Arosa or Sestriere: more of it easy, or more of it high?
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
On our measurements, no resort we cover sits closer to Arosa than Sestriere, and none sits closer to Sestriere than Arosa. Both run December to April, both pass our snow sure test, and both have the same share of gentle piste, 35 percent. The tops of their skiing are 60 metres apart.
It is still not the same week. Arosa is a gentle, sunny bowl in Switzerland, joined to Lenzerheide by one cable car, and a family resort first. Sestriere is a purpose built high resort in Italy, on the Milky Way, the Via Lattea, and high and practical by our read. One has more of its skiing easy, and the other has more of it high. The numbers first.
The numbers, side by side
| Figure | Arosa | Sestriere |
|---|---|---|
| Village altitude | 1,800 m | 2,035 m |
| Top of the skiing, measured | 2,848 m | 2,788 m |
| Ski area | Arosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, linked by one cable car | Via Lattea, linked: about 305 km on the standard Italian pass by our own subtraction, 400 km quoted with Montgenèvre |
| Piste we measure around the village | 183 km | 160 km |
| Blue and easier | 97 km, 53% of the piste | 50 km, 31% of the piste |
| Black | 14.5 km | 17.9 km |
| Marked off piste itinerary | 8.5 km | 10.8 km |
| Piste steeper than one in four | 24% | 30% |
| Piste gentler than 15% | 35% | 35% |
| Piste at or above 1,800 m | 65% | 91% |
| Season | December to April | December to April |
| Nearest airport | Zurich | Turin |
Two rows decide most of it. Arosa has far more blue and easier piste, and Sestriere has far more of its piste above 1,800 metres. Sestriere also leads the steep, black and itinerary rows, and Arosa has the bigger measured area.
Altitude: Sestriere is higher at the door, Arosa at the very top
Sestriere's village is at 2,035 metres, the fourth highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 235 above Arosa's 1,800. Yet Arosa's skiing goes higher, to 2,848 metres on our measure against 2,788 at Sestriere.
In the middle of the mountain, Sestriere is well ahead. Both are snow sure on our measure. At Sestriere, 91 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,788, the ninth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover. At Arosa it is 65 percent, up to 2,848. Above 2,000 metres the gap is wider still, 75 percent against 38, and half of Sestriere's piste sits above 2,154 metres, against 1,922 at Arosa.
Nobody can promise snow, but Sestriere has far more of its skiing well above the line.
Size: Sestriere is sold bigger, Arosa measures bigger
Arosa Lenzerheide is 225 kilometres, one domain joined by a single cable car, and three sources agree on that figure exactly.
The Via Lattea is sold as 400 kilometres, and that needs care. It is a long standing marketing figure, and it counts Montgenèvre, which needs the International pass. The standard Vialattea pass covers the Italian lifts only, roughly 305 kilometres. That is our own subtraction, since no source publishes an Italy only figure, and it is linked by lift.
Around the villages, our own measurement puts Arosa ahead: 183 kilometres of piste, the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against 160 at Sestriere, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. That is 23 kilometres in Arosa's favour. So Sestriere has the bigger area on paper, and Arosa has more skiing around the village.
97 km blue and easier 53%72 km red 39%15 km black 8%
50 km blue and easier 31%92 km red 58%18 km black 11%
Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Arosa 9 km, Sestriere 11 km.
The middle belongs to Sestriere. By its own grading, 58 percent of its piste is red, 92 kilometres of it, and the measurement backs the colour: 30 percent of Sestriere's piste is steeper than one in four, against 24 at Arosa and 26 at a typical resort we cover. Our matching names that as the biggest difference between the two, and it is the one you will feel.
At the hard end, Sestriere has more and Arosa has sharper. Sestriere has 17.9 kilometres of black, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, against 14.5, and 10.8 kilometres of marked itinerary, also the most of the Italian resorts we cover, against 8.5. But Arosa's blacks average 32.4 percent, the steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against 30.1 at Sestriere, close to the Italian average for a black.
Who each one actually suits
Arosa suits families. It is the trait we tag it with, families come first on its list of what it does best, ahead of sunshine and snow sure, and our read is gentle and sunny. With 97 kilometres of blue and easier, a family with improvers has room to spread out all week. A strong skier gets a few steep blacks and Freeride Praden, a marked itinerary that drops 745 metres in 2.2 kilometres.
Sestriere suits a group happy to ski mostly red. Our read is high and practical, it is purpose built and modern, and its list is snow sure, a big area and value. Keen intermediates get a lot of red on a joined up area, stronger skiers get more steep piste and more itinerary, and a beginner gets some of the gentlest blues we measure, though fewer kilometres of them than at Arosa. You fly to Turin.
The bit nobody tells you
Sestriere is the higher resort, but Arosa is the taller mountain. Sestriere's village sits 235 metres above Arosa's, yet its skiing stops lower, so from the village to the top of the skiing there are 753 metres at Sestriere and 1,048 at Arosa. The longest single piste we measure at Arosa is a 4.3 kilometre red with 808 metres of vertical. Sestriere's longest, Pattemouche, is a 3.0 kilometre red with 472.
Map data can split one run into several pieces, so take the longest run figures as a guide. But the pattern is plain. Sestriere keeps its skiing in a high, compact band, which is how so much of it sits above 1,800 metres. Arosa spreads its skiing over more height, so its longest runs are longer and drop further. For a group that likes to cruise long reds, that matters as much as the snow figures.
So, which one
you have a family or improvers along, you want the bigger measured area with far more easy piste and longer runs, or you want a Swiss week with a Zurich flight.
snow is the worry, everyone in the group is happy on red, and you want the higher village, more steep piste and more marked itinerary. Also if Turin suits you better as a flight, or value is high on your list.
It gives more of the group a good week: 23 more kilometres of piste around the village, 97 kilometres of blue and easier against 50 and a top 60 metres higher, and it passes our snow sure test too. Sestriere is the right answer when the snow line is what keeps you awake, or when nobody in your group needs a blue.
