Love Megève? Where to go next for the manners, the easy miles or more height

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20267 min read

People love Megève for reasons that are mostly not about the skiing. A cobbled old centre with a stone church tower and sleighs in the street. Lunch treated as the main event of the day. A pace slow enough that three generations can share a week and nobody feels dragged along. And under all of that, a big domain of long, easy runs through the trees.

What it does not have is height, and that is usually why Megève regulars start looking. So the useful question is which part you would keep if you could only keep one, because every resort with more snow under it asks you to give something else up.

If it is…Then…What you tradeGo to the section
If it is…The quiet money and the pretty villageThen…Klosters, or GstaadYou tradeHalf the piste; at Gstaad, nothing gained on snow
If it is…All of it, with more height under itThen…Serre ChevalierYou tradeThe polish, and steeper pistes
If it is…The long, easy cruisingThen…Val GardenaYou tradeFrance, and some of the black

Megève, measured

Your benchmark
Village1,113 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,402 m
Ski area189 km measured around Megève. The 400 km you see is a pass across several villages
Green and blue104 km, 55% of that piste, the eighth most of the 55 resorts we cover
Black23 km, the tenth most of the 55
Piste steeper than one in four20%, against 26% at the median resort we cover
Piste at or above 1,800 m15%, joint 49th of the 55
SeasonDecember to April

Two lines on that table explain Megève, and they pull in opposite directions.

The first is the skiing, and there is a lot of it. We measure 189 kilometres of piste around the village, the eighth most of any resort we cover, and 35 kilometres of that is green. Only a fifth is steeper than one in four. Then there is the black: 23 kilometres, the tenth most of the 55, which sounds like a great deal of hard skiing for a gentle resort.

It is not, quite. Megève's blacks average 23.3 percent, barely steeper than its reds at 23.1, and gentler than a typical French red at 24.3. None of the 17 French resorts we cover has gentler blacks, and only one of all 55 does. That is average gradient, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so a black here still has its moment. But it explains why our own guide sends the strong skiers in a Megève party to Chamonix for a day.

The second line is the height. The village sits at 1,113 metres, the skiing tops out at 2,402 by our measurement, and only 15 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres. When the snow comes early and stays, nobody minds. When it is late, the lower runs are the first to feel it.

So "somewhere like Megève" is really two requests: keep the manners, or keep the miles. Three of the four picks here put the skiing higher, and each one charges you something different for it.

Switzerland · Parsenn

Klosters: if it is the quiet money and the pretty village

VillageVillage
1,191 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,844 m
Linked areaLinked
96 km
Piste we measure around the village97 km

Klosters: 97 km of piste we measure. 24 km blue and easier 24%62 km red 64%12 km black 12%

Plus 7 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Klosters is discreet and pretty, the quieter neighbour to Davos, and we class it the way we class Megève on two counts out of three: upmarket and quiet. It is the kind of place that does not announce its money.

It fixes the height in an unusual way. The village is barely higher than Megève's, 1,191 metres against 1,113, only 78 metres in it. But the skiing climbs to 2,808 metres by our measurement, and 69 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800, against Megève's 15. On our measure that makes Klosters snow sure, and Megève not.

The skiing is gentle in a way the colours hide. Most of Klosters is graded red, and only 24 kilometres is blue and easier. But its reds average 17.1 percent, the gentlest reds of any resort we cover and barely steeper than Megève's blues at 16.3. Its blacks, at 21.1 percent, are the one set of blacks gentler than Megève's. Only 15 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against Megève's 20. Swiss grading runs kinder than French, so trust the gradients over the colours, with the usual caveat that they are averages and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch.

The trade is size. We measure 97 kilometres of piste around Klosters, about half Megève's 189, and the black halves with it, 12 kilometres against 23. The Davos Klosters pass covers six separate mountains. Only Parsenn, reached from the village by the Gotschna cable car, is shared with Davos; Klosters's other hill is Madrisa, and the rest need a train, bus or car. You fly to Zurich rather than Geneva.

But Gstaad does not fix the snow. The village is at 1,050 metres, and exactly as at Megève, 15 percent of its piste is at or above 1,800. Ignore the 3,000 metres you will see as its top. That is Glacier 3000, a separate area, and the skiing around the village tops out at 2,149 by our measurement. The pass spreads across around nine sectors, most reached by train, bus or car. Choose Gstaad for the valley and the company, not as the answer to a thin winter.

France

Serre Chevalier: if it is all of it, with more height under it

VillageVillage
1,350 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,830 m
Piste we measure around the village153 km

Serre Chevalier: 153 km of piste we measure. 91 km green and blue 60%45 km red 29%17 km black 11%

On our numbers, the resort closest to Megève overall is not in Switzerland. It is Serre Chevalier, in the southern French Alps, the closest match we measure anywhere. There is plenty a Megève family would recognise: a big spread of easy skiing, a relaxed and sunny mood, a name for tree skiing, and a string of old villages rather than a purpose built station.

The skiing carries over well. We measure 153 kilometres around Serre Chevalier, against Megève's 189, and 91 kilometres of it is green or blue, the tenth most of the 55. There is more green than at Megève, 41 kilometres against 35, and 38 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against your 32.

Then the height. The village is at 1,350 metres, 237 above Megève's, and the skiing reaches 2,751 by our measurement. Seventy two percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against Megève's 15, which on our measure makes it snow sure.

The trade is the polish, and a little of the gentleness. We class Serre Chevalier as quiet, as Megève is, but not as upmarket or traditional, and it is known for value rather than fine dining. The pistes are steeper: 27 percent of them steeper than one in four, against 20, with reds averaging 24.9 percent against your 23.1. The black thins too, 17 kilometres against 23. And you fly to Turin or Grenoble rather than Geneva.

Italy · Sella Ronda

Val Gardena: if it is the long, easy cruising

VillageVillage
1,563 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,518 m
Linked areaLinked
500 km about, our sum
Piste we measure around the village145 km

Val Gardena: 145 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%

If the best of a Megève week is the cruising, long and unhurried with somewhere good to stop, Val Gardena does it higher up and with far more skiing linked by lift around it. It is a classic Dolomite valley, scenic and traditional, known for its woodcarving, and it sits on the Sellaronda.

By measured gradient it is one of the gentlest places we cover. Only 13 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, the second smallest share of the 55, against Megève's 20, and 40 percent is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth largest share of the 55. The colours will mislead you. Most of Val Gardena is graded red, and only 42 kilometres is blue and easier, but its reds average 17.3 percent, close to a Megève blue at 16.3. Italian grading runs kinder than French, so read the gradients rather than the colours, remembering they are averages.

The height comes with it. The village is at 1,563 metres, 450 above Megève's, the top of the lifts is 2,731 metres, and 66 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800. The highest piste we measure is 2,480, still above Megève's 2,402. We measure 145 kilometres around the village, and the valley's own sector is quoted at 175. From a base on the Sellaronda, around 500 kilometres is reachable by lift, though that is our own approximate sum rather than a published figure. The 1,200 kilometres on the Dolomiti Superski pass is a different thing: twelve areas, and only four of them are joined.

What you trade is France and the manners. We class Val Gardena as traditional, as Megève is, but not as upmarket or quiet. There is less black, 16 kilometres against 23, and the airports are Innsbruck or Verona.

So, which one

Choose Klosters if

the village and its manner are why you go, and you would give up half the skiing to have most of it above 1,800 metres.

Choose Gstaad if

it is the valley and the quiet wealth you love, and snow was never the worry.

Choose Serre Chevalier if

you want Megève's mix of easy skiing and calm at a better height, and can do without the polish.

Choose Val Gardena if

the long, easy cruising is the point, and you would happily swap France for the Dolomites to do it higher.

If you are still stuck
Klosters

Megève's easy skiing can be found in a few places on this page. Its manner is harder to find, and Klosters keeps it while putting most of the skiing above 1,800 metres. Two warnings to pass on: there is half the black, and most of the easy skiing wears a red label.

Resorts like Megève: where to go next | Ski Snug