Love Alta Badia? Where to go next for the easy runs, the long lunch or the view
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20268 min read
Alta Badia is the sort of resort people book once and then keep rebooking. The runs are wide, sunny and beautifully groomed, lunch is treated as an event, the villages are warm and welcoming, and the whole valley sits on the Sellaronda with pale Dolomite towers above it. Families go for the easy skiing, couples for the food, and the confident skier in the party goes for the circuit.
So "somewhere like Alta Badia" is really four different requests. Some would miss the whole easy week, some the gentle pistes, some the lunch and some the view. Decide which, and the list gets short quickly.
Alta Badia, measured
The reputation is gentle, and the measurement agrees. Only 15 percent of the piste we measure around Alta Badia is steeper than one in four, against 26 at the median resort we cover, and 40 percent is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth highest share of all 55. There are 76 kilometres of blue and easier running, more than at any other Italian resort we cover.
Here is the part people do not expect. The kindness is in the mix, not in the reds. Alta Badia's reds average 21.7 percent, a little steeper than the typical Italian red at 20.4, and its blues average 14.4, exactly the Italian norm. What makes it easy is how much of it is blue. That is average gradient per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but it matters here: some of the routes below have softer reds than you are used to, and some have far fewer blues.
The size needs the same care. The 1,200 kilometres printed on the Dolomiti Superski pass covers twelve areas, and only four of them join up. Alta Badia's own sector is 130 kilometres. From a base on the Sellaronda, around 500 is reachable by lift, which is our own approximate sum rather than a published number.
And the snow. Alta Badia passes our snow sure test, but only just: 65 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and the skiing reaches 2,509 metres, nine metres over the line we draw. The top end is short, too: 7.5 kilometres of black.
Madonna di Campiglio: if it is the whole week, with more polish
- VillageVillage
- 1,550 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,580 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 155 km
Madonna di Campiglio: 115 km of piste we measure. 54 km blue and easier 47%44 km red 38%17 km black 15%
Madonna di Campiglio is the closest match to Alta Badia we measure, anywhere, and it is in Italy too, beneath the Brenta Dolomites. It is a family resort by our read, like yours, with grooming on its list of what it does best. The village sits at 1,550 metres, 18 below Alta Badia's, and the skiing tops out at 2,496 metres, measured, against your 2,509. On height you would barely notice the move.
On the snow it skis like home, and in places kinder. Madonna's blues average 12.9 percent against your 14.4, and its reds 19.7 against your 21.7. Eighteen percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, against 15, and there is more at the top end: 17 kilometres of black, against your 7.5. For a family with one strong skier who gets restless by Wednesday, that is the better split. Around the village we measure 115 kilometres, against 125 around Alta Badia.
On snow the two are close. Sixty one percent of Madonna's piste is above 1,800 metres, against your 65. If snow is the thing that worries you, read the next route instead.
The trade is the circuit. Madonna's ski area is 155 kilometres, all three sectors joined by lift, which is bigger than Alta Badia's own sector and about a third of what you can reach from a Sellaronda base. And the mood shifts from warm to smart: we class Madonna as upmarket as well as family, sociable and stylish, where Alta Badia is the more relaxed of the two.
Cervinia: if it is the gentle cruising, with more snow
- VillageVillage
- 2,050 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,883 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 322 km
Cervinia: 116 km of piste we measure. 24 km blue and easier 21%83 km red 72%8 km black 7%
Plus 8 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
If the best part of an Alta Badia week is easy, sunny cruising, and the nagging worry is the snow, go to the Matterhorn. Cervinia's village is at 2,050 metres, the third highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 482 above yours. It is snow sure by any reading of our test: 99 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, against your 65, and the skiing reaches 3,869 metres, measured, the joint highest of the 55, though that top is the Klein Matterhorn, reached over the Swiss side. The season runs from late November to May.
It is every bit as gentle. Fifteen percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, exactly your figure, and 39 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against your 40. Its reds average 18.1 percent, the fourth gentlest of the 55 we cover and well under your 21.7.
The trade is the map, and it will look wrong to you. Cervinia is 72 percent red, with 24 kilometres of blue and easier against your 76. By the gradient those reds are kinder than Alta Badia's, so a confident blue skier will cope, but a nervous one will see a lot of red signs. The village is built for skiing rather than for wandering, which is a change from the Ladin villages you know.
Size is the other catch. We measure 116 kilometres around the village, against 125 around Alta Badia. Over the top it links to Zermatt for 322 kilometres, measured, but that needs the dearer International pass and the high crossing can close in wind. Treat Zermatt as a day out, not as the size of your week.
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville: if it is the long lunch, on a bigger map
- VillageVillage
- 1,450 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 600 km quoted
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville: 75 km of piste we measure. 50 km green and blue 67%19 km red 25%6 km black 8%
If what you love is the food first and the skiing around it, Saint-Martin is the French answer. It is an old Savoyard village inside the Three Valleys, traditional and quiet by our read, and food is on its list of what it does best. Evenings are quiet, which will suit anyone who likes Alta Badia's.
The map gets bigger. The Three Valleys is quoted at 600 kilometres and it is genuinely joined by lift, though we have not measured the whole of it ourselves. On the quoted figure that is more than the 500 or so you reach from a Sellaronda base, and it is one linked area rather than a circuit. Around Saint-Martin itself we measure 75 kilometres, so most of that size is a ski away rather than outside the door.
It is higher where it counts. The village, at 1,450 metres, is 118 below yours, but 75 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, against your 65, and the skiing around it reaches 2,691 metres, measured. It is snow sure on our test, with a bit more margin than Alta Badia.
The trade is some of the gentleness. Twenty percent of the piste here is steeper than one in four, against your 15. The reds measure almost exactly like yours, 21.9 percent against 21.7, but French blues run steeper than Italian ones, and Saint-Martin's average 16.6 against your 14.4. There are 50 kilometres of green and blue, and 6 of black. We do not class it as a family resort, and children used to Alta Badia's blues may want a day to settle in.
Grindelwald: if it is the view, in a new country
- VillageVillage
- 1,034 m
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,970 m
- Linked areaLinked
- 150 km
Grindelwald: 132 km of piste we measure. 55 km blue and easier 42%57 km red 43%19 km black 14%
Part of Alta Badia's pull is skiing under mountains that look painted. In Switzerland, that is Grindelwald, beneath the north face of the Eiger. It is postcard pretty and traditional by our read, a family resort like yours, and you can arrive by train.
The skiing is a near twin. Fifteen percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the same as Alta Badia, and 42 percent is gentler than 15 percent, the third highest share of the 55 we cover, one place above yours. Its reds average 18.3 percent, the fifth gentlest of the 55, and Swiss reds run a touch kinder than Italian ones on average. We measure 132 kilometres around the village against your 125, and 150 kilometres is reachable from Grindelwald's own lifts. There is more for a strong skier too: 19 kilometres of black, against your 7.5.
The trade is height. Grindelwald's village is at 1,034 metres, 534 below yours. The skiing tops out at 2,496 metres, measured, close to your 2,509, but only 59 percent of the piste is above 1,800 metres, against your 65. There is also less blue: 55 kilometres of blue and easier, against your 76. Go for the view and the gentle runs, knowing that height is what you are giving up for them.
So, which one
you want the same height and the same gentle grooming in the same country, with more black for whoever needs it, and you can give up the circuit.
the gentle cruising is the point and the snow is the worry, and nobody in the group will panic at a map that is mostly red.
lunch comes first and you want a bigger map above a quiet old village, with steeper blues.
it is the scenery that keeps you coming back, the group skis gently, and you can live with a much lower village.
It asks you to change the least: the same village height, the same country, the same kind runs and the same family feel. What you give up is the day out around the Sella, and in return the strong skier in the party gets more than twice the black.
