Bad Gastein or Kitzbühel: the height, or the town and the night

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

We class Bad Gastein and Kitzbühel as traditional, both run December to April, and you can fly to Salzburg for either. Our matching puts Bad Gastein closer to Kitzbühel than any other resort we cover.

They are not the same holiday. Kitzbühel is a medieval town famous for the toughest race in skiing, with a nightlife to match. Bad Gastein is faded belle époque grandeur and thermal spas. Under the mood there is a measured difference that matters more than either, and it is about height. The numbers first.

The numbers, side by side

FigureBad GasteinKitzbühel
Village altitude1,000 m800 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,644 m1,968 m
Ski area and lift passIts own area is 83 km. Ski amadé pass, 760 km across five regions, not all joinedIts quoted size is not yet classified by us
Piste we measure around the village106.6 km135 km
Blue and easier41 km, 39% of the piste63 km, 46% of the piste
Black8.2 km, 8% of the piste34 km, 25% of the piste
Marked off piste itinerary1.5 km0.6 km
Piste steeper than one in four37%29%
Piste gentler than 15%29%29%
Piste at or above 1,800 m50%11%
SeasonDecember to AprilDecember to April
Nearest airportSalzburgInnsbruck or Salzburg

Kitzbühel takes the size rows and the black row, and the black row by a long way. Bad Gastein takes the height rows and the steep row. The gentle row is a dead heat.

Altitude: Bad Gastein is in a different league on the hill

Bad Gastein's village sits at 1,000 metres, 200 above Kitzbühel's 800. Both are low. The difference is above them. The top of the skiing we measure at Bad Gastein is 2,644 metres, 676 above Kitzbühel's 1,968.

That carries right through the piste. Half of Bad Gastein's piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against 11 percent at Kitzbühel, 52nd of the 55 resorts we cover on that measure. Above 2,000 metres, Bad Gastein has 27 percent of its piste. Kitzbühel's skiing does not reach that high.

Neither counts as snow sure on our measure, and nobody can promise snow at either. Bad Gastein misses by a whisker: half its piste is at or above 1,800 metres, where our test asks for more than half. Kitzbühel misses by a distance, and our own guide is plain about it. It leans on snowmaking for the main runs, and the advice is to go in January or February. If your dates are early or late in the season, that is the whole decision made.

Size: Kitzbühel has more piste around the town

Kitzbühel's skiing spreads across the Hahnenkamm, above the town, and the Kitzbüheler Horn across the valley, with a ski safari out towards Kirchberg. Its quoted size is not one we have classified yet, so we go by our own measurement: 135 kilometres of piste around the town, about 29 more than the 106.6 we measure around Bad Gastein.

Bad Gastein's own area is 83 kilometres. The Ski amadé pass is quoted at 760, but that covers five regions that are not all joined to each other, and our data counts four separate areas down the valley alone. It is a pass for days out, not a domain you ski end to end.

The skiing: Kitzbühel has the black, Bad Gastein the steep

Kitzbühel has 34 kilometres of black run, the most of any of the 55 resorts we cover, a quarter of its piste and four times Bad Gastein's 8.2. Its piste also has the third most even split between easy, red and black of the 55 resorts we cover, so every level gets a fair share. It has more blue and easier piste too, 63 kilometres against 41.

Piste we measure around the village, by grade
Bad Gastein
107 km

41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%

Kitzbühel
135 km

63 km blue and easier 47%39 km red 28%34 km black 25%

Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Bad Gastein 1.5 km.

Bad Gastein is the steeper mountain all the same. Thirty seven percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, the third biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against 29 at Kitzbühel and 26 at a typical resort. Both have 29 percent of their piste gentler than 15 percent, so the easy end is level as a share.

The measured gradients agree. Bad Gastein's reds average 25.0 percent, the fourth steepest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. Its blacks average 32.6. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so they describe the feel of a week rather than any one run. Both resorts grade the Austrian way, so here the colours do compare fairly.

Who each one actually suits

Kitzbühel suits people who want a real town as much as a ski area. It is a walled medieval centre with painted fronts and cobbled streets, and the skiing came to it, not the other way round. It is home to the Hahnenkamm races on the Streif, and you can ski a recreational version of the course yourself. The evenings are among the liveliest in the Alps, from loud bars to quiet cocktail corners, spread across a town rather than one strip. Intermediates who like to cover ground, groups of friends and couples all do well, and the town has its own railway station.

Bad Gastein suits people who want the spa and the scenery as much as the skiing. Our read on it is grand and characterful: faded belle époque grandeur and thermal spas, and a resort we class as traditional rather than lively. It suits confident intermediates who like a steep red, and anyone who wants a low, historic base with skiing that reaches high.

The bit nobody tells you

Kitzbühel has the most black run of any resort we cover, and the Streif gives it a fearsome name. Measured from the gradient, its blacks are some of the gentlest of the Austrian resorts we cover. They average 25.9 percent, 12th of the 13, and nearer the Austrian red average of 23.4 than the black average of 30.3. Its reds average 20.3 percent, the gentlest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. The Streif is the exception, not the rule.

Put the two together and something odd happens. Kitzbühel's bigger area at 29 percent steep and Bad Gastein's smaller one at 37 percent come out level in kilometres of steep piste. Kitzbühel is the better mountain for an intermediate who wants to tick off black runs without being frightened by them. Bad Gastein is the one whose reds will make a confident skier work.

So, which one

Choose Bad Gastein if

you want the higher skiing, with half the piste at or above 1,800 metres and the top 676 metres above Kitzbühel's; if the spa is half the point; or if your confident skiers want steep reds rather than a long list of blacks.

Choose Kitzbühel if

the town and the evenings are the point, your group wants the most black run of any resort we cover, with blacks kinder to an intermediate than at most of the Austrian resorts we cover, and you can go in January or February.

If you are still stuck
Bad Gastein

Both are traditional, both are low at the door, and the difference is what the snow has to work with: skiing that goes 676 metres higher, with half of it above 1,800 metres. Kitzbühel is the right answer when you know you want the town, the Streif and the nights, and your dates sit in the heart of winter.

Bad Gastein or Kitzbühel: which should you book? | Ski Snug