Love Zürs? Where to go next for the off piste, the high village or the quiet

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20268 min read

Zürs is a tiny, exclusive corner of the Arlberg. That is our one line on it, and everything else we hold says much the same: exclusive and quiet by our read, upmarket and quiet in the way we class it, and exclusive and quiet on its list of what it does best. The village sits at 1,720 metres, the second highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover.

People who love Zürs tend to love one of three things. For some it is the hush and the polish. For some it is the height of the village, with most of the skiing above 1,800 metres. And for some it is the skiing itself, which is steeper, and has more marked off piste beside it, than a quiet, smart village leads you to expect. Each of those points somewhere different.

If it is…Then…What you tradeGo to the section
If it is…The off piste and the steep, with snow to spareThen…Val d'Isère, or AndermattYou tradeThe quiet, and some of the itinerary
If it is…The exclusive village, set even higherThen…St. Moritz, or KlostersYou tradeThe off piste, and much of the steep
If it is…The quiet and the steep, in ItalyThen…BormioYou tradeThe polish, and nearly all the itinerary

Zürs, measured

Your benchmark
Village1,720 m, the second highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover
Top of the skiing, measured2,440 m
Ski areaThe Arlberg, shared with Lech and St Anton, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around Zürs75 km
Blue and easier31 km, 42% of that piste
Black6 km
Marked off piste itinerary40 km, the fourth most of the 55 resorts we cover
Piste steeper than one in four33%, against 26% at a typical resort we cover
Piste gentler than 15%21%, the smallest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover
Piste at or above 1,800 m74%
SeasonDecember to April
Nearest airportInnsbruck or Zurich

Quiet does not mean gentle. Only 21 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the smallest share of any Austrian resort we cover. A third of it is steeper than one in four, against about a quarter at a typical resort we cover. The reds average 24.2 percent and the blues 17.5, both steeper than the Austrian averages of 23.4 and 16.4. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but the message is consistent. What Zürs has little of is black, 6 kilometres. The challenge is in the reds and off the piste.

The off piste. There are 40 kilometres of marked itinerary around Zürs, the fourth most of the 55 resorts we cover, and the longest of them, the Hasenfluhscharte, runs 2.3 kilometres with 689 metres of descent. That is more than half as much marked itinerary as there is piste, in a village we measure at 75 kilometres. The Arlberg as a whole is not yet classified in our data, so we quote no total for the pass.

The snow, which is not our call yet. The village height does a great deal of the work. Seventy four percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, which clears the first half of our snow sure test with ease. The skiing then tops out at 2,440 metres, measured, 60 short of the 2,500 the second half asks for. We make no call either way. Nobody can promise snow, and every route here reaches higher.

So "somewhere like Zürs" means a smart, quiet, high village with a hard, off piste mountain above it. None of the picks keeps all four. Each keeps the ones you would least like to lose.

France · Espace Killy

Val d'Isère: if it is the off piste and the steep, with snow to spare

VillageVillage
1,850 m
Highest liftTop lift
3,456 m
Linked areaLinked
300 km
Piste we measure around the village158 km

Val d'Isère: 158 km of piste we measure. 90 km green and blue 57%46 km red 29%22 km black 14%

Plus 29 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Val d'Isère is our engine's closest match to Zürs in France, and it keeps more of the mountain than any other pick here. We class it upmarket and expert, and our one line is a high altitude classic that skis big and stays up late.

It keeps the off piste: 29 kilometres of marked itinerary, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover. That is less than Zürs's 40, but the longest single route we measure there, the Col Pers, runs 4.9 kilometres with 917 metres of descent. It keeps the gradient, near enough: 29 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 33, and the reds average 23.9 percent against 24.2. Grades do not travel well between countries, so trust the measured figures over the colours.

Then it settles the snow. The village is at 1,850 metres, 130 above Zürs's, and 100 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the joint highest share of the 55 we cover, up to 3,205 metres. On our measure it is snow sure by a distance. Espace Killy, shared with Tignes, is 300 kilometres, and we measure 158 around the village alone, with 22 kilometres of black against 6. The season runs from late November to early May.

The trade is the hush. Lively evenings are on Val d'Isère's list, and we tag it lively where Zürs is quiet. You fly to Geneva.

Switzerland

St Moritz: if it is the exclusive village, set even higher

VillageVillage
1,822 m
Highest liftTop lift
3,303 m
Piste we measure around the village106 km

St. Moritz: 106 km of piste we measure. 30 km blue and easier 28%60 km red 57%16 km black 15%

If what you love is the exclusive village and the height it sits at, St Moritz goes one better on both. We class it upmarket; our read is glamorous and sunny, and our one line is glamour, sunshine and a lake full of events. The village is at 1,822 metres, the highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and 102 above Zürs's.

The snow is the gain. Ninety seven percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the joint fifth highest share of the 55 we cover, up to 3,266 metres, so on our measure it is snow sure. Its own domain measures about 106 kilometres, and the 350 you may see quoted is a pass across separate mountains: Corviglia, Corvatsch and Diavolezza. There are 15.7 kilometres of black against 6.

The trade is the off piste, the steep and the quiet. St Moritz has no marked itinerary at all in our data, against Zürs's 40. Only 24 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, against 33, and its reds average 21.0 percent against 24.2. A typical Swiss red, at 19.9, is gentler than an Austrian one, at 23.4, so read the share rather than the colours: this is a kinder mountain. And we do not tag St Moritz quiet. Glamour and the events are the point of it.

Italy · Bormio

Bormio: if it is the quiet and the steep, in Italy

VillageVillage
1,225 m
Highest liftTop lift
3,012 m
Linked areaLinked
50 km
Piste we measure around the village53 km

Bormio: 53 km of piste we measure. 12 km blue and easier 23%36 km red 68%4.7 km black 9%

Our engine puts Bormio second closest to Zürs of all the resorts we cover, and it is the pick that keeps both the quiet and the steep. It is a historic spa town with a famous top to bottom run, historic and relaxed by our read, and we class it traditional and quiet.

On the gradient it is very close: 32 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 33, and its blacks average 35.7 percent, the sixth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. It reaches higher, too: 3,001 metres, measured, 561 above Zürs's top, with 76 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres, against your 74. On our measure it is snow sure.

The trade is the polish and the off piste. We do not class Bormio upmarket, and its marked itinerary is 4.0 kilometres against 40. Its own mountain is 50 kilometres; the Alta Valtellina pass covers four separate valleys, and everything beyond Bormio's own mountain needs transport. The village is at 1,225 metres, 495 below Zürs's. And there is very little easy ground: 12 kilometres of blue and easier, the least of the 55 resorts we cover, against Zürs's 31. Fine for a Zürs skier, harder on anyone who came along for the quiet. You fly to Bergamo or Milan.

So, which one

Choose Val d'Isère if

the off piste and the steep are why you go, you want snow we can call sure on our measure, and you can give up the quiet.

Andermatt if you would rather keep Zurich as the airport and the polish can go too.

Choose St. Moritz if

the exclusive, high village is the point and you can live without the off piste.

Klosters if the quiet matters more than the height, and the skiing can be easy.

Choose Bormio if

you want the quiet, the steep and a higher top, in Italy, and nobody needs the polish or much blue.

If you are still stuck
Val d'Isère

It keeps three of the four things that make Zürs what it is: the upmarket feel, a high village and a steep, off piste mountain. It adds snow we can call sure, a top 765 metres higher and more than twice the piste around the village. What you give up is the hush, and a Zürs skier who spends the week on the itineraries may well think that a fair trade.

Resorts like Zürs: where to go next | Ski Snug