Love Cervinia? Where to go next for the height, the gentle reds or the Italian week

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20267 min read

Cervinia makes one promise and keeps it. The village sits high on the Italian side of the Matterhorn, higher than all but two of the 55 resorts we cover, and the runs are long, wide and sunny enough to let you find a rhythm and hold it. Add an Italian lunch, and a day over the top into Switzerland when the weather allows, and you can see why people go back year after year.

The village is built for skiing rather than for strolling, which is no criticism, but it does mean the reasons to return are all on the mountain. So the question is which of them you would refuse to give up.

If it is…Then…What you tradeGo to the section
If it is…The height and the long seasonThen…Tignes, or Val ThorensYou tradeThe gentle reds, and Italy
If it is…The long, gentle redsThen…KlostersYou trade859 metres of village height
If it is…The Italian week, on a bigger mapThen…Val GardenaYou tradeHeight, and some of the season

Cervinia, measured

Your benchmark
Village2,050 m, the third highest of the 55 resorts we cover
Top of the skiing, measured3,869 m, the joint highest of the 55 resorts we cover (level with Zermatt), at the Klein Matterhorn, reached over the Swiss side
Linked ski area322 km with Zermatt, measured; the Swiss side needs the International pass
Piste we measure around Cervinia116 km
Piste above 1,800 m99%, the joint third highest share of the 55 resorts we cover
Blue and easier24 km, 21% of that piste
Black8 km
Piste steeper than one in four15%, against 26% at the median resort we cover
Average red18.1%, among the five gentlest of the 55
SeasonLate November to May

Look at Cervinia's piste map and you would think it was a resort for strong skiers. Seventy two percent of what we measure is red, and only 24 kilometres is blue or easier. Then look at the gradient. Its reds average 18.1 percent, among the five gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover and closer to a typical French blue at 16.2 than to a French red at 24.3. Only 15 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 26 at the median resort. That is average gradient per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but the picture is clear: red on the sign, cruising under the skis. And with 8 kilometres of black, a strong skier will find the top end short.

The snow is the other half of it, and Cervinia is snow sure on our test by a distance. Ninety nine percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, the joint third highest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and the skiing reaches 3,869 metres, measured, the joint highest of them all with Zermatt, though that top is the Klein Matterhorn, reached over the Swiss side. The season runs from late November to May.

The size needs a footnote in the sentence. Linked with Zermatt the area measures 322 kilometres, but the Swiss side needs the dearer International pass and the high crossing can close in wind. On the Italian side, published figures vary widely; we measure 116 kilometres around the village, which happens to be the median of the 55 resorts we cover.

So the alternatives split three ways: keep the height, keep the gentle reds, or keep Italy. No pick here keeps all three.

France · Espace Killy

Tignes: if it is the height and the long season

VillageVillage
2,100 m
Highest liftTop lift
3,456 m
Linked areaLinked
300 km
Piste we measure around the village130 km

Tignes: 130 km of piste we measure. 76 km green and blue 58%34 km red 26%21 km black 16%

Plus 14 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Tignes is the closest match to Cervinia we measure, anywhere. It is high, snow sure and built for skiing, practical by our read, which will feel familiar. The village sits at 2,100 metres, the second highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 50 above yours. Ninety seven percent of its piste is above 1,800 metres, against your 99, and the skiing reaches 3,449 metres, measured. The season runs from late November to early May.

The size is simpler. Espace Killy, shared with Val d'Isère, is 300 kilometres on one pass, with no border crossing and no second pass to buy.

The trade is the gradient, and it is real. Twenty five percent of Tignes's piste is steeper than one in four, against your 15, and its reds average 23.1 percent against your 18.1. But here is the useful part: Tignes's blues average 17.6 percent, much the same as a Cervinia red. A Cervinia cruiser who sticks to the blues in Tignes is on a familiar gradient, and there are 76 kilometres of green and blue to do it on, three times your 24. Anyone who wants more has 21 kilometres of black, and 14 of marked off piste itinerary against your 8.

What you give up is Italy: the sunny terraces, the lunch, and the feeling that Zermatt is just over the hill.

Switzerland · Parsenn

Klosters: if it is the long, gentle reds

VillageVillage
1,191 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,844 m
Linked areaLinked
96 km
Piste we measure around the village97 km

Klosters: 97 km of piste we measure. 24 km blue and easier 24%62 km red 64%12 km black 12%

Plus 7 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

If the best thing about Cervinia is the long, easy red you can ski on autopilot, Klosters is the closest thing we have found to it, and the numbers line up in a way that is almost funny. Fifteen percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, exactly your share. Its reds average 17.1 percent, the gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover, and its blacks are the gentlest of the 55 too. It is a red heavy map with gentle reds, like yours, and 24 kilometres of blue and easier, like yours. Its longest run is a 4.7 kilometre red that drops 740 metres; your Matterhorn run is 5.3 kilometres and drops 741.

It is snow sure on our test, too: 69 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and the skiing reaches 2,808 metres, measured.

The trade is the height and the simplicity. The village is at 1,191 metres, 859 below yours, so the snow line is a long way from Cervinia's 99 percent. And the ski area is not one tidy block. Klosters reaches Parsenn, which it shares with Davos, by cable car, and otherwise has Madrisa; the other mountains on the Davos Klosters pass need a train, bus or car. Around the village we measure 97 kilometres, against your 116.

The mood changes too. Klosters is discreet and pretty, upmarket, quiet and good with families by our read, which is a different evening from a Cervinia aperitivo.

Italy · Sella Ronda

Val Gardena: if it is the Italian week, on a bigger map

VillageVillage
1,563 m
Highest liftTop lift
2,518 m
Linked areaLinked
500 km about, our sum
Piste we measure around the village145 km

Val Gardena: 145 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%

If what you would miss is Italy, the lunches and the pace of the place, stay in the country and go to the Dolomites. Val Gardena is a classic Dolomite valley on the Sella Ronda, scenic and traditional by our read, with woodcarving on its list of what it does best, which tells you the kind of village it is.

The skiing travels well. Only 13 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, and only one of the 55 resorts we cover has a smaller share. Its reds average 17.3 percent against your 18.1, and like Cervinia it is mostly red on the map, with 42 kilometres of blue and easier against your 24.

It is bigger, without a border. Val Gardena's own sector is 175 kilometres and we measure 145 around the village, against your 116. From a base on the Sellaronda, around 500 kilometres is reachable by lift, though that is our own approximate sum and not a number Dolomiti Superski publishes. The 1,200 kilometres printed on the Dolomiti Superski pass covers twelve areas, and only four of them join up.

The trade is altitude, and it is the one that matters most to a Cervinia regular. The village is at 1,563 metres, 487 below yours. It passes our snow sure test on the height of its lifts: 66 percent of the piste is above 1,800 metres and the top of the lifts is 2,731 metres. The highest piste we measure stops at 2,480, just under the 2,500 our test asks for. Either way that is a long way from your 99 percent, and the season runs December to April rather than late November to May.

So, which one

Choose Tignes if

the height and the long season are the reason you go, and you are happy to swap Cervinia's reds for Tignes's blues.

Val Thorens if you want a village higher still and a livelier evening.

Choose Klosters if

the long, gentle reds are what you love and a pretty, quiet village is worth more to you than the snow line.

Choose Val Gardena if

you would not give up Italy, and a bigger map is worth a lower village and a shorter season.

If you are still stuck
Tignes

It keeps the most of what makes Cervinia work: the height at the door, the snow, the long season and a village built for skiing. Stay on its blues and the gradient will feel like home. What you give up is Italy.

Resorts like Cervinia: where to go next | Ski Snug