Love Châtel? Where to go next for the farm village, the gentle skiing or the value

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20268 min read

People choose Châtel for the village as much as the skiing. Farm village character on the Swiss border is how we sum it up, rustic and friendly, and the three things it does best are value, tradition and families. It also sits on the Portes du Soleil, twelve villages across two countries on one linked circuit.

What Châtel lacks is height, and to a lesser degree black. The skiing we measure tops out at 2,084 metres, and there are 5.4 kilometres of black, the least of the 17 French resorts we cover. So the question is which part you would keep if you moved.

If it is…Then…What you tradeGo to the section
If it is…The farm village and the family weekThen…Adelboden, or Le Grand-BornandYou tradeThe circuit; at Le Grand-Bornand, height and the kinder reds
If it is…The gentle skiing, with snow under itThen…Crans-MontanaYou tradeThe rustic village, and most of the circuit
If it is…The value, much higher upThen…LivignoYou tradeThe family pace, and a gentler mountain

Châtel, measured

Your benchmark
Village1,200 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,084 m
Linked ski areaPortes du Soleil, 580 km by our measure, 600 km official
Piste we measure around Châtel82 km
Green and blue45 km, 55% of that piste
Black5.4 km, the least of the 17 French resorts we cover
Piste steeper than one in four26%, the same as the median resort we cover
Piste at or above 1,800 m23%
SeasonDecember to April

The mountain first, because it is unusually ordinary, and that is meant as praise. Châtel's reds average 24.3 percent, exactly a typical French red. Its blues average 15.6 against a typical 16.2, and its blacks 29.2 against 29.6. Twenty six percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the same as the median of the 55 resorts we cover. These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but together they describe a mountain without nasty surprises.

It leans easy. Fifty five percent of the piste we measure is green or blue, 45 kilometres of it, 5.5 of that green. The longest piste we measure is a blue, the Tovassière, 3 kilometres long with only 220 metres of drop: a long, unhurried cruise rather than a test. The hard end is thin. Beyond the 5.4 kilometres of black there is no marked off piste itinerary in our data, so a strong skier will spend the week out on the circuit.

The circuit is why that works. Châtel's own sector, the Espace Liberté, is 120 kilometres, shared with Torgon and Morgins, and the Portes du Soleil beyond it is 580 kilometres on our own measurement. The official figure is 600, an older claim was 650, and one independent count puts it nearer 426, so take the size as large rather than exact.

Then the height. The village is at 1,200 metres and the skiing we measure tops out at 2,084. Twenty three percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, and 77 percent is above 1,500. Our snow sure test asks for more than half the piste above 1,800 metres and skiing that reaches 2,500, so Châtel does not pass, and in a late or thin winter it will show.

So "somewhere like Châtel" means a rustic, friendly village that suits a family and gives good value, on a mountain that asks nothing unreasonable. Each route keeps some of that and buys something Châtel lacks.

Switzerland · Adelboden Lenk

Adelboden: if it is the farm village and the family week

VillageVillage
1,350 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,362 m
Linked areaLinked
85 km
Piste we measure around the village115 km

Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%

Adelboden is the closest match to Châtel of all 55 resorts we cover, and on character it is very close. It is a classic chalet village, traditional and warm by our read, with tradition and families on its list, and it has the same December to April season.

The skiing is the same shape with more of it. We measure 114.6 kilometres around Adelboden, about 33 more than around Châtel, and 52 kilometres of blue and easier against your 45 of green and blue. A quarter of its piste is steeper than one in four, against your 26 percent. Where it pulls ahead is the hard end: 12.9 kilometres of black, more than twice your 5.4. Swiss grading runs kinder than French, and its blacks average 26.1 percent against your 29.2, so the extra black is real without being brutal.

The height improves too. The village is at 1,350 metres, 150 above Châtel's, and the skiing reaches 2,356 by our measurement, 272 higher. Fifty five percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, more than twice your 23. The top still stops short of 2,500, so Adelboden does not pass our snow sure test either.

The trade is the circuit. Adelboden's pass covers 188 kilometres across five areas, and they are not all joined: from the village you can ski 85, which includes Lenk, linked by lift. That is the honest figure to set against Châtel's 580. Value is on Châtel's list and not on Adelboden's, and you fly to Zurich or Geneva.

Switzerland · Crans Montana

Crans-Montana: if it is the gentle skiing, with snow under it

VillageVillage
1,500 m
Highest liftTop lift
3,000 m
Linked areaLinked
140 km
Piste we measure around the village85 km

Crans-Montana: 85 km of piste we measure. 22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%

If what you love is skiing that asks little of anyone, and what you want is the snow to go with it, look at Crans-Montana. It is a sunny plateau with wide views over the Rhône, smart by our read and a family resort, with sunshine, golf and spa, and families on its list. You fly to Geneva, as you do now.

It fixes the one thing Châtel cannot. The village is at 1,500 metres, 300 above yours, and the skiing reaches 2,868 by our measurement, 784 higher. Seventy nine percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 23, and all of it is above 1,500, so Crans-Montana is snow sure on our measure.

Read its piste map with care. Only 22 kilometres is graded blue and easier, against your 45 of green and blue, because most of the mountain is painted red. But those reds average 19.2 percent, and only five of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler ones. Its blues average 13.3 against your 15.6. Thirty six percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against your 35, and 22 percent is steeper than one in four, against your 26. On the measure that matters it is at least as gentle as Châtel; only the colours differ.

It adds a hard end as well: 12.9 kilometres of black against your 5.4, and its longest piste is a black of 4 kilometres with 843 metres of drop.

The trade is the village and the circuit. Crans-Montana is smart rather than rustic, and we do not tag it traditional. Its area is 140 kilometres, all linked, a figure three independent sources agree on to the kilometre, but that is about a quarter of the Portes du Soleil. We measure 85 kilometres around the resort, close to your 82.

Italy · Livigno

Livigno: if it is the value, much higher up

VillageVillage
1,816 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,794 m
Linked areaLinked
115 km
Piste we measure around the village81 km

Livigno: 81 km of piste we measure. 25 km blue and easier 30%48 km red 59%9 km black 11%

Value is the first thing on Châtel's list, and it is on Livigno's too: high altitude, duty free and great value is how we sum it up. What Livigno adds is altitude, starting at the door. The village is at 1,816 metres, 616 above Châtel's, and every metre of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800, the joint biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover. The skiing reaches 2,767 by our measurement, 683 higher than yours, so Livigno is snow sure on our measure, and its season runs from late November to May, longer at both ends than Châtel's.

The size around the village barely changes. We measure 80.9 kilometres around Livigno, within a kilometre of your 81.8.

The trade is the mood and the gradient. Livigno is high and lively, not rustic, and we tag it neither traditional nor family. Its mountain is steeper overall: 40 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the fifth biggest share of the 55 we cover, against your 26, and its blues average 17.8 percent, the joint fourth steepest of the 55 we cover, against your 15.6. There are 24.6 kilometres of blue and easier, against your 45. Its two sectors face each other across the valley with no lift between them, so there is no circuit to roam, and you fly to Bergamo or Innsbruck.

So, which one

Choose Adelboden if

you want Châtel's character with more of the skiing up high and more black for the stronger skiers, and you can give up the circuit.

you would rather stay in France, want more green for the beginners and more bite for everyone else, and snow is not the worry.

Choose Crans-Montana if

gentle skiing is the point and you want most of it above 1,800 metres, with Geneva still the airport.

Choose Livigno if

value and snow come first, and you do not mind a lively village and a steeper mountain.

If you are still stuck
Adelboden

Our engine puts it closer to Châtel than any other resort we cover, and the figures agree: the same kind of traditional family village, the same season, a mountain of the same shape with more of everything, and more than twice the share of piste above 1,800 metres. What you give up is the circuit, and that only hurts if you ski far.

Resorts like Châtel: where to go next | Ski Snug