Love Grindelwald? Where to go next for the view, the gentle runs or more snow
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20267 min read
Ask anyone what they love about Grindelwald and they start with the Eiger. The north face stands straight above the village, mountain railways and gondolas do most of the work of getting you about, and the skiing is gentle enough that a grandparent, a nervous beginner and a confident teenager can share the same week without anyone feeling short changed.
Nothing we cover replaces that face, and we will not pretend otherwise. What we can do is keep the part of a Grindelwald week you would miss most. For some it is the scenery. For some it is skiing that never frightens anyone. For some it is the old village and the family feel. And for anyone who has been there in a thin winter, it is a little more snow.
Grindelwald, measured
Grindelwald is one of the gentlest resorts we measure. Forty two percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, the third largest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 15 percent is steeper than one in four, against 26 at a typical resort. Its reds average 18.3 percent, the fifth gentlest reds of the 55 resorts we cover, and kinder than the 19.9 of a typical Swiss red. That is average gradient per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but the shape is unmistakable.
It is not short of black, though. There are 19 kilometres of it, the third most of any Swiss resort we cover, averaging 25.3 percent against 26.7 for a typical Swiss black. A strong skier will find plenty to ski and not much that bites.
The snow is where the figures are most useful. The village is at 1,034 metres, the second lowest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. The skiing reaches 2,496 metres by our measurement, and 59 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres. That puts Grindelwald right on the line we draw for snow sure, and we would rather show you the figures than call it either way.
And the size: the Jungfrau pass says 211 kilometres, but that includes Mürren, 54 kilometres that is not lift linked to Grindelwald. From Grindelwald's own lifts you can ski 150, joined by railways and gondolas as much as by chairs, and around the village we measure 132.
So the next resort has a hard brief: gentle underfoot, lovely to look at, kind to families, and ideally a little higher. Each route here keeps most of that, and gives one thing up.
Val Gardena: if it is the view, and the gentle runs
- VillageVillage
- 1,563 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,518 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 500 km about, our sum
Val Gardena: 145 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%
If you love Grindelwald for skiing through scenery that stops you mid turn, the Dolomites are the answer, and Val Gardena is the place to start. Our read of it is scenic and traditional, a classic Dolomite valley, and scenery is on its list of what it does best, as it is on Grindelwald's. Our matching finds it close on size, on steepness and on character.
It skis like home. Only 13 percent of Val Gardena's piste is steeper than one in four, the second smallest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against Grindelwald's 15. Forty percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 42, and its reds average 17.3 percent, against your 18.3. The piste map will tell you otherwise, because most of it is graded red: 86.5 kilometres of red against 42 of blue and easier. Grades do not travel between countries, so trust the measured shares over the colours.
And it is higher. The village sits at 1,563 metres, 529 above Grindelwald's, and 66 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres. The top of the lifts is 2,731 metres, and on that our measure calls it snow sure. The highest piste we measure, though, is 2,480 metres, a touch below Grindelwald's 2,496, so the extra height is in the village and the middle of the mountain, not at the top.
It goes further, too. Val Gardena's own sector is 175 kilometres, against the 150 you can ski from Grindelwald's lifts. It also sits on the Sellaronda circuit, and from there you can reach roughly 500 kilometres by lift with no bus. Dolomiti Superski does not publish that number; it is our own rough sum of measured kilometres. Ignore the 1,200 on the Dolomiti Superski pass, which spans twelve areas, only four of them joined.
Klosters: if it is the same easy week, with more snow
- VillageVillage
- 1,191 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,844 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 96 km
Klosters: 97 km of piste we measure. 24 km blue and easier 24%62 km red 64%12 km black 12%
Plus 7 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Of every resort we cover, our matching puts Klosters nearest to Grindelwald, and it keeps you in Switzerland. Our read of it is discreet and pretty, and we tag it, as we tag Grindelwald, for families.
Underfoot it is almost the same mountain. Fifteen percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, exactly Grindelwald's share, and 38 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 42. If anything it is kinder: no resort we cover has gentler reds than Klosters, at 17.1 percent, or gentler blacks, at 21.1.
What changes is the snow. The village is at 1,191 metres, 157 above Grindelwald's, but the skiing reaches 2,808 metres by our measurement, 312 above Grindelwald's top, and 69 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against 59. On our measure Klosters is snow sure.
The trade is size and character. We measure 97 kilometres of piste around Klosters, against 132, and only 24 of them are blue and easier on the map, so it looks redder than it skis. Its main mountain, the Parsenn, is reached by the Gotschna cable car and shared with Davos; otherwise there is Madrisa. We tag it upmarket and quiet rather than traditional. And there is no north face over breakfast.
Samoëns: if it is the old village and the family feel
- VillageVillage
- 720 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,480 m
Samoëns: 90 km of piste we measure. 48 km green and blue 54%32 km red 36%9 km black 10%
Samoëns is the closest match to Grindelwald our matching finds in France, and of our picks it is the only one that keeps both of the things we tag Grindelwald by: traditional, and good for families. Our read of it is authentic and calm, a listed old village with a big area above it, and the airport is Geneva.
The skiing is gentle in the same way. Forty percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, against Grindelwald's 42, and its reds average 19.9 percent, the gentlest of the 17 French resorts we cover. A little more of it is steep, 19 percent against 15. And if what you love is a run that feels like a journey, the longest piste we measure at Samoëns is a 6.3 kilometre red with 867 metres of vertical, longer than anything we measure at Grindelwald.
The trade is altitude, and it is a big one. The village is at 720 metres, 314 below Grindelwald's and the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover. Only 18 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against 59, and the skiing tops out at 2,372 metres by our measurement, 124 below Grindelwald's. It is smaller around the village too: its area figure is not classified in our data, and we measure 89.5 kilometres, against 132. Choose it for the village and the family week, in a good winter.
So, which one
the scenery and the gentle runs are what you love, and you will swap the Eiger for the Dolomites to ski higher and further.
Alta Badia if the children are the point.
you want the same easy week in Switzerland with the snow taken care of, and a smaller hill does not bother you.
it is the old village and the family feel, and you can live with much lower slopes.
Apart from the Eiger, it asks you to give up the least: the same gentle gradients, a village more than 500 metres higher, more skiing from the door, and a view that holds its own.
