Love Gstaad? Where to go next for the quiet, the village or a little more snow
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20268 min read
Gstaad is not a resort people choose for the lift map. They choose it for a village that has been rich and discreet for generations and has never felt the need to say so: timber chalets, a car light main street, boutiques that see no need to shout. They choose it for long lunches, for the view, and for a pace gentle enough to bring grandparents and small children on the same week.
So "somewhere like Gstaad" depends on who is asking. For one family it means the hush. For another it means the village and the table. For a couple it means the view from a long lunch. And sooner or later, almost everyone who loves Gstaad wishes it sat a little higher. Each route here keeps one of those, and asks you to give something else up for it.
Gstaad, measured
The line a Gstaad regular should read twice is the last but one. Only 15 percent of the piste we measure around the village is at or above 1,800 metres, the smallest share of any Swiss resort we cover, and the skiing tops out at 2,149 metres by our measurement. The height on the pass belongs to Glacier 3000, a separate area you reach by train, bus or car. In a good winter none of this matters. In a thin one, it is the whole story.
The size needs a sentence too. The 200 kilometres on the Gstaad Mountain Rides pass is spread over around nine sectors, most of them reached by train, bus or car rather than by lift, and around the village we measure 128. You plan a Gstaad day by sector, and some of the routes here work the same way.
Gentle is the word everyone uses for Gstaad, us included, and for the pace it is right. For the gradient, less so. Only 20 percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, the third smallest share of the 55 resorts we cover. Its blues average 17.8 percent, the steepest blues of any Swiss resort we cover, against 15.0 for a typical Swiss blue. At the other end it is ordinary, with 25 percent of the piste steeper than one in four. There is little that is really flat, not much that is fierce, and a great deal in between.
Those are average gradients per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch. But the meaning is plain. A Gstaad family that cruises the blues at home skis better than it thinks, and on every route here the blues measure kinder than the ones you know.
Klosters: if it is the quiet and the families, with more snow
- VillageVillage
- 1,191 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,844 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 96 km
Klosters: 97 km of piste we measure. 24 km blue and easier 24%62 km red 64%12 km black 12%
Plus 7 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
We tag Klosters exactly as we tag Gstaad: upmarket, quiet and good for families. Our read of it is discreet and pretty, the quiet neighbour to Davos, and it fixes the one thing Gstaad cannot.
The village is only 141 metres higher, at 1,191, but the skiing climbs much further: to 2,808 metres by our measurement, 659 above Gstaad's top. Sixty nine percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against 15. On our measure Klosters is snow sure, and Gstaad is not.
The week will feel familiar, because Klosters also skis as separate mountains. The Gotschna cable car takes you up to the Parsenn, 95.5 kilometres shared with Davos, and otherwise there is Madrisa. The Davos Klosters pass is sold as 300 kilometres; independently measured, it is 224 across the same lift areas, and moving between most of them means a train, a bus or a car.
Do not judge it by the piste map. It shows only 24 kilometres of blue and easier, with most of the rest red, so Klosters looks harder than Gstaad. Measured, it is the other way round. Just 15 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, against 25, and 38 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against Gstaad's 20. Its reds average 17.1 percent and its blacks 21.1: the gentlest reds and the gentlest blacks of the 55 resorts we cover.
The trade is size. We measure 97 kilometres of piste around Klosters, against 128 around Gstaad, and its main mountain, the Parsenn, is shared with Davos, which is busy and practical where Klosters is discreet.
Lech: if it is the understated luxury, on a bigger mountain
- VillageVillage
- 1,450 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,811 m
Lech: 175 km of piste we measure. 79 km blue and easier 45%70 km red 40%26 km black 15%
Plus 56 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Understated luxury is first on our list of what Gstaad does best, and first on Lech's. Both are family resorts where the money keeps its voice down. Lech is in Austria, refined and snowy by our read, and it is a great deal more mountain.
The village is at 1,450 metres, 400 above Gstaad's. Sixty one percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 15, and the skiing reaches 2,440 metres by our measurement. Around the village we measure 175 kilometres of piste, against 128. The Arlberg, the area Lech belongs to, is not yet classified in our data, so that is our measurement rather than a quoted size.
Then there is everything Gstaad keeps in small quantities. Lech has 56 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the second most of the 55 resorts we cover, against Gstaad's 1.8. It has 26 kilometres of black against 18.
The trade is the gradient, and a little of the hush. A third of Lech's piste, 33 percent, is steeper than one in four, against 25 at Gstaad. Austrian grades run harder than Swiss ones, with a typical Austrian red averaging 23.4 percent against a Swiss 19.9, so judge by that share rather than by the colours. Lech's blues, at 17.0 percent, are in fact a shade kinder than yours. And we do not tag Lech as quiet. For a family of confident skiers it is the upgrade. For the grandparent who comes for the lunch, it is more mountain than the week needs.
Megève: if it is the old village and the calm
- VillageVillage
- 1,113 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,350 m
Megève: 189 km of piste we measure. 104 km green and blue 55%62 km red 33%23 km black 12%
Plus 5 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
If what you love is the village itself, the quiet money, the table and a pace nobody hurries, Megève is the closest match we measure in France. Our read of it is elegant and calm: cobbled, upmarket, traditional and quiet, with fine dining high on its list. The village is at 1,113 metres, 63 above Gstaad's, and the airport is Geneva.
It is a bigger and easier place to ski. Megève's own domain measures about 189 kilometres, against 128 around Gstaad; the 400 kilometres you may see quoted is a pass across several villages. It has 104 kilometres of green and blue, against Gstaad's 73 of blue and easier, and 32 percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 20. Its blues average 16.3 percent, against 17.8. Nor is it short at the hard end: 23 kilometres of black, more than Gstaad's 18, though they average 23.3 percent, the second gentlest blacks of the 55 resorts we cover.
The trade is the one thing you might have hoped to fix. Megève is no better for snow. Exactly 15 percent of its piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the same as Gstaad's, and the top of the skiing, 2,402 metres by our measurement, is only 253 higher. We tag Gstaad for families and Megève not. Choose it for the village, and go knowing the snow is a gamble you already know how to take.
Cortina d'Ampezzo: if it is the view and the long lunch
- VillageVillage
- 1,224 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,939 m
Cortina d'Ampezzo: 86 km of piste we measure. 38 km blue and easier 45%38 km red 45%9 km black 11%
Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
The Gstaad day many people remember is a morning on the snow, a long lunch on a terrace and an afternoon looking at the mountains. Cortina d'Ampezzo does that day with more drama. Our read of it is stylish and scenic, Dolomite peaks and Italian style, with long lunches on its list of what it does best. It is upmarket, as Gstaad is, and it hosted the 2026 Games.
It is also higher where it counts. The village is at 1,224 metres, 174 above Gstaad's, but the lifts reach 3,028 metres by our measurement, the second highest top of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and the highest piste we measure starts at 2,724. Sixty seven percent of its piste is at or above 1,800 metres, so on our measure it is snow sure.
The skiing has much the same edge as home: 25 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, exactly Gstaad's share, while 36 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 20. There is more off piste, too, with 9.2 kilometres of marked itinerary against 1.8.
The trade is size, the black and the hush. We measure 85.5 kilometres of piste around Cortina, against 128. Its area figure is not classified in our data, so that is the number to plan on, and the Dolomiti Superski pass it sits on spans twelve areas rather than one linked ski area. There are 9 kilometres of black, half Gstaad's 18. And we tag Cortina neither quiet nor family. Go as a couple, for the view and the lunch, and you will not miss either.
So, which one
you want the same quiet, family week with most of the skiing above 1,800 metres, and you can live with a smaller hill around the village.
the luxury is the point, your family skis well, and you want more mountain and a great deal more off piste.
the village and the table matter more than the snow, and you are happy to take your chances on the winter.
the view and the lunch are the week, and you will swap the hush for a little style.
Of the four, it is the only one we tag exactly as we tag Gstaad, and it turns 15 percent of piste at or above 1,800 metres into 69. What changes is the size of the hill around you, not the kind of week you have on it.
