Alta Badia or Madonna di Campiglio: near twins, different weeks
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Alta Badia and Madonna di Campiglio are as close as two resorts get on our numbers. Our matching engine names each as the other's nearest match anywhere, and the figures back it up: villages 18 metres apart in height, skiing that tops out 13 metres apart, the same season, the same Dolomite limestone overhead, and the same leaning towards long, groomed cruising and a proper lunch.
So the snow will not decide this, and nor will the height. They are on different lift passes and fly from different airports. The real question is whether you want a valley of villages on the Sella Ronda, or one smart Italian town with its own linked circuit. The numbers first.
The numbers, side by side
| Figure | Alta Badia | Madonna di Campiglio |
|---|---|---|
| Village altitude | 1,568 m | 1,550 m |
| Top of the skiing, measured | 2,509 m | 2,496 m |
| Linked ski area | 130 km of its own, about 500 km in reach by lift on the Sella Ronda | 155 km, Skiarea Campiglio, all linked |
| Lift pass | Dolomiti Superski, 1,200 km across twelve areas, not all linked | Skiarea Campiglio, the same 155 km |
| Piste we measure around the village | 124.5 km | 115 km |
| Blue and easier | 76 km, 61% of the piste | 54 km, 47% of the piste |
| Black | 7.5 km | 17.3 km |
| Marked off piste itinerary | 0.6 km | None in our data |
| Piste steeper than one in four | 15% | 18% |
| Piste gentler than 15% | 40% | 36% |
| Piste at or above 1,800 m | 65% | 61% |
| Season | December to April | December to April |
| Nearest airport | Venice or Innsbruck | Verona or Milan |
The rows that differ are the ski area, the easy kilometres and the black. Almost everything else is a draw.
Size: level at home, Alta Badia reaches further
Around the villages, there is little in it. We measure 124.5 kilometres of piste at Alta Badia and 115 at Madonna. A week on either without leaving home is a good week.
The difference is what lies beyond. Madonna's area runs to 155 kilometres, all of it joined by lift, out to Pinzolo on one side and Folgarida Marilleva on the other, and our own measurement agrees with it. Alta Badia sits on the Sella Ronda, the circuit round the Sella massif that links four valleys, and from a base there around 500 kilometres is reachable by lift without a bus. Dolomiti Superski does not publish that number; it is our own sum of measured kilometres, so treat it as approximate. The 1,200 kilometres printed on the Dolomiti Superski pass covers twelve areas, and only four are joined by lift.
For a group that wants to travel on skis, and still be finding new valleys on the Friday, Alta Badia has much more to offer. For a group that likes to know a mountain well, Madonna's circuit is plenty.
Altitude and snow: a dead heat
On height, the two are as near level as makes no difference. The villages are at 1,568 and 1,550 metres. Half of Alta Badia's piste is above 1,880 metres by our measure; half of Madonna's is above 1,882. Above 2,000 metres, it is 22 percent against 26.
Our snow sure test asks for more than half the piste at or above 1,800 metres and for skiing that reaches 2,500 metres. On the first part both pass comfortably, 65 percent at Alta Badia and 61 at Madonna. On the second, their measured tops of 2,509 and 2,496 metres sit either side of the line by a few metres, which is too fine a margin to split them on. Nobody can promise snow, and on snow these two are level.
The skiing: more easy at Alta Badia, more red and black at Madonna
Alta Badia has the bigger easy end. Its 76 kilometres of blue and easier piste are the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and 40 percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 we cover. Only 15 percent is steeper than one in four, against 26 at a typical resort we cover.
76 km blue and easier 61%41 km red 33%8 km black 6%
54 km blue and easier 47%44 km red 38%17 km black 15%
Madonna is the more rounded mountain. Its piste splits 47 percent easy, 38 red and 15 black, the second most even split of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Alta Badia's is 61, 33 and 6. Both grade the Italian way, so those shares compare fairly here. Madonna has 17.3 kilometres of black, the second most of the Italian resorts we cover and more than a typical resort we cover has. Alta Badia has 7.5.
That matters for the strong skier in the party. At Alta Badia the test piece is the Gran Risa above La Villa, the World Cup giant slalom slope, graded red but steep. At Madonna there is the Spinale above the village, with its runs back down to town, and 5 Laghi, which holds the competition slope and the steeper ground. Neither has much marked off piste itinerary.
Who each one actually suits
Alta Badia suits families, food lovers, couples and mixed groups who want to spread out. The strong skiers can go off round the Sella Ronda while the rest cruise near home and meet for lunch, and lunch here is the point of the day: Ladin cooking in the huts and a gourmet ski safari between mountain restaurants. Pick the village for the mood you want. Corvara is the biggest and liveliest, Colfosco quieter and handy for the Sella Ronda, La Villa small and family minded, San Cassiano polished and known for its dining. Evenings are calm everywhere.
Madonna suits people who want the town to be part of the holiday. It is one place, not five, with a pedestrian centre of smart shops and cafés, and an evening that starts with an aperitivo and runs to a late dinner. It has been fashionable since the Habsburg era, when Austrian royalty came for the air, and it still has a well dressed, sociable feel. Families like the traffic free centre, couples like the polish, and a non skier has somewhere pleasant to be all day. Pinzolo, on the same lifts, is a more everyday Italian town and a sensible base for a family watching the budget.
The bit nobody tells you
Alta Badia has the gentle reputation, but run for run, Madonna's slopes are the kinder ones. Madonna's blues average a gradient of 12.9 percent, and only five of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler blues. Its reds average 19.7 percent, under the Italian average of 20.4. Alta Badia's blues average 14.4 and its reds 21.7.
These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as how the week feels rather than a verdict on any one run. Alta Badia earns its name through quantity: more easy piste, and less of the mountain steep. Madonna's blacks are where it parts company, averaging 30.2 percent against 28.5. So a nervous intermediate will find Madonna's reds the easier ride, and an improver with a whole week of blue ahead will find more of it at Alta Badia.
So, which one
you want the Sella Ronda and the sense of a journey on skis, the most easy piste of any Italian resort we cover, and a week built around lunch. Also if your group would rather fly to Venice or Innsbruck.
you want one stylish town to walk around in the evening, someone in the party will not ski every day, or your strong skier needs more black than Alta Badia can give. Also if Verona or Milan suits your flights.
On snow and height there is nothing between them, so it comes down to how much skiing is in reach, and the Sella Ronda puts far more of it within reach. Madonna is the right answer when the town matters as much as the mountain.
