

It gives most groups more skiing, more of it up high and kinder runs, for the same flight. Courmayeur is the right answer for a particular kind of week, and if it is your kind, you probably knew that before you read this.

Cervinia or Courmayeur: which should you book? | Ski Snug