Love Samoëns? Where to go next for the old village, a bigger circuit or the gentle runs higher up

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20268 min read

People who love Samoëns tend to start with the village. It is a listed old village with a big area above it, authentic and calm by our read, and we list it for three things: its historic village, families and value. On our measurements it is also one of the gentlest mountains of the 55 resorts we cover.

The reason people look elsewhere is nearly always height. Samoëns has the lowest village of the 17 French resorts we cover, and only 18 percent of its piste sits at or above 1,800 metres. So the useful question is which part you would keep if you could move the snow line: the old village, the size of the area or the gentle runs.

If it is…Then…What you tradeGo to the section
If it is…All of it, a little higherThen…Grindelwald, or KlostersYou tradeThe quiet, and France; at Klosters, the old village feel
If it is…The big area, from another traditional villageThen…Les GetsYou tradeHeight, and some of the gentleness
If it is…The gentle skiing, with the snow higherThen…Val GardenaYou tradeThe calm, the family label and France

Samoëns, measured

Your benchmark
Village720 m, the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover
Top of the skiing, measured2,372 m
Ski areaGrand Massif, quoted at 265 km, not measured by us
Piste we measure around Samoëns89.5 km
Green and blue48.3 km, 54% of that piste, 10.3 km of it green
Black9.2 km
Piste gentler than 15%40%, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover
Piste steeper than one in four19%, the smallest share of the 17 French resorts we cover
Piste at or above 1,800 m18%
SeasonDecember to April
Nearest airportGeneva

Two things stand out, and they pull opposite ways. The first is how kind the skiing is. Forty percent of the piste we measure at Samoëns is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 19 percent is steeper than one in four, against 26 at the median resort. The reds are the real surprise: they average 19.9 percent, the gentlest of the 17 French resorts we cover, against a typical French red at 24.3. Only the blues run a shade steeper than usual, 16.6 percent against 16.2.

Those are average gradients per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so a gentle red can still have one steep moment. But there is very little here to frighten anyone, 10.3 kilometres of reliably marked green for the first days, and a long run to aim at: the Cascades, a red of 6.3 kilometres that drops 867 metres. None of the four picks on this page has a longer one.

The second thing is the height. The village sits at 720 metres, the third lowest of the 55 resorts we cover, and the skiing tops out at 2,372 metres by our measurement. Half the piste we measure is below 1,576 metres, and the lowest runs reach down to 683. That is why Samoëns does not meet our snow sure test, which asks for more than half the piste at or above 1,800 metres and skiing that reaches 2,500. In a thin winter, the lower runs feel it first.

Size is harder to pin down. The Grand Massif is quoted at 265 kilometres, a figure we have not measured, and our data does not say how much of it is linked from Samoëns. So this page compares on the piste we measure around each village: 89.5 kilometres here, against 115.8 at the median resort.

Switzerland · Jungfrau

Grindelwald: if it is all of it, a little higher

VillageVillage
1,034 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,970 m
Linked areaLinked
150 km
Piste we measure around the village132 km

Grindelwald: 132 km of piste we measure. 55 km blue and easier 42%57 km red 43%19 km black 14%

Of all 55 resorts we cover, our matching engine puts Grindelwald closest to Samoëns. It keeps two of the three things we tag Samoëns with, traditional and family, and its mountain is just as kind. It is postcard pretty, skiing beneath the north face of the Eiger, and one of its two airports is Geneva.

The measured gradients bear that out. Forty two percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, the third biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 15 percent is steeper than one in four. Its reds average 18.3 percent and its blues 13.5, both gentler than yours. Swiss grades run kinder than French ones, so trust these measured averages over the colours.

And there is more of it: 132 kilometres of piste measured around the village against your 89.5, and 19 kilometres of black against 9.2, which gives the strongest skier in the family more to do. From Grindelwald's own lifts you can reach 150 kilometres of the Jungfrau Ski Region. The pass says 211, but that includes Mürren and the Schilthorn, which are not joined by lift.

Height is the reason to go. The village sits at 1,034 metres, 314 above yours, and 59 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against 18 at Samoëns. The skiing tops out at 2,496 metres by our measurement, four metres short of our 2,500 metre line, so we leave its snow sure call open. What is not in doubt is how much more of the skiing sits where snow tends to last. The trade is the calm: we tag Grindelwald traditional and family, but not quiet.

France · Portes du Soleil

Les Gets: if it is the big area, from another traditional village

VillageVillage
1,172 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,466 m
Linked areaLinked
580 km
Piste we measure around the village99 km

Les Gets: 99 km of piste we measure. 55 km green and blue 56%35 km red 35%10 km black 10%

If the best of Samoëns is an old village with a lot of mountain above it, our engine's closest French answer is Les Gets. It is warm and traditional by our read, a pretty village at the gateway to the Portes du Soleil, tagged family as well and listed for tree skiing. The airport is Geneva again.

What changes is the size of the area. The Portes du Soleil is genuinely linked, twelve villages across two countries on one circuit, and we measure it at 580 kilometres. The official figure is 600 and an independent measurement says nearer 426, so treat it as very large rather than exact. Around Les Gets itself we measure 99.4 kilometres, a little more than your 89.5.

Then the catch. The village is higher than yours, at 1,172 metres, 452 above Samoëns. But the piste we measure around Les Gets tops out at 1,965 metres, 407 below your 2,372, and just 1 percent of it is at or above 1,800, the second smallest share of the 55 resorts we cover. You sleep higher and ski lower.

The skiing is a touch steeper as well. The blues are gentler than yours, 15.0 percent against 16.6, but the reds average 23.2 percent against your 19.9, 23 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four against 19, and the blacks average 33.2, the third steepest of the 17 French resorts we cover. A family on blues will barely notice; an intermediate who loves the easy Samoëns reds will.

Italy · Sella Ronda

Val Gardena: if it is the gentle skiing, with the snow higher

VillageVillage
1,563 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,518 m
Linked areaLinked
500 km about, our sum
Piste we measure around the village145 km

Val Gardena: 145 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%

If what you would miss is how gentle the mountain is, take that to the Dolomites. Val Gardena is a classic Dolomite valley on the Sellaronda, scenic and traditional by our read, and it keeps the traditional tag Samoëns carries.

Forty percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, exactly your figure and the same joint fourth place of the 55 resorts we cover. Only 13 percent is steeper than one in four, the second smallest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 19. Its reds average 17.3 percent and its blues 12.8, both well under yours. Italian grading paints much of it red, 86.5 kilometres against 42.4 of blue and easier, so read the gradients, remembering they are averages, rather than the colours.

The real difference is height. The village sits at 1,563 metres, 843 above yours, and 66 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800, against 18. The lifts reach 2,731 metres, and the highest piste we measure is 2,480, still 108 metres above your top. On our measure that makes Val Gardena snow sure, though the call rests on the top of the lifts rather than the top of the piste.

It is bigger, too. We measure 145.2 kilometres around the valley, and from a Sellaronda base around 500 can be reached by lift, our own rough sum rather than a published figure. The 1,200 on the Dolomiti Superski pass covers twelve areas, only four of them joined.

The trade is the calm and the family label: we tag Val Gardena traditional, but not quiet or family. There is more black, 16.4 kilometres against 9.2, and you fly to Innsbruck or Verona rather than Geneva.

So, which one

Choose Grindelwald if

you want the nearest thing to Samoëns we measure: a traditional family village on a gentle mountain, with more skiing, more black and far more of it above 1,800 metres.

Klosters if the calm matters more than the old village and you want a resort that passes our snow sure test.

Choose Les Gets if

it is the size of the area you love, the family is mostly on blues, and you can go in the heart of the winter.

Choose Val Gardena if

gentle skiing is the point of the week, you want most of it above 1,800 metres, and the Dolomites tempt you more than a quiet village does.

If you are still stuck
Grindelwald

Of the four, it keeps the most of what Samoëns is: the traditional feel, the family label and a mountain every bit as gentle. It adds 42 kilometres of piste by our measure and puts 59 percent of it at or above 1,800 metres, against 18. You give up the quiet, and the snow sits right on our line rather than safely over it.

Resorts like Samoëns: where to go next | Ski Snug