Love Verbier? Where to go next, depending on what you love about it
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Verbier has a reputation that arrives before you do. Big mountain off piste, a famous social scene, and a crowd from everywhere. Ask people why they love it and most will say the skiing, and mean the skiing away from the marked runs.
So when Verbier regulars want somewhere new, the honest answer is a question: what is it you love about it? Each answer points somewhere different, and one of them is not the answer most Verbier skiers would expect to give.
First, Verbier measured
Two things on that table change how you should read Verbier.
The 410 kilometres is not Verbier's skiing. It is a pass figure for the Four Valleys. The domain around Verbier itself measures about 97 kilometres, a little under the 116 of the median resort we cover.
And the pistes are gentle. By our measurement, Verbier's blues average 11.5 percent, the gentlest blues of any of the 55 resorts we cover. Almost half its piste is gentler than 15 percent, and only 19 percent is steeper than one in four.
So the reputation for serious skiing lives off the piste, not on it. On the groomed runs, Verbier is a cruiser's mountain with a very famous back door. That matters when you go looking for a replacement, because a Verbier skier who goes for the itineraries and one who goes for the long, easy blues want quite different places.
Chamonix: if it is the off piste
- VillageVillage
- 1,035 m
Chamonix: 103 km of piste we measure. 42 km green and blue 41%38 km red 37%23 km black 22%
Plus 44 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
If what brings you back is the skiing away from the marked runs, Chamonix gives you more of it. It has 44 kilometres of marked itinerary against Verbier's 26, more than any resort we cover outside the Arlberg. And its pistes are a different animal: 39 percent is steeper than one in four, about double Verbier's share. That is measured average gradient, which compares fairly across a border where grade labels do not, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch rather than its average. But a gap that size is not a rounding error.
The trade is the village. Chamonix sits at 1,035 metres, 465 below Verbier, and it is a real working town under Mont Blanc rather than a scene. Ignore the 3,842 metres you will see quoted as its top. That is the Aiguille du Midi, a mountaineering cable car, not the top of the piste skiing.
Val d'Isère: if it is the scene
- VillageVillage
- 1,850 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,456 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 300 km
Val d'Isère: 158 km of piste we measure. 90 km green and blue 57%46 km red 29%22 km black 14%
Plus 29 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Val d'Isère is the closest thing we cover to Verbier's mix of a big night and big skiing. We class both as lively, and both as places for strong skiers. It is upmarket, it stays up late, and it gives you more of nearly everything.
The village sits at 1,850 metres, 350 higher than Verbier's, and the lifts reach 3,456. Espace Killy, which it shares with Tignes, is 300 kilometres. It has 29 kilometres of marked itinerary, slightly more than Verbier, and the season runs from late November to early May, longer at both ends than Verbier's December to April.
What you trade is the gentle cruising. Twenty nine percent of Val d'Isère's piste is steeper than one in four, against Verbier's 19, and its blues average 16.9 percent against Verbier's 11.5. The same caveat applies: this is average gradient, measured the same way on both sides of the border. It also has twice the black, 22 kilometres against 11. For the strong skiers in a Verbier group that is a gain. For anyone who loves Verbier for its long, easy blues, it is the thing they will notice first.
Les Arcs: if it is the easy cruising
- VillageVillage
- 1,600 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,226 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 425 km
Les Arcs: 200 km of piste we measure. 117 km green and blue 58%59 km red 30%24 km black 12%
This is the route most Verbier regulars would not pick, and the one the numbers point to most clearly. If what you actually ski at Verbier, day to day, is long and forgiving piste, Les Arcs is the closest match we measure. It is the only other resort we cover with as much gentle piste: 48 percent gentler than 15 percent, exactly Verbier's share. Its blues average 12.6 percent, the third gentlest of the 55 after Verbier and Sestriere.
And it is bigger, with a higher village. Les Arcs is part of Paradiski, 425 kilometres shared with La Plagne. The village sits at 1,600 metres, against Verbier's 1,500, though its lifts top out a little lower, at 3,226.
The trade is everything else Verbier is famous for. Les Arcs is modern and easy, built for doorstep skiing and families rather than late nights, and it has 1.7 kilometres of marked itinerary. Go for the skiing you actually do, not the skiing you talk about afterwards.
Crans-Montana: if it is the same height, quieter
- VillageVillage
- 1,500 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,000 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 140 km
Crans-Montana: 85 km of piste we measure. 22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%
Of all 55 resorts we cover, Crans-Montana is the closest overall match to Verbier on our numbers. Its village sits at the same 1,500 metres, its lifts reach 3,000, and 22 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, close to Verbier's 19. It is sunny and smart, on a plateau with wide views over the Rhône.
The resort's 140 kilometres is one of the cleanest figures we hold, with three independent sources agreeing to the kilometre. Our own measurement of its graded runs comes to 85, so on the same ruler it is a little smaller than Verbier's 97.
What you trade is the scene and the off piste. Crans-Montana is a family resort rather than a party, with 3 kilometres of marked itinerary. Choose it if you love Verbier's height and its Swiss setting and could do without the rest.
So, which one
the off piste is the point and you would swap the scene for more of it.
Andermatt if you want that in Switzerland.
you want Verbier's mix of a big night and serious skiing, higher and bigger, and can live with steeper pistes.
Ischgl if it is mostly the nights.
you are honest with yourself and it is the long, easy cruising you go for.
you want the same height in Switzerland, without the party.
It keeps both the things Verbier is loved for, the evenings and the serious skiing, and adds altitude and a linked area of 300 kilometres. The only people who lose out are the ones who were there for the gentle blues, and they now know where to go.
