Love Kitzbühel? Where to go next, depending on what you love about it
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Kitzbühel is a town first and a ski resort second. A medieval centre, a race famous as the toughest in skiing, and evenings that are as much the point as the days. People love it because it is a real place, and rarely because of the snow.
That is the difficulty when you go looking for the next one. Kitzbühel is low. The village sits at 800 metres, and of the resorts we hold a top for, only the SkiWelt's lifts finish lower than Kitzbühel's 2,000.
And the things you love about it tend to come with low villages. Of the fourteen resorts we class as traditional, only three have a village above 1,300 metres, and none is above 1,600. So be honest with yourself: most of the routes below match the character and are only a little better for snow. One is properly higher, and it is clear about what you give up.
So, what is it you love about it?
First, Kitzbühel measured
The surprise is the black. Kitzbühel has more black piste than any resort we cover: 34 kilometres, a quarter of everything it has. Courchevel, next on the list, has 32.
And yet it is not steep on average. Kitzbühel's blacks average 25.9 percent, against 30.3 for the average Austrian black, and its reds average 20.3 percent, the gentlest reds of any Austrian resort we cover. That is average gradient, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, which suggests a lot of Kitzbühel's black earns its grade on a section rather than all the way down. Overall, 29 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, a little above the median.
Keep that in mind on every route below, because most of the resorts that match Kitzbühel's character are steeper than it is.
La Clusaz: if it is the lively, traditional village
- VillageVillage
- 1,100 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,600 m
La Clusaz: 97 km of piste we measure. 56 km green and blue 58%32 km red 33%9 km black 9%
La Clusaz is the only other resort we cover that we class as both lively and traditional, which makes it the closest match on character. It is in France. It is a lively local village with a weekend feel, and it is a little higher: the village sits at 1,100 metres, 300 above Kitzbühel's, with lifts to 2,600.
The trade is the town and the gradient. La Clusaz is a village, not a medieval town, and its skiing is smaller and much steeper. We measure 97 kilometres of piste against Kitzbühel's 135, and 39 percent of it is steeper than one in four, against 29. Its reds average 29.0 percent, the steepest reds of any resort we cover, against Kitzbühel's 20.3. That is measured gradient, which compares fairly across the border where grade labels do not, and it is still an average. But a Kitzbühel skier who is happy on the reds at home should not assume the same here. And there are only 9 kilometres of black, against Kitzbühel's 34.
Bad Gastein: if it is the historic town
- VillageVillage
- 1,000 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,686 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 83 km
Bad Gastein: 107 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%
If what you love is the town itself, the old buildings and the sense of a place with a past, Bad Gastein is the closest overall match to Kitzbühel in our data. It is a grand spa town of faded belle époque hotels, traditional in the way Kitzbühel is, and it is higher on the hill. The village is at 1,000 metres, 200 above Kitzbühel's, and the lifts reach 2,686, almost 700 metres higher.
Its own ski area is 83 kilometres, one of four separate areas down the valley, so it is smaller than Kitzbühel's. It is steeper too: 37 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, against 29, and its reds average 25.0 percent against Kitzbühel's 20.3. Neither is a place for off piste, so you lose nothing there: Bad Gastein has 1.5 kilometres of marked itinerary, Kitzbühel less than one. On a day off the hill, the thermal spas are a reason to be there in their own right.
The trade is the nightlife. We class Kitzbühel as lively and Bad Gastein as not, and grand is not the same thing as busy. If the evenings were half the reason you went to Kitzbühel, look at the next two routes instead.
Saalbach-Hinterglemm: if it is the après, with more piste
- VillageVillage
- 1,003 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,096 m
Saalbach-Hinterglemm: 192 km of piste we measure. 122 km blue and easier 64%58 km red 30%12 km black 7%
Plus 12 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Saalbach-Hinterglemm keeps Kitzbühel's evenings and gives you more skiing. We class it as lively, it is a sunny circuit of villages built for fun, and we measure 192 kilometres of piste against Kitzbühel's 135, plus 12 kilometres of marked itinerary where Kitzbühel has almost none.
It is barely higher, though, with a village at 1,003 metres and lifts to 2,096. And it is much steeper. Forty two percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, against Kitzbühel's 29, and its reds average 27.8 percent against Kitzbühel's 20.3. Both are Austrian, and a red at one is still not much like a red at the other.
The trade is the old town, and the black. Saalbach is built for fun, not for history, and it has 12 kilometres of black against Kitzbühel's 34.
Sölden: if it is the same lively week, with more snow
- VillageVillage
- 1,368 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,340 m
Sölden: 135 km of piste we measure. 77 km blue and easier 57%40 km red 29%19 km black 14%
This is the one route that is honest about snow. Sölden keeps the part of Kitzbühel's character that travels best, a lively village, and puts it much higher. The village is at 1,368 metres, 568 above Kitzbühel's, the lifts reach 3,340, which is 1,340 metres higher than Kitzbühel's top, on two glaciers, and the season runs from late November to May.
On the skiing it is uncannily close. We measure 135.4 kilometres of piste at both, and 30 percent of Sölden's is steeper than one in four against Kitzbühel's 29.
What you trade is the town, and some of the black. Sölden is sporty rather than historic, and we do not class it as traditional. It has 19 kilometres of black against Kitzbühel's 34, and on average its blacks are steeper, 33.3 percent against 25.9. Fewer black runs, harder ones, which is worth knowing before you go if the blacks are where your group spends its week. If snow is the worry, this is the answer, and the old town is what you give up for it.
So, which one
you want a lively, traditional village and are happy with smaller, steeper skiing.
it is the historic town you love and you can do without a big night.
Megève if you want the same in France, with gentler and bigger cruising.
it is the après and you want more piste, and your group is happy on steeper runs.
snow is the worry, and you will give up the old town to stop worrying about it.
It is the only resort we cover that shares both of the things we class Kitzbühel by, lively and traditional, and its village is 300 metres higher. Just do not judge its reds by Kitzbühel's.
