Love Ischgl? Where to go next for the snow, the nights or the long red miles

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20268 min read

Ischgl is two resorts sharing one valley. There is the big, high, well groomed ski area, with a season that starts in late November. And there is the village after dark, which has a reputation all of its own, with the open air concerts at either end of the season to prove it.

Most people who love Ischgl love both. But when they start looking elsewhere, it is usually because one half matters more to them than the other, and that is the question worth answering first. Each answer points somewhere different.

If it is…Then…What you tradeGo to the section
If it is…All of it, still in AustriaThen…SöldenYou tradeSome of the black, and the border crossing
If it is…The nights, on a harder mountainThen…St. AntonYou tradeThe kind reds, and some of the snow at height
If it is…The snow and the duty free, higher stillThen…LivignoYou tradeHalf the piste, and most of the black
If it is…The snow and the long reds, without the noiseThen…SestriereYou tradeThe nights out, and a third of the black

Ischgl, measured

Your benchmark
Village1,377 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,868 m
Linked ski areaThe Silvretta Arena, across the border into Samnaun, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around Ischgl152 km
Blue and easier43 km, 28% of that piste
Red83 km, 54%
Black27 km, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover
Marked off piste itinerary11 km
Piste steeper than one in four34%, against 26% at a typical resort we cover
Piste above 1,800 m90%, the second highest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover
SeasonLate November to May

Three things in that table explain why Ischgl skis the way it does.

It is a red resort, and the reds are kind. More than half the piste we measure is red, 83 kilometres of it, and that is where the famous mileage comes from. Those reds average 20.7 percent, against 23.4 for a typical Austrian red, and only one of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover has gentler reds on average. That is average gradient per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but it explains why a confident intermediate can cover so much ground here.

The hard end is real. Twenty seven kilometres of black is the fifth most of the 55, and 34 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 26 at a typical resort. The blue, on the other hand, is modest: 43 kilometres, 28 percent of the piste, with most beginners starting on the gentle ground around Idalp.

It is high where it counts. The village is not, at 1,377 metres. But 90 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,868, which makes it snow sure on our measure and is why the season can run from late November to May.

So "somewhere like Ischgl" means four things: snow at height, long and forgiving reds, a proper top end, and evenings that go on. Every route below keeps some of those and pays for it somewhere else.

Austria

Sölden: if it is all of it, still in Austria

VillageVillage
1,368 m
Highest liftTop lift
3,340 m
Piste we measure around the village135 km

Sölden: 135 km of piste we measure. 77 km blue and easier 57%40 km red 29%19 km black 14%

Sölden is the closest match to Ischgl we measure, anywhere, and it keeps the half most alternatives drop: it is lively, sporty by our read, with nightlife on the list of what it does best. The village sits at 1,368 metres, nine below Ischgl's, and the season runs from late November to May, the same both ends.

Then it goes higher. Sölden's skiing reaches 3,306 metres on two glaciers, measured, the highest top of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and 438 metres above Ischgl's. And 89 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, against Ischgl's 90. On snow, it is at least as good a bet.

The skiing is a touch smaller and differently shaped. We measure 135 kilometres around Sölden against 152, and 30 percent of it is steeper than one in four against 34. There is far more blue, 77 kilometres and 57 percent of the piste against Ischgl's 43 and 28, which suits a mixed group better. But its reds are steeper, averaging 23.7 percent against 20.7, so do not assume the long, kind cruising carries over exactly.

The trade is the hard end and the crossing. Sölden has 19 kilometres of black against 27, though they average steeper, 33.3 percent against 29.9. It has no marked itinerary in our data, against Ischgl's 11 kilometres. And there is no border to ski across, so no lunch in Switzerland and no duty free afternoon.

Austria

St Anton: if it is the nights, on a harder mountain

VillageVillage
1,304 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,811 m
Piste we measure around the village155 km

St. Anton: 155 km of piste we measure. 66 km blue and easier 42%65 km red 42%24 km black 15%

Plus 70 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

If the evenings are the point, and you have started to want more from the days in between, St Anton is the swap. It is lively in the same way, energetic and social by our read, and on paper the two mountains are almost the same size: we measure 155 kilometres around St Anton against 152 around Ischgl. The village is at 1,304 metres, the skiing reaches 2,799, and both are within a hundred metres of Ischgl's.

What changes is how hard it is. Forty three percent of St Anton's piste is steeper than one in four, the joint second highest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against Ischgl's 34. Its reds average 25.8 percent against 20.7, and its blacks 34.1 against 29.9. And it has 70 kilometres of marked itinerary, the most of the 55, against 11. For a strong skier who goes to Ischgl for the nights, that is the whole argument.

The trade is the kindness and a little of the snow. The long, forgiving reds that carry an Ischgl intermediate all week are not what St Anton does. It is snow sure on our measure, 71 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres, up to 2,799 metres, but that is less of it at height than Ischgl's 90. And the season runs December to April, shorter at both ends.

Italy · Livigno

Livigno: if it is the snow and the duty free, higher still

VillageVillage
1,816 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,794 m
Linked areaLinked
115 km
Piste we measure around the village81 km

Livigno: 81 km of piste we measure. 25 km blue and easier 30%48 km red 59%9 km black 11%

Livigno is the Italian answer. It is lively, by our read, and it shares one thing with Ischgl that the other routes here do not: it is duty free, which an Ischgl regular who has spent an afternoon shopping across the border in Samnaun will understand immediately.

It is also much higher. The village sits at 1,816 metres, 439 above Ischgl's, and every kilometre of piste we measure there is above 1,800 metres, joint highest of the 55 resorts we cover, up to 2,767 metres. That is snow sure on our measure, and the season is the same late November to May.

It is not a gentler mountain. Forty percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the fifth highest share of the 55, against Ischgl's 34, and the blues average 17.8 percent, the joint fourth steepest of the 55. Italian grading usually runs kind; here the measured shares say otherwise, so judge it by those.

The trade is size and the black. Livigno's area is 115 kilometres in two sectors that face each other across the valley with no lift between them, and we measure 81 kilometres of piste against Ischgl's 152. It has 9 kilometres of black against 27, and no marked itinerary in our data. A week here is a smaller playground, higher up.

Italy · Via Lattea

Sestriere: if it is the snow and the long reds, without the noise

VillageVillage
2,035 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,840 m
Linked areaLinked
305 km
Piste we measure around the village160 km

Sestriere: 160 km of piste we measure. 50 km blue and easier 31%92 km red 58%18 km black 11%

Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

For the Ischgl skier who loves the days and has had enough of the nights, Sestriere keeps the skiing really close and turns the volume down. We do not class it as lively. It is high and practical, built for skiing, and sits on the Milky Way.

The snow is the same story, with the village much higher. The village sits at 2,035 metres, the fourth highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 658 above Ischgl's, and 91 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,788. Snow sure on our measure, and a near tie with Ischgl's 90.

And the skiing is close in shape. We measure 160 kilometres of piste around the village, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, against Ischgl's 152. More than half of it is red, 58 percent against 54, and those reds average 21.1 percent against Ischgl's 20.7. It even has almost exactly the same marked itinerary, 10.8 kilometres against 10.6. The blues are kinder still, averaging 12.0 percent, the second gentlest of the 55.

The trade is the evenings and some of the top end. There are 18 kilometres of black against 27, 30 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four against 34, and the season runs December to April rather than late November to May.

So, which one

Choose Sölden if

you want the same lively week with more height at the top, more blue for a mixed group, and you will not miss the border.

Choose St. Anton if

the nights are non negotiable and you want a mountain that pushes back, and nobody in the group relies on gentle reds.

Choose Livigno if

it is the snow and the duty free you love, and you will take a smaller, split area in return for living above 1,800 metres.

Choose Sestriere if

you love the days more than the nights, and want the same long reds and snow at height somewhere quieter.

If you are still stuck
Sölden

It keeps the snow, the season, the village height and the evenings, and it reaches higher. You give up some of the black, the itinerary and the trip across the border, which is less than any other route here asks of you.

Resorts like Ischgl: where to go next | Ski Snug