Bad Gastein or Bormio: more mountain, or a higher one?
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Bad Gastein and Bormio are both old spa towns with a steep mountain above them. Our one line on Bad Gastein is faded belle époque grandeur and thermal spas. On Bormio it is a historic spa town with a famous top to bottom run. We class both as traditional, both run December to April, and our matching puts Bad Gastein second closest to Bormio of all the resorts we cover.
Under the shared character, the two mountains differ in ways that pull against each other. Bad Gastein has far more skiing, and more of it easy. Bormio has the height, and it passes our snow sure test where Bad Gastein falls just short. So the question is whether your group needs more mountain or a higher one. The numbers first.
The numbers, side by side
| Figure | Bad Gastein | Bormio |
|---|---|---|
| Village altitude | 1,000 m | 1,225 m |
| Top of the skiing, measured | 2,644 m | 3,001 m |
| Ski area | Its own area 83 km; Ski amadé pass 760 km across five regions, not all joined | Its own mountain 50 km across 12 lifts; Alta Valtellina pass 200 to 230 km across four separate valleys |
| Piste we measure around the village | 106.6 km | 52.5 km |
| Blue and easier | 41 km, 39% of the piste | 12 km, 23% of the piste |
| Black | 8.2 km | 4.7 km |
| Marked off piste itinerary | 1.5 km | 4 km |
| Piste steeper than one in four | 37% | 32% |
| Piste gentler than 15% | 29% | 26% |
| Piste at or above 1,800 m | 50% | 76% |
| Season | December to April | December to April |
| Nearest airport | Salzburg | Bergamo or Milan |
Bad Gastein takes the size rows, the easy rows, the black and the steep share. Bormio takes every row about height, and the itinerary.
Size: Bad Gastein has the bigger mountain, by some way
Bad Gastein's own area is 83 kilometres, one of four separate areas down the valley, and it sits on the Ski amadé pass, which covers 760 kilometres across five regions that are not all joined to each other. Bormio's own mountain is 50 kilometres across 12 lifts, and its Alta Valtellina pass covers 200 to 230 kilometres across four separate valleys. At both, most of the rest of the pass needs transport.
Our own measurement of the piste makes the gap plainer. Around Bad Gastein we measure 106.6 kilometres, more than its own area's 83, so the measurement probably takes in some of the neighbouring skiing in the valley. Around Bormio we measure 52.5, which ranks 52nd of the 55 resorts we cover. That is 54 more kilometres at Bad Gastein, and even on the own area figures it is 83 against 50.
For a pair of strong skiers, Bormio's mountain may be enough. For a mixed group, Bad Gastein has far more to get through before the runs repeat.
Altitude: Bormio is higher everywhere, and that settles the snow call
Bormio's town is at 1,225 metres, 225 above Bad Gastein's 1,000, and its skiing reaches 3,001 metres on our measure, the third highest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover and 357 above Bad Gastein's 2,644.
The gap shows most in the middle of the mountain: 63 percent of Bormio's piste is above 2,000 metres, against 27 at Bad Gastein, and half of Bormio's sits above 2,098.
That puts them on opposite sides of our snow sure test, which asks for more than half the piste at or above 1,800 metres and skiing that reaches 2,500. Bormio passes: 76 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 3,001. Bad Gastein's skiing clears 2,500 metres comfortably, at 2,644, but half its piste is at or above 1,800 metres, and the test asks for more than half, so it falls just short. Nobody can promise snow either way, but Bormio has much more of its skiing above the line.
The skiing: both steep, in different places
Austria and Italy grade differently, so compare measured steepness, each anchored to its own country. Both are steep. At Bad Gastein 37 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the third biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. At Bormio it is 32 percent. A typical resort we cover has 26.
41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%
12 km blue and easier 23%36 km red 68%4.7 km black 9%
Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Bad Gastein 1.5 km, Bormio 4 km.
The bite sits in different places. Bad Gastein's is in the reds, which average 25.0 percent, the fourth steepest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against 23.4 for a typical Austrian red. Bormio's is in the blacks, which average 35.7 percent, the sixth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, against an Italian average of 30.2. These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as the feel of the week.
The easy end is where they part most. Bad Gastein has 41 kilometres of blue and easier piste, and its blues are gentle, averaging 14.9 percent against an Austrian 16.4. Bormio has 12 kilometres of blue and easier, the least of the 55 resorts we cover. At the hard end, Bad Gastein has 8.2 kilometres of black against 4.7. Bormio answers with marked off piste: 4 kilometres of itinerary, one long route with 1,051 metres of vertical, against 1.5 at Bad Gastein.
Who each one actually suits
Bad Gastein suits people who choose a place as much as a mountain. Our read is grand and characterful, and its list of what it does best is the belle époque, the spa and the scenery. On the snow it suits confident intermediates who like a red with some bite, and mixed groups, because there is enough blue and easier piste for the less confident to have a week of their own. You fly to Salzburg.
Bormio suits confident skiers who want height and history. Our read is historic and relaxed, we class it as traditional and quiet, and long runs, a thermal spa and racing are on its list of what it does best. It suits a group happy on red all week who want a few very steep blacks, and anyone for whom the snow line matters more than the kilometre count. It is the wrong choice for a beginner or a nervous improver, because there is so little blue. You fly to Bergamo or Milan.
The bit nobody tells you
On our measure, the two mountains have near enough the same drop. From the top of the skiing to the lowest piste we measure, Bad Gastein drops 1,801 metres, from 2,644 down to 843, below the village itself. Bormio drops 1,805, from 3,001 down to 1,196. So Bormio does not have more mountain. It has near enough the same height of mountain, set higher: by 357 metres at the top and 353 at the bottom.
That one shift explains the snow figures. It is why 76 percent of Bormio's piste is above 1,800 metres and half of Bad Gastein's, and why one passes our snow sure test and the other misses. What it does not explain is the size. Bormio fits far fewer kilometres onto much the same drop, and that is the trade you make for the height.
So, which one
your group mixes abilities, you want 106.6 kilometres of piste rather than 52.5, with steep reds for the confident and gentle blues for the rest, or the belle époque and the spa are the point.
everyone skis red with confidence, the snow line is the worry, and you want skiing that reaches 3,001 metres, some of the steepest blacks we measure and a quiet, historic spa town.
It gives more of the group a full week's skiing: 54 more kilometres of piste around the village, 41 kilometres of blue and easier against 12, and the steeper share overall, with half of it at or above 1,800 metres. Bormio is the right answer when the snow is what you are worried about, and nobody in the party needs a blue.
