Alta Badia or Val Gardena: two valleys on one circuit, so pick your base
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Alta Badia and Val Gardena are two Dolomite valleys on the same Sella Ronda, the circuit of lifts and piste that runs round the Sella massif. They share a lift pass, Dolomiti Superski, and a lift system: from either one you can ski into the other. Their villages are 5 metres apart in height on our figures, and both run from December to April.
So you are not choosing a ski area. You are choosing which valley to wake up in: which home slopes you ski first and last thing, where you eat, and how the evening feels. And on the home slopes the two are more different than their shared circuit suggests. The numbers first.
The numbers, side by side
| Figure | Alta Badia | Val Gardena |
|---|---|---|
| Village altitude | 1,568 m | 1,563 m |
| Top of the skiing, measured | 2,509 m | 2,731 m, the top of a lift; the highest piste we measure starts at 2,480 m |
| Linked ski area | 130 km of its own, about 500 km in reach by lift on the Sella Ronda | 175 km of its own, the same 500 km or so in reach |
| Lift pass | Dolomiti Superski, 1,200 km across twelve areas, not all linked | The same pass |
| Piste we measure around the village | 124.5 km | 145 km |
| Blue and easier | 76 km, 61% of the piste | 42 km, 29% of the piste |
| Black | 7.5 km | 16.4 km |
| Marked off piste itinerary | 0.6 km | 2.6 km |
| Piste steeper than one in four | 15% | 13% |
| Piste gentler than 15% | 40% | 40% |
| Piste at or above 1,800 m | 65% | 66% |
| Season | December to April | December to April |
| Nearest airport | Venice or Innsbruck | Innsbruck or Verona |
Two rows look as if they disagree. Alta Badia has far more blue piste, yet both have exactly the same share gentler than 15 percent. That puzzle is the most useful thing on this page, and we come back to it.
Size: Val Gardena has more at home, the circuit is shared
Both valleys reach the same big network. From a base on the Sella Ronda, around 500 kilometres is reachable by lift without a bus. That figure is our own sum of measured kilometres across the linked areas, not one Dolomiti Superski publishes, so treat it as approximate. The 1,200 kilometres on the pass is not a ski area: it covers twelve areas, and only four of them are joined by lift.
The difference is at home. Val Gardena's own sector is 175 kilometres against Alta Badia's 130, a gap of 45. Our own measure of the graded piste around each valley tells the same story more modestly: 145 kilometres at Val Gardena, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, against 124.5 at Alta Badia, about 21 more. The longest run we measure in Val Gardena is a 3.9 kilometre red with 395 metres of vertical. Alta Badia's is a 2.2 kilometre blue.
For a strong group out on the circuit most days, this barely matters. For a group that stays near home, it matters a little: Val Gardena has more piste, and Alta Badia has more of it marked blue.
Altitude: level at the door, a little higher in Val Gardena
At the village there is nothing in it: 1,568 metres in Alta Badia, 1,563 in Val Gardena. Higher up, Val Gardena's top of the skiing is 2,731 metres, but that is the top of a lift. The highest piste we measure there starts at 2,480 metres, 29 metres under Alta Badia's 2,509. On piste, the two top out at the same height, near enough.
Val Gardena has more of its piste up high, though: 39 percent above 2,000 metres, against 22 percent in Alta Badia. Its lowest piste reaches further down too, to 1,218 metres against 1,340.
Both count as snow sure on our measure, which asks for more than half the piste at or above 1,800 metres and skiing that reaches 2,500. In Alta Badia, 65 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,509 metres. In Val Gardena it is 66 percent, up to the 2,731 metre lift top; the highest piste we measure there, at 2,480 metres, stops just short of 2,500. Nobody can promise snow, and on this line the two are level.
The skiing: Alta Badia has the blue, Val Gardena the red and the black
On the piste map, Alta Badia is the easy one by a distance. It has 76 kilometres of blue and easier piste, 61 percent of what we measure and the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Val Gardena has 42, or 29 percent, which is 34 kilometres fewer. Most of Val Gardena is red: 86.5 kilometres of it, 60 percent of the piste. Both grade the Italian way, so those shares compare fairly.
76 km blue and easier 61%41 km red 33%8 km black 6%
42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%
Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Val Gardena 2.6 km.
On the black runs, Val Gardena has more. It has 16.4 kilometres of black, more than the 14.1 at a typical resort we cover and about 9 more than Alta Badia's 7.5, plus 2.6 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary against 0.6. Alta Badia's own stiffest test is the Gran Risa above La Villa, a red that the World Cup uses for giant slalom.
So for a beginner who needs a blue sign to follow, Alta Badia is the clear pick. For everyone else, read on before you decide.
Who each one actually suits
Alta Badia suits families, couples, food lovers and groups where the abilities are mixed. The blue goes on for days, and lunch is a highlight: Ladin cooking in the huts and a gourmet ski safari that moves from one mountain restaurant to the next. Each village has its own character. Corvara is the biggest, with the most bars; Colfosco is quieter and well placed for the circuit; La Villa is small and suits families; San Cassiano is the smart one, known for its food. Evenings are relaxed, built around dinner rather than late nights.
Val Gardena is scenic and traditional, a classic Dolomite valley on the Sella Ronda, and it suits people who come for the circuit and the scenery. It is known for woodcarving, too. On the measured terrain it suits intermediates who want a lot of red that is kinder than it looks, and a strong skier who wants more black at home than Alta Badia has.
The bit nobody tells you
Val Gardena looks like the harder valley, and on our measurements it is the gentler one. Its blues average a gradient of 12.8 percent against Alta Badia's 14.4. Its reds average 17.3 percent against 21.7, and only two of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler reds. Its blacks, at 26.1, are the gentlest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover; Alta Badia's average 28.5. And just 13 percent of Val Gardena's piste is steeper than one in four. Only one of the 55 resorts we cover has a smaller share.
These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so take them as the feel of a week rather than a promise about any one run. But the pattern holds at every grade. Alta Badia's gentleness is in how much of its piste is marked blue. Val Gardena's is in the slope itself, whatever colour it is marked.
For an improver about to move up to red, that makes Val Gardena a very good place to do it, with 86.5 kilometres to practise on. For a nervous skier who will stay on blue all week, Alta Badia still has the most of it.
So, which one
someone in your group is a beginner or will stay on blue all week, if lunch is the best part of your day, or if you want a choice of villages with different moods. Venice or Innsbruck are the airports.
your group skis red with confidence or is ready to start, a strong skier wants more black and more itinerary at home, or the scenery and a traditional valley are what you are after. Innsbruck or Verona are the airports.
You ski the same Sella Ronda either way, so the base decides it, and Alta Badia's base suits more kinds of group: the most blue of any Italian resort we cover, and a valley that treats lunch as the point of the day. Val Gardena is the better pick for a group of intermediates, and they can ski over to Alta Badia for lunch anyway.
