Love Saalbach-Hinterglemm? Where to go next for the circuit, the nights out or the family week

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20267 min read

Saalbach-Hinterglemm is the week people book to have fun from the first lift to the last bar. Two villages, one long circuit of skiing round a sunny valley, and an après scene with a reputation across the Alps. Groups of friends go for the mileage and the evenings. Families go for the ski in, ski out and the quieter end of the valley.

So there is no single answer to where to go next. The group misses the nights. The family misses the easy cruising and the space. And sooner or later almost everyone wants more snow under their skis, because Saalbach is low. Start with the part you would miss most.

If it is…Then…What you tradeGo to the section
If it is…The size, with snow under itThen…MéribelYou tradeThe party, and Austria
If it is…The nights out, higher upThen…Ischgl, or St. AntonYou tradeMost of the blue
If it is…The family week, in a new countryThen…ArosaYou tradeThe après

Saalbach-Hinterglemm, measured

Your benchmark
Village1,003 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,090 m
Linked ski areaThe Skicircus, with Leogang and Fieberbrunn; we have not yet verified its size
Piste we measure around the village192 km, the seventh most of the 55 resorts we cover
Blue and easier122 km, 64% of that piste, the sixth most of the 55
Black12 km
Marked off piste itinerary12 km
Piste steeper than one in four42%, the fourth highest share of the 55, against 26% at the median resort
Piste at or above 1,800 m19%
SeasonDecember to April
Nearest airportsSalzburg or Innsbruck

Two things on that table matter more than they look.

Saalbach is one of the steepest resorts we measure. That is not its reputation, and nearly two thirds of the piste is blue. But 42 percent of what we measure around the village is steeper than one in four, and its reds average 27.8 percent, the fourth steepest of the 55 and the steepest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against 23.4 for a typical Austrian red. Even the blues are steep, at 17.8 percent against an Austrian 16.4. Those are average gradients per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch. But the pattern holds: a Saalbach red is a proper red, and anyone comfortable on them will find few reds anywhere that ask more.

And it is low. The village sits at 1,003 metres and the skiing tops out at 2,090, measured. Only 19 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres. In a warm week you plan around the shady slopes and lean on the snowmaking. Height is the one thing Saalbach cannot give you.

That is why the closest match to Saalbach anywhere in our data is not on this list. Kitzbühel has the same lively mood and is lower again, with a village at 800 metres and skiing to 1,968. It is a change of town, not of altitude. Every route here goes higher.

France · Three Valleys

Méribel: if it is the size, with snow under it

VillageVillage
1,450 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,952 m
Linked areaLinked
600 km quoted
Piste we measure around the village261 km

Méribel: 261 km of piste we measure. 156 km green and blue 60%75 km red 29%30 km black 11%

If the best day of your Saalbach week is the one where you roam the whole circuit and never ski the same run twice, the Three Valleys is the bigger version of that day, and Méribel sits in the middle of it. Around Méribel alone we measure 261 kilometres of piste, the second most of the 55 resorts we cover and 69 more than around Saalbach. The Three Valleys as a whole is quoted at 600 kilometres, a figure we have not measured ourselves.

The snow is the real change. The village is at 1,450 metres, 447 above Saalbach's, and the skiing tops out at 2,891, measured. Seventy eight percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against Saalbach's 19, which makes Méribel snow sure on our own test.

The skiing is gentler, and there is more of every kind. There are 156 kilometres of green and blue, the second most of the 55, and 31 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against Saalbach's 42. French and Austrian grades do not line up, so the measured share is the fair comparison. For the strong skiers in the group there are 30 kilometres of black, the third most of the 55, against Saalbach's 12.

The trade is the mood after the lifts close. Méribel is pretty and friendly, and what it does best is families, chalet holidays and a central spot in the Three Valleys. We do not class it as lively. If your group books Saalbach for the evenings first and the skiing second, take the next route instead.

Austria

Ischgl: if it is the nights out, higher up

VillageVillage
1,377 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,872 m
Piste we measure around the village152 km

Ischgl: 152 km of piste we measure. 43 km blue and easier 28%83 km red 54%27 km black 18%

Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Ischgl keeps the two things Saalbach is famous for, big skiing and a big night, stays in Austria, and puts both much higher. We class both resorts as lively, and our one line on Ischgl is big, snow sure skiing and legendary nights out. The village is at 1,377 metres, 374 above Saalbach's, and the skiing tops out at 2,868, measured. Ninety percent of its piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the second highest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the season runs from late November to May, longer at both ends than Saalbach's.

The trade is the blue. Ischgl is a red mountain: more than half of what we measure is red, and there are 43 kilometres of blue and easier against Saalbach's 122. In all we measure 152 kilometres around the village, 40 fewer than around Saalbach. A group of confident skiers will not notice. A group with a nervous beginner will.

What surprises Saalbach regulars is that Ischgl's reds are kinder. They average 20.7 percent against Saalbach's 27.8, and 34 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 42. The hard end is bigger, though: 27 kilometres of black, the fifth most of the 55, against Saalbach's 12.

Switzerland · Arosa Lenzerheide

Arosa: if it is the family week, in a new country

VillageVillage
1,800 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,653 m
Linked areaLinked
225 km
Piste we measure around the village183 km

Arosa: 183 km of piste we measure. 97 km blue and easier 53%72 km red 39%15 km black 8%

Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

If you go to Saalbach for the Hinterglemm end of things, the easy blues and a family that skis together, Arosa is where we would send you next. It is in Switzerland, a family resort in a gentle, sunny bowl, and the village is at 1,800 metres, almost 800 above Saalbach's. The skiing reaches 2,848 metres, measured, and 65 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800, so it is snow sure on our test.

On the ground it is a similar size and much kinder underfoot. We measure 183 kilometres around Arosa against 192 around Saalbach, and one cable car joins it to Lenzerheide in a single domain of 225 kilometres, a figure three sources agree on exactly. Only 24 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against Saalbach's 42, and the blues average 15.4 percent against 17.8. Swiss and Austrian grades are not comparable, so trust the measured share over the colours. For a family with one nervous skier, that gap matters more than any total on a piste map.

The trade is the evenings. We do not class Arosa as lively. There is less blue and easier, 97 kilometres against Saalbach's 122, though the strong skiers lose nothing: 14.5 kilometres of black against 12.

So, which one

Choose Méribel if

it is the scale you love and you want it much higher up, and the family matters more than the bar.

Choose Ischgl if

the nights are half the point and you want the skiing far higher, as long as everyone in the group is happy on reds.

St. Anton if your group skis hard and wants off piste as well.

Choose Arosa if

it is the family week you love and you would trade the après for a higher, gentler version of it in Switzerland.

If you are still stuck
Méribel

It gives you more piste, more easy skiing, more black and far more of it above 1,800 metres. The main thing it asks you to give up is the party.

Resorts like Saalbach-Hinterglemm: where to go next | Ski Snug