Love Lech? Where to go next for the polish, the mountain or the off piste

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20268 min read

Lech is the calm end of the Arlberg. A low rise village at the head of its valley, a crowd that would rather book a good table than dance on one, and families who keep coming back to the same corner of the mountain. It is quietly moneyed, and quiet is the important word.

Ask a dozen regulars what they love about it, though, and you get different answers. For some it is the polish and the peace. For some it is the skiing, which keeps a family at three different levels happy better than most places do. And a few go for something plenty of visitors never use: more marked off piste than almost anywhere we cover. Which of those is yours decides where you go next.

If it is…Then…What you tradeGo to the section
If it is…The quiet polish, with the familyThen…Madonna di Campiglio, or GstaadYou tradeThe off piste, and much of the steep
If it is…The mountain itself, with more of itThen…MéribelYou tradeThe hush, and nearly all the itinerary
If it is…The off piste, higher upThen…Val d'Isère, or ChamonixYou tradeThe calm evenings, and half the itinerary

Lech, measured

Your benchmark
Village1,450 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,440 m
Linked ski areaThe Arlberg, shared with St Anton and Zürs, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around Lech175 km
Blue and easier79 km, 45% of that piste
Black26 km, the sixth most of the 55 resorts we cover
Marked off piste itinerary56 km, the second most of the 55
Piste steeper than one in four33%, against 26% at a typical resort we cover
Piste above 1,800 m61%
SeasonDecember to April

Four things in that table explain Lech better than its reputation does.

The balance. Forty five percent of the piste we measure is blue or easier, 40 percent red and 15 percent black. That is one of the most even splits of the 55 resorts we cover, joint seventh on our measure, and it is why a family with a nervous beginner, a cruiser and a teenager on the blacks can all have a good week here without anyone running out of their kind of run.

The black is real. Twenty six kilometres of it is the sixth most of any resort we cover, and a third of the piste is steeper than one in four, against about a quarter at a typical resort. Even the blues average 17.0 percent, steeper than the Austrian average blue at 16.4. Lech is gentle in manner, not in gradient.

The off piste. Lech has 56 kilometres of marked itinerary, the second most of the 55, and the longest single route we measure there runs 8.5 kilometres. You can spend a whole week in Lech without noticing it. If you have noticed it, it is probably why you keep going back.

The snow, which is where our measuring is more cautious than the reputation. Lech's name for snow is a large part of why people book it. On height alone it sits right on the line. Sixty one percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, which clears the first half of our snow sure test, and the skiing tops out at 2,440 metres, measured, 60 short of the 2,500 the second half asks for. Its record rests on how the valley holds its snow, not on altitude, and that matters for every route that follows.

Italy · Campiglio Dolomiti di Brenta

Madonna di Campiglio: if it is the quiet polish, with the family

VillageVillage
1,550 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,580 m
Linked areaLinked
155 km
Piste we measure around the village115 km

Madonna di Campiglio: 115 km of piste we measure. 54 km blue and easier 47%44 km red 38%17 km black 15%

Madonna di Campiglio keeps both of the things we class Lech by: it is upmarket, and it is a family resort. It is smart and sociable by our read, set beneath the Brenta Dolomites, with style and grooming on the list of what it does best. The village is at 1,550 metres, 100 above Lech's, and its three sectors are joined by lift into one area of 155 kilometres.

On paper the two are twins. Lech is 45 percent blue or easier, 40 red and 15 black; Madonna is 47, 38 and 15. Even the snow reads the same on our measure: 61 percent of the piste above 1,800 metres at both, with Madonna's skiing topping out at 2,496 metres against Lech's 2,440.

Then you measure the slope. Only 18 percent of Madonna's piste is steeper than one in four, against Lech's 33, and its blues average 12.9 percent against 17.0. Italian grading runs kinder than Austrian, so the colours flatter the match and the measured share is the fair comparison. That is average gradient per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but a gap this wide is not a quirk of the method.

The trade is everything at the hard end. Madonna has 17 kilometres of black against Lech's 26, and no marked itinerary at all in our data. Around the village we measure 115 kilometres of piste, against 175. For a family of cruisers who like a long lunch, that is no loss. For anyone who went to Lech for the steep, it is.

France · Three Valleys

Méribel: if it is the mountain itself, with more of it

VillageVillage
1,450 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,952 m
Linked areaLinked
600 km quoted
Piste we measure around the village261 km

Méribel: 261 km of piste we measure. 156 km green and blue 60%75 km red 29%30 km black 11%

If it is the skiing you love, the balance that keeps the whole family busy, Méribel is the closest match to Lech we measure anywhere. The village sits at exactly the same 1,450 metres. About a third of the piste is steeper than one in four at both, 33 percent at Lech and 31 at Méribel, and the share gentler than 15 percent is 31 against 32. The blues average the same 17.0 percent. A Lech family would find nothing strange about the gradient.

Then there is more of it, and it sits higher. We measure 261 kilometres of piste around Méribel, the second most of the 55 resorts we cover, against Lech's 175, and the Three Valleys around it is quoted at 600 kilometres, a figure we have not measured ourselves. There are 156 kilometres of green and blue against Lech's 79 of blue and easier, and 30 kilometres of black against 26. And it is snow sure on our measure: 78 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,891 metres.

The trade is the tone, and the off piste. Méribel is pretty and friendly, a chalet holiday resort, where Lech is refined and hushed. And it has 4.9 kilometres of marked itinerary against Lech's 56. If anyone in your group has been working through Lech's itineraries, they will feel the loss on the first morning.

France · Espace Killy

Val d'Isère: if it is the off piste, higher up

VillageVillage
1,850 m
Highest liftTop lift
3,456 m
Linked areaLinked
300 km
Piste we measure around the village158 km

Val d'Isère: 158 km of piste we measure. 90 km green and blue 57%46 km red 29%22 km black 14%

Plus 29 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Only one resort we cover has more marked itinerary than Lech, so this route is about the best balance rather than a like for like swap. Val d'Isère has 29 kilometres of marked itinerary, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover, and it keeps Lech's polish: we class it upmarket too. Then it adds height. The village sits at 1,850 metres, 400 above Lech's, and it is snow sure on our measure: 100 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, the joint highest share of the 55, up to 3,205 metres. Espace Killy, shared with Tignes, is 300 kilometres, and the season runs from late November to early May.

On the piste it is a touch gentler than Lech: 29 percent steeper than one in four against 33, and 22 kilometres of black against 26. A Lech skier will not feel short changed on the groomed runs.

The trade is the evenings and the family feel. Val d'Isère is lively after dark and built around strong skiers, where Lech is calm and built around families. And at 29 kilometres, it has about half Lech's itinerary.

So, which one

the polish and the family week are the point, everyone cruises, and nobody will miss the steep.

Gstaad if it is the understatement you love and the snow can come second.

Choose Méribel if

you love the mountain itself, the balance that suits a family at three levels, and you would give up some polish for far more skiing, set higher.

Choose Val d'Isère if

the off piste is why you go and you want the snow higher, and livelier evenings do not put you off.

Chamonix if it is the off piste and nothing else.

If you are still stuck
Méribel

The same village height, the same mix of easy and steep, even the same average blue, with far more piste and snow we can call sure. You give up the hush and the itinerary, and for most Lech families that is a fair trade.

Resorts like Lech: where to go next | Ski Snug