Love Kronplatz? Where to go next for the steep cruising, the snow or the family week
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20268 min read
Kronplatz is a perfectly groomed dome above the Puster valley, and what people love about it is easy to read off our list: grooming, families and museums are the three things it does best, and our word for it is modern and efficient. It is one compact mountain, done well.
What the reputation leaves out is the gradient. Measured, 43 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, the joint second biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and its blues are the steepest of all 55. So "somewhere like Kronplatz" has several answers. Some would miss the quick, groomed pitch, some want more of it, some come for the family week, and some for the whole shape of the place, rest day included. Each route keeps one of those, and each one costs you something.
Kronplatz, measured
Nothing in our data argues with the grooming. But groomed and gentle are different things. Kronplatz's blues average 20.2 percent, the steepest of the 55 resorts we cover and almost exactly a typical Italian red, at 20.4. Its reds average 24.0 percent, the second steepest in Italy of the resorts we cover, and only 16 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the smallest share of all 55. These are average gradients per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but the picture holds from top to bottom.
It is also really even. By the Italian grading the piste splits 47 percent easy, 34 red and 18 black, the fourth most even mix of the 55 resorts we cover. The 14.1 kilometres of black is exactly what the median resort we cover has, and the longest run we measure, Ried, is a 4.1 kilometre red with 647 metres of vertical. There is no marked off piste itinerary in our data.
The size is compact. The 119 kilometres quoted for Kronplatz is a figure we have not checked and cannot place, so we go by our own 77 measured around the village. Its pass, Dolomiti Superski, takes in other Dolomite areas too, but Kronplatz itself is one mountain you get to know well.
And the snow. Kronplatz is not snow sure on our measure. Just over half its piste, 51 percent, is at or above 1,800 metres, but the skiing tops out at 2,266, under the 2,500 metre line, and the lowest piste we measure is at 942. That is less margin, not no snow. Two of the routes give you more.
Livigno: if it is the steep cruising, with the snow higher up
- VillageVillage
- 1,816 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,794 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 115 km
Livigno: 81 km of piste we measure. 25 km blue and easier 30%48 km red 59%9 km black 11%
Livigno is the closest thing in Italy to Kronplatz's kind of skiing, moved up the mountain. It is about the same size: we measure 81 kilometres around the village against your 77. It is nearly as steep: 40 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the fifth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and its blues average 17.8 percent, the joint fourth steepest of the 55 and second only to Kronplatz's in Italy. Your legs will know what to do.
The difference is height. The village is at 1,816 metres, 616 above yours, and every metre of piste we measure is at or above 1,800, the joint biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover. Its lowest piste sits above the middle of Kronplatz's. The skiing reaches 2,767 metres by our measurement, 501 above your top, the season runs from late November to May, and on our measure it is snow sure.
The trade is the feel and the layout. Our read of Livigno is high and lively, with duty free and value on its list rather than families. Its two sectors face each other across the valley with no lift between them, so it is not one dome. And there is less at both ends: 24.6 kilometres of blue and easier against 36.4, and 8.9 of black against 14.1. You fly to Bergamo or Innsbruck.
St Anton: if it is the same pitch, on a much bigger mountain
- VillageVillage
- 1,304 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,811 m
St. Anton: 155 km of piste we measure. 66 km blue and easier 42%65 km red 42%24 km black 15%
Plus 70 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
If the strong skiers have skied the dome out, St Anton has exactly the same steep share on twice the piste. Forty three percent of it is steeper than one in four, and the two sit joint second of the 55 resorts we cover. We measure 155 kilometres around the village, twice your 77; the Arlberg's size is not classified in our data, so go by that.
The hard end goes further. There are 24 kilometres of black, joint seventh of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 14.1, and 70 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, more than any resort we cover. Oddly, the blues are kinder than yours, 17.5 percent against 20.2. It is snow sure on our measure, with 71 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,799, and you can fly to Innsbruck for both.
The trade is the mood. Our read of St Anton is energetic and social, with off piste and nightlife at the top of its list, and we class it as a resort for experts, not families. The skiing is no obstacle for a family, with 65.7 kilometres of blue and easier against your 36.4. The lively village is the thing to weigh.
Le Grand-Bornand: if it is the family week, in a quieter village
- VillageVillage
- 1,000 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,100 m
Le Grand-Bornand: 85 km of piste we measure. 52 km green and blue 61%22 km red 26%11 km black 13%
For the family side of Kronplatz, our engine puts Le Grand-Bornand nearest of the French resorts we cover, and second nearest anywhere. Its own line is a farming village that keeps things gentle; our read is rural and friendly, with families top of its list.
Measured, it keeps more of Kronplatz's bite than that suggests. We measure 85 kilometres around the village, 37 percent of it steeper than one in four, the joint eighth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and its reds average 28.1 percent, the third steepest of the 55. Yet its blues are kinder, 17.4 percent against 20.2, 32 percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, twice your 16, and its green runs are properly mapped: 17.4 kilometres of them, out of 52 of green and blue. That is real room for the youngest.
The trade is height and polish. The village is at 1,000 metres, 200 below yours, and only 15 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against 51, so it is not snow sure on our measure. It is traditional rather than modern, with 11.3 kilometres of black against 14.1. You fly to Geneva.
Bad Gastein: if it is the shape of it, with a spa for the day off
- VillageVillage
- 1,000 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,686 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 83 km
Bad Gastein: 107 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%
Our engine puts Bad Gastein closer to Kronplatz than any other resort we cover, and the height profile is nearly a copy: 50 percent of its piste at or above 1,800 metres against your 51, and the middle of it at 1,799 metres against your 1,807. It is steep in the same way, with 37 percent of the piste steeper than one in four, the joint eighth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover. Like Kronplatz it misses our snow sure test, but only just and from the other side: the top clears 2,500 metres, but only about half the piste is at or above 1,800.
Where Kronplatz offers museums for a day off, Bad Gastein offers thermal spas and faded belle époque grandeur, grand and characterful by our read. We measure 107 kilometres of piste around the village against 77, on Ski amadé, five regions on one pass that are not all joined, and the skiing reaches 2,644 metres, 378 above yours.
The trade is the family feel and the black. Bad Gastein is traditional rather than modern, and we do not class it as a family resort. Its blues are softer, at 14.9 percent, but there are 8.2 kilometres of black against your 14.1, and the village is at 1,000 metres. You fly to Salzburg.
So, which one
you love the pitch of Kronplatz's groomed runs and want far more of the skiing high up, and a livelier village in two sectors does not put you off.
the strong skiers have outgrown one mountain and want the same steep share on twice the piste, with off piste to explore.
the family week is the point, the youngest need green runs, and a quiet farming village appeals more than modern efficiency.
Châtel if you would trade the steep for a huge linked circuit.
the shape of the mountain suits you and the day off matters as much as the skiing.
It asks you to change the least on the piste: the same country, about the same size, nearly the same steep share and the next steepest blues in Italy, with the village 616 metres higher. What you give up is the family feel and the single dome.
