Love Les Gets? Where to go next for the village, the big circuit or more snow

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20267 min read

Les Gets is a pretty village at the gateway to the Portes du Soleil. It is warm and traditional by our read, and the three things it does best are families, tree skiing and a charming village. Through that gateway are twelve villages across two countries on one genuinely linked circuit.

What it does not have is height, and that is usually why its regulars start looking. The skiing we measure tops out at 1,965 metres, the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover. So the useful question is which part of Les Gets you would keep.

If it is…Then…What you tradeGo to the section
If it is…All of it, in a Swiss chalet villageThen…AdelbodenYou tradeThe circuit: 85 km from the village, not 580
If it is…The old village and the big circuit, higher upThen…Saint-Martin-de-BellevilleYou tradeThe family label, and some piste on the doorstep
If it is…The family week, from a high villageThen…Arosa, or Madonna di CampiglioYou tradeThe traditional village

Les Gets, measured

Your benchmark
Village1,172 m
Top of the skiing, measured1,965 m, the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover
Linked ski areaPortes du Soleil, 580 km measured, 600 km official
Piste we measure around Les Gets99 km; the Les Gets and Morzine sector is 117 km
Green and blue55 km, 56% of that piste, 7.7 km of it green
Black9.6 km
Piste steeper than one in four23%, against 26% at the median resort we cover
Piste at or above 1,800 m1%, the second smallest share of the 55 we cover
SeasonDecember to April

Start with the circuit. Every figure for the Portes du Soleil is large, and none of them agree: 600 kilometres officially, 650 in an older claim, nearer 426 on one independent count, and 580 as measured. Whichever you trust, it is a very big linked area to have at the door. Closer in, the sector Les Gets shares with Morzine is 117 kilometres, and we measure 99 around the village itself.

The skiing suits a family. Fifty six percent of the piste we measure is green or blue, 55 kilometres of it, and 7.7 kilometres is green, which is what a first week needs. Only 23 percent is steeper than one in four, against 26 at the median resort we cover, and the blues average 15.0 percent, kinder than a typical French blue at 16.2.

The few blacks are proper ones. There are 9.6 kilometres of them, but they average 33.2 percent, the third steepest of the 17 French resorts we cover and well over a typical French black at 29.6. That is average gradient per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but it means a confident skier in the family has something to chase. Our data has no marked off piste itinerary at Les Gets.

Then the height, which is the reason this page exists. The village is at 1,172 metres and the skiing we measure stops at 1,965. Just 1 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the second smallest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and 40 percent is above 1,500. Half of it sits below 1,463 metres. Les Gets does not meet our snow sure test.

So "somewhere like Les Gets" means a traditional village, gentle skiing for the family, a great deal of linked terrain and Geneva for the flight. Each route keeps most of that and adds height, and each asks for something different in return.

Switzerland · Adelboden Lenk

Adelboden: if it is all of it, in a Swiss chalet village

VillageVillage
1,350 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,362 m
Linked areaLinked
85 km
Piste we measure around the village115 km

Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%

On our numbers, Adelboden is the closest match to Les Gets of all 55 resorts we cover, and close on nearly everything. It is a classic chalet village, traditional and warm by our read, with tradition and families on its list. Of the picks on this page it is the only one that keeps both of the labels we give Les Gets, traditional and family.

The skiing carries over well. We measure 114.6 kilometres around Adelboden against your 99, with 52 kilometres of blue and easier against your 55 of green and blue. A quarter of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 23 percent, and 38 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 34. Swiss grading runs kinder than French, so trust the measured shares over the colours.

What it adds is height. The village is at 1,350 metres, 178 above yours, and the skiing reaches 2,356 by our measurement, 391 higher. Fifty five percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 1. That is a real change, but the top stops short of the 2,500 metres our snow sure test asks for, so Adelboden does not pass it either.

The trade is the circuit, and it is a big one. Adelboden's pass covers 188 kilometres, but across five areas that are not all joined. From the village you can ski 85 kilometres, and that includes Lenk, which is linked by lift. Set against a linked 580, it is a much smaller world. You fly to Zurich or Geneva.

France · Three Valleys

Saint-Martin-de-Belleville: if it is the old village and the big circuit, higher up

VillageVillage
1,450 m
Linked areaLinked
600 km quoted
Piste we measure around the village75 km

Saint-Martin-de-Belleville: 75 km of piste we measure. 50 km green and blue 67%19 km red 25%6 km black 8%

If you love Les Gets for being a real village on the edge of an enormous linked area, Saint-Martin-de-Belleville is the same idea, higher and in the Three Valleys. It is an old Savoyard village, traditional and quiet by our read, and its list runs authentic, foodie and Three Valleys access. The area beyond is quoted at 600 kilometres, in the same league as the Portes du Soleil, though that is a figure we have not measured ourselves.

The snow is the difference. The village sits at 1,450 metres, 278 above yours, and the skiing reaches 2,691 by our measurement, 726 higher. Seventy five percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 1, so it is snow sure on our measure, where Les Gets is not.

The skiing stays gentle, even though we do not tag Saint-Martin as a family resort. Two thirds of the piste we measure is green or blue, 50 kilometres of it against your 55, and only 20 percent is steeper than one in four, against your 23. Its blues average 16.6 percent, a touch steeper than yours at 15.0, and its reds 21.9 against 23.2.

The trade is the doorstep and the hard end. We measure 75 kilometres of piste around the village, against your 99, so more of the week is spent heading out into the wider area, and there are 6 kilometres of black against your 9.6. It is quiet rather than family on our reading. You fly to Geneva, as now, or Chambéry.

Switzerland · Arosa Lenzerheide

Arosa: if it is the family week, from a high village

VillageVillage
1,800 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,653 m
Linked areaLinked
225 km
Piste we measure around the village183 km

Arosa: 183 km of piste we measure. 97 km blue and easier 53%72 km red 39%15 km black 8%

Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

If the point of a Les Gets week is the family on gentle runs together, Arosa does it from a village at 1,800 metres, 628 above yours and the second highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. It is a gentle, sunny bowl, a family resort by our read, with families and sunshine on its list.

Every figure that worries you at Les Gets moves the right way. The skiing reaches 2,848 metres by our measurement, 883 higher, and 65 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800, so Arosa is snow sure on our measure. One cable car links it with Lenzerheide, and the joint domain is 225 kilometres, a figure three sources agree on. Around Arosa itself we measure 183 kilometres, the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and far more than your 99.

The easy skiing comes with it: 96.6 kilometres of blue and easier, again the most of the Swiss resorts we cover, against your 55. The mountain feels much the same, with 24 percent of the piste steeper than one in four against your 23, and blues averaging 15.4 percent against your 15.0.

The trade is the village. We do not class Arosa as traditional, so it is a different sort of place to Les Gets, and its domain, big as it is, is well under half the Portes du Soleil's 580. You fly to Zurich.

So, which one

Choose Adelboden if

you want the nearest thing to Les Gets anywhere, a traditional family village with more of its skiing up high, and you can give up the circuit.

you want an old village on the edge of a huge linked area, as now, with three quarters of the skiing above 1,800 metres.

Choose Arosa if

the family week on gentle runs is the point, and you would swap a traditional village for 628 metres more height at the door.

Madonna di Campiglio if you would rather do it in Italy.

If you are still stuck
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville

It is the one pick that keeps both halves of the Les Gets idea, a real village and a vast linked area beyond it, while moving most of the skiing above 1,800 metres. You give up some piste on the doorstep and the family label, but not the gentleness: two thirds of it is still green or blue.

Resorts like Les Gets: where to go next | Ski Snug