Love Sölden? Where to go next for the snow, the nights or both at once

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Sölden is a resort that gets to the point. It has two glaciers, a season that runs from late November into May, and a long valley village that comes alive when the lifts close. Nobody goes for the cobbles. They go because the snow is up there and the night is down here.

That makes the question of where to go next a simple one to ask and an interesting one to answer: which half do you love? Most alternatives keep one and drop the other, and only a couple keep both. Each answer points somewhere different.

If it is…Then…What you tradeGo to the section
If it is…The snow, and nothing but the snowThen…Hintertux, or TignesYou tradeThe nights, and at Hintertux nearly all the black
If it is…The nights, with more mountainThen…IschglYou tradeThe top 438 metres, and nearly half the blue
If it is…The nights and the height, in SwitzerlandThen…VerbierYou tradeSome size, and the long season

Sölden, measured

Your benchmark
Village1,368 m
Top of the skiing, measured3,306 m, the fifth highest of the 55 resorts we cover
Linked ski areaThe Ötztal, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around Sölden135 km
Blue and easier77 km, 57% of that piste
Black19 km
Marked off piste itineraryNone in our data
Piste steeper than one in four30%, against 26% at a typical resort we cover
Piste above 1,800 m89%
SeasonLate November to May

The height is the headline. Sölden's skiing reaches 3,306 metres on its glaciers, measured, the fifth highest of the 55 resorts we cover and the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. Eighty nine percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, which makes it snow sure on our measure. The village, at 1,368 metres, is close to the 1,350 of a typical resort we cover. The snow is up the hill.

It cruises, with a steep edge. Fifty seven percent of the piste is blue or easier, 77 kilometres of it, which is why confident intermediates love the place. But those blues average 17.3 percent, steeper than the Austrian average blue at 16.4, and the 19 kilometres of black average 33.3 percent against 30.3. That is average gradient per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but the pattern is clear: a lot of easy colour on the map, and not much of it truly gentle.

There is no marked itinerary. Our guide points strong skiers to off piste lines, but none of it is marked as itinerary in our data, and for one of the routes below that matters.

Austria · Ski Zillertal 3000

Hintertux: if it is the snow, and nothing but the snow

VillageVillage
1,500 m
Highest liftTop lift
3,250 m
Linked areaLinked
206 km
Piste we measure around the village110 km

Hintertux: 110 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 38%66 km red 59%2.9 km black 3%

Hintertux is the closest match to Sölden we measure, anywhere, and it takes the snow further. Its glacier is the only one in Austria open every day of the year. The village sits at 1,500 metres, 132 above Sölden's, and 96 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, the highest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, up to 3,239 metres. On snow, it is the safer bet of the two.

It skis like Sölden's steeper side. Thirty two percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 30, and its blues average 19.3 percent, the steepest blues of any Austrian resort we cover and the second steepest of the 55. A Sölden intermediate who is happy on the blues at home should expect them to bite a little harder here.

The trade is everything else. Hintertux is snowy and no frills by our read, and we do not class it as lively, so the nights go. There are 2.9 kilometres of black, the second least of the 55 resorts we cover, against Sölden's 19. The glacier area itself is 62 kilometres, and we measure 110 kilometres of piste around the village; the bigger Zillertal figures you will see quoted need a bus.

Austria

Ischgl: if it is the nights, with more mountain

VillageVillage
1,377 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,872 m
Piste we measure around the village152 km

Ischgl: 152 km of piste we measure. 43 km blue and easier 28%83 km red 54%27 km black 18%

Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Ischgl keeps the half of Sölden that Hintertux drops. It is lively, high energy by our read, with nightlife at the top of what it does best, and in outline it is Sölden's twin. The village sits at 1,377 metres, nine above Sölden's. The season runs from late November to May. And 90 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, against Sölden's 89, so it is snow sure on our measure too, up to 2,868 metres.

Then it gives you more mountain. We measure 152 kilometres of piste around Ischgl against Sölden's 135. There are 27 kilometres of black, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover, against 19, and 11 kilometres of marked itinerary where Sölden has none. And the reds are kinder. Ischgl has 83 kilometres of them, averaging 20.7 percent against Sölden's 23.7.

The trade is the top and the blue. Ischgl's skiing stops 438 metres below Sölden's, so you lose the glaciers and the feeling of skiing at 3,000 metres. And there is far less blue: 43 kilometres, 28 percent of the piste, against Sölden's 77 and 57 percent. For a group of confident intermediates that is no loss at all. For a mixed group with a nervous skier, it is the thing to think about before you book.

Switzerland

Verbier: if it is the nights and the height, in Switzerland

VillageVillage
1,500 m
Highest liftTop lift
3,330 m
Piste we measure around the village97 km

Verbier: 97 km of piste we measure. 39 km blue and easier 40%48 km red 49%11 km black 11%

Plus 26 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Verbier is the one route that keeps both halves and changes the country. It is lively, cosmopolitan by our read, with nightlife on the list of what it does best, and its skiing reaches 3,283 metres, measured, just 23 short of Sölden's. The village sits at 1,500 metres, 132 above Sölden's, and 84 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres. Snow sure on our measure.

What it adds is the off piste. Verbier has 26 kilometres of marked itinerary, where Sölden has none, and big terrain is on its list of what it does best. If the strong skiers in your group have spent their Sölden weeks wondering what lies off the groomed runs, this is where they find out.

What it changes is the groomed skiing, which is far gentler than its reputation suggests. Only 19 percent of Verbier's piste is steeper than one in four, against Sölden's 30, and 48 percent is gentler than 15 percent, the joint highest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against Sölden's 26. Its blues average 11.5 percent, the gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover. Swiss grading runs kinder than Austrian, so go by those shares, not the colours.

The trade is size and season. Verbier's own domain measures about 97 kilometres, against Sölden's 135, with 11 kilometres of black against 19, and the season runs from December to April, shorter at both ends. The bigger figure you will see quoted for Verbier is a pass across several valleys, not its own skiing.

So, which one

Choose Hintertux if

the snow is the whole point, and you will give up the nights and the black for a glacier open every day of the year.

Tignes if you want the snow with a bigger area and a village at 2,100 metres.

Choose Ischgl if

you want the same lively week with more black, more itinerary and kinder reds, and your group is confident enough not to miss the blue.

Choose Verbier if

you want the nights and the height in a new country, and the off piste matters more to you than the groomed runs and the long season.

If you are still stuck
Ischgl

The same village height, the same season, almost the same share of piste above 1,800 metres and the same kind of evening, with more to ski. You give up Sölden's top 438 metres and its glaciers, and a good part of the blue, and for most groups that is a fair exchange.

Resorts like Sölden: where to go next | Ski Snug