Andermatt or Zürs: the higher mountain or the quieter village?

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Andermatt and Zürs keep turning up on each other's lists. Our matching puts Andermatt closer to Zürs than any other resort we cover, and Zürs closest to Andermatt of the Austrian ones. Both run from December to April, both can be reached from Zurich, and neither is big around the village: we measure 61 kilometres of piste around Andermatt and 75 around Zürs.

Where they part is character, and where the height sits. Zürs is a tiny, exclusive corner of the Arlberg, quiet and upmarket, and its village is 276 metres higher. Andermatt is a snowy sleeper in the middle of Switzerland, reborn and up and coming, and its skiing reaches 482 metres higher. So the question is whether you want the quieter, higher village or the higher mountain. The numbers first.

The numbers, side by side

FigureAndermattZürs
Village altitude1,444 m1,720 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,922 m2,440 m
Linked ski area180 km on the Andermatt-Sedrun-Disentis pass; 120 km for Andermatt and Sedrun aloneThe Arlberg, shared with Lech and St Anton; size not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around the village61 km75 km
Blue and easier27 km, 44% of the piste31 km, 42% of the piste
Black8.3 km6 km
Marked off piste itinerary21 km40 km
Piste steeper than one in four27%33%
Piste gentler than 15%29%21%
Piste at or above 1,800 m76%74%
SeasonDecember to AprilDecember to April
Nearest airportZurichInnsbruck or Zurich

Zürs takes the rows about the village and the piste close to it: a higher village, more piste, more of it steep, and 40 kilometres of marked itinerary against 21. Andermatt takes the rows about the mountain: the top, the black, and a pass we can put a number on.

Altitude: Zürs sleeps higher, Andermatt skis higher

Zürs's village is at 1,720 metres, 276 above Andermatt's 1,444 and the second highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. If height at the door is the thing you want, Zürs has it.

Then the order flips. Measured from the run geometry, Andermatt's skiing tops out at 2,922 metres and Zürs's at 2,440, which is 482 metres lower. The middle of the mountain follows the top. Of the piste we measure, 64 percent is above 2,000 metres at Andermatt and 47 percent at Zürs, and half of Andermatt's piste sits above 2,122 metres, where half of Zürs's sits above 1,984.

That shows up in the snow test, which asks for more than half the piste at or above 1,800 metres and skiing that reaches 2,500. Andermatt passes: 76 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,922, and snowfall is on its list of what it does best. Zürs is right behind on the first part, with 74 percent above 1,800 metres, but its skiing stops 60 metres short of the line. That call is one we have not made yet, either way. Nobody can promise snow at either. Andermatt simply has more of its skiing higher up.

Size: more piste at Zürs, a pass we can count at Andermatt

Around Zürs we measure 75 kilometres of piste, 13.5 more than the 61 around Andermatt. Neither is big on its own doorstep: of the 55 resorts we cover, only seven measure less than Zürs, and only four less than Andermatt.

Beyond the village, the two are counted differently. Andermatt's pass covers 180 kilometres across Andermatt, Sedrun and Disentis, and the operator also publishes 120 for Andermatt and Sedrun alone; the Gemsstock sits outside the linked area. Zürs shares the Arlberg pass with Lech and St Anton, and we have not yet classified the Arlberg's size, so we quote no total for it. On the one measure we hold for both, Zürs has more near the door.

The skiing: Zürs is steeper on the piste, Andermatt has the long way down

Of the piste we measure at Zürs, 33 percent is steeper than one in four. At Andermatt it is 27 percent, close to the 26 at a typical resort we cover. Grades are not set the same way in Austria and Switzerland, so trust the measured share over the colours. The gradients agree: Zürs's reds average 24.2 percent and Andermatt's 22.0, each above its own country's average for a red, 23.4 in Austria and 19.9 in Switzerland. These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as how the week feels rather than a verdict on any one run.

Piste we measure around the village, by grade
Andermatt
61 km

27 km blue and easier 44%26 km red 43%8 km black 14%

Zürs
75 km

31 km blue and easier 42%38 km red 50%6 km black 8%

Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Andermatt 21 km, Zürs 40 km.

Andermatt has the black: 8.3 kilometres against 6, averaging 30.7 percent, the third steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against 29.6 at Zürs. Neither has a lot of it; the median resort we cover has 14.1 kilometres.

Then the marked off piste. Zürs has 40 kilometres of itinerary, the fourth most of the 55 resorts we cover; Andermatt has 21, the ninth most of the 55 we cover. But the longest single route belongs to Andermatt: 5.5 kilometres with 1,170 metres of vertical, against 2.3 kilometres with 689 metres for the longest we measure at Zürs. Zürs gives you more marked terrain to work through. Andermatt gives you the longer descent.

Who each one actually suits

Andermatt suits strong skiers who want their skiing high and an off piste descent with real length to it. Off piste, snowfall and being up and coming are what it does best, and the one trait we tag it with is expert. It suits people who like to find a place before everyone else does, and its piste is the kinder of the two for anyone still building confidence, though neither has much easy ground. Zurich is the airport.

Zürs suits confident skiers who want a quiet, exclusive village, high at the door, and days on the marked itineraries. Our read on it is exclusive and quiet, and we tag it upmarket and quiet, where Andermatt is neither. It is not the place for a nervous beginner. You can fly to Innsbruck or Zurich.

The bit nobody tells you

The labels point one way and the piste points the other. Andermatt is the resort we tag expert. Zürs is the quiet, polished one. Yet on the piste, Zürs is the stiffer test from the bottom up.

Its blues average 17.5 percent, the joint eighth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover and above the Austrian average of 16.4. Andermatt's average 15.5, near the Swiss 15.0. Only 21 percent of Zürs's piste is gentler than 15 percent, the smallest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against 29 percent at Andermatt. Andermatt earns its expert label off the piste and up high. Zürs's quiet belongs to the village, not the mountain. If your group has an improver in it, that matters more than either reputation.

So, which one

Choose Andermatt if

you want the skiing high and snow sure on our measure, a long marked descent, more black and a pass of 180 kilometres, and you like the idea of somewhere still on its way up. Also if someone in the group is still finding their feet.

Choose Zürs if

you want a quiet, exclusive village that sits high, more piste and more of it steep near the door, and 40 kilometres of marked itinerary, and everyone in the group skis with confidence.

If you are still stuck
Andermatt

Its skiing goes 482 metres higher, it is the one we can call snow sure, and its piste is kinder to the less confident, at the cost of 13.5 kilometres around the village. Zürs is the right answer when the quiet and the polish are the point of the trip, and the whole group skis well enough to enjoy its reds.

Andermatt or Zürs: which should you book? | Ski Snug