Love Arosa? Where to go next for the family week, the snow or the gentle runs
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20268 min read
Arosa is a family resort first. Our read of it is gentle and sunny, a bowl linked to Lenzerheide, and families, sunshine and snow sure are the three things on our list of what it does best. The family tag is the only one we give it.
The figures explain the appeal. Arosa has the most piste of any Swiss resort we cover and the most blue and easier of any, a village at 1,800 metres, and a linked area of 225 kilometres whose size nobody argues about. So the right next resort depends on which of those you would miss: the size, the snow or the gentle runs. And if a teenager in the family now wants steeper skiing, there is a route for that too. Each one costs something.
Arosa, measured
Start with the size, because for once nobody disputes it. One cable car joins Arosa and Lenzerheide into a single domain of 225 kilometres, and three sources agree on it exactly. Around Arosa itself we measure 183 kilometres of graded piste, more than any other Swiss resort we cover.
The snow comes mostly from the village. At 1,800 metres it is the second highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and 95 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,500 metres. Sixty five percent is at or above 1,800, up to 2,848, so Arosa is snow sure on our measure, but the margin is in the base rather than the summit: 38 percent of the piste is above 2,000 metres, and half sits below 1,922. The sunshine is our read rather than a figure; nothing in our data measures it.
Then the gradient, which has a twist. Most of Arosa is kind. Fifty three percent of the piste is blue and easier, 97 kilometres of it, and 24 percent is steeper than one in four, a little under the 26 of a typical resort we cover. But the blacks average 32.4 percent, the steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against 26.7 for a typical Swiss black. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but the message is clear: the blacks are a small share of the piste, 14.5 kilometres, and the ones there are bite.
So "somewhere like Arosa" means a big linked area of known size, lots of easy piste, a high village, a family feel and a few properly steep runs for whoever wants them. No pick keeps all of it.
La Plagne: if it is the whole family week, on a bigger scale
- VillageVillage
- 1,800 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,250 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 425 km
La Plagne: 203 km of piste we measure. 128 km green and blue 63%47 km red 23%28 km black 14%
Of the French resorts we cover, our matching puts La Plagne closest to Arosa, and it keeps more of the package than anything else. Our village figure is the same, 1,800 metres. We tag both as family resorts, and our read of La Plagne is a big, gentle area that families love, with beginners on its list too. The season is the same December to April.
Then it scales everything up. Paradiski, which La Plagne shares with Les Arcs, is 425 kilometres, nearly twice Arosa Lenzerheide. Around La Plagne we measure 202.5 kilometres, about 20 more than around Arosa and the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover, with 127.9 kilometres of green and blue, about 31 more than your blue and easier. The skiing reaches 3,022 metres by our measurement, 174 above Arosa's top, and 80 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 65.
The easy runs will feel the same: La Plagne's blues average 15.5 percent, against Arosa's 15.4. The hard end changes shape. La Plagne has 28 kilometres of black, the fourth most of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 14.5, but those blacks average 25.5 percent against your 32.4. More black, gentler black.
The trade is the country. La Plagne is practical and friendly by our read, and modern, where Arosa is a gentle, sunny Swiss bowl, and you fly to Geneva or Chambéry rather than Zurich. There is less marked itinerary too, 3.0 kilometres against 8.5.
Sestriere: if it is the snow, from a higher village
- VillageVillage
- 2,035 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,840 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 305 km
Sestriere: 160 km of piste we measure. 50 km blue and easier 31%92 km red 58%18 km black 11%
Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Across all 55 resorts we cover, our matching puts Sestriere closest to Arosa, and on one count it beats it outright. The village is at 2,035 metres, the fourth highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 235 above Arosa, and 91 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 65. Three quarters of it, 75 percent, is above 2,000 metres, against 38. It is snow sure on our measure with room to spare.
The size carries over reasonably well. The Via Lattea is sold as 400 kilometres, but the standard pass covers the Italian lifts only, roughly 305 on our own subtraction, since no source publishes an Italy only figure. Around Sestriere we measure 160 kilometres, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover and about 23 fewer than around Arosa. Its share of gentle piste is the same as yours, 35 percent, and its blues are gentler still, averaging 12.0 percent: only one resort we cover has gentler blues.
The trade is the family feel and the middle of the mountain. We do not tag Sestriere as a family resort; our read is high and practical, purpose built. There are 49.8 kilometres of blue and easier, about half Arosa's 97, and 30 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 24. Its top, 2,788 metres, is actually 60 below Arosa's. Fly to Turin.
Alta Badia: if it is the gentle cruising, in the Dolomites
- VillageVillage
- 1,568 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,778 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 500 km about, our sum
Alta Badia: 125 km of piste we measure. 76 km blue and easier 61%41 km red 33%8 km black 6%
If the best part of an Arosa week is the whole family on easy runs in the sun, Alta Badia does that with Italian food. Our matching ranks it second in Italy and it keeps the family tag; our read is warm and welcoming, with cuisine, the Sellaronda and families on its list.
It is gentler than Arosa. Only 15 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 24, and 40 percent is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth highest share of the 55 resorts we cover. Sixty one percent of what we measure is blue and easier, 76.4 kilometres, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. And on the snow, one figure matches exactly: 65 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the same as Arosa.
It is smaller around the village and bigger beyond it. We measure 124.5 kilometres around Alta Badia, against 183, and its own sector is 130. From a base on the Sellaronda, around 500 kilometres is reachable by lift, though that is our own approximate sum. The Dolomiti Superski pass covers 1,200 kilometres across twelve areas, only four of them joined by lift.
The trade is height and bite. The village is at 1,568 metres, 232 below yours, and the skiing stops at 2,509, 339 below, which only just clears our snow sure line. There are 7.5 kilometres of black against your 14.5. Fly to Venice or Innsbruck.
Lech: if it is the same size, with more for the strong skier
- VillageVillage
- 1,450 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,811 m
Lech: 175 km of piste we measure. 79 km blue and easier 45%70 km red 40%26 km black 15%
Plus 56 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
If the strongest skier in the family now wants more, Lech is our closest Austrian match and keeps the family tag, with an upmarket one besides; our read is refined and snowy. We measure 174.8 kilometres around it, against 183 around Arosa, so the size is close. The Arlberg's total is not classified in our data, so that measured figure is the one to go by. And you can still fly to Zurich.
The difference is the hard end. Lech has 26 kilometres of black against your 14.5, 33 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four against 24, and it has 56.1 kilometres of marked itinerary, the second most of the 55 resorts we cover, against 8.5. There is still plenty of easy running, 79.1 kilometres of blue and easier, though its blues average 17.0 percent against your 15.4.
The trade is height. Lech's village is at 1,450 metres, 350 below yours, and the skiing stops at 2,440, 408 below. Sixty one percent of its piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 65, and it sits near the line we use for snow sure; we have not called it either way.
So, which one
you want Arosa's family week at the same village height with more of almost everything, and a French week and a Geneva flight suit you.
snow is the worry and the family is past needing a lot of blue.
easy runs and long lunches are the point, and nobody minds a lower top.
the size suits you but the strongest skier now wants steep piste and itinerary, and you will trade some height for it.
It matches Arosa on the things a family notices first, the village height, the gentle blues and the family feel, then gives you nearly twice the linked area and more of the skiing high. What you give up is Switzerland, and the steepest of the blacks.
