Alta Badia or Crans-Montana: the bigger valley or the higher plateau?

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Alta Badia and Crans-Montana come up together because they start from the same place. The villages are 68 metres apart in height, both run from December to April, both are family resorts, and both have a name for sunshine. Our matching engine puts each high on the other's list of closest resorts anywhere.

But they are in different countries, on different lift passes, and the skiing above them is shaped very differently. Alta Badia is a valley of Dolomite villages on the Sella Ronda, built around easy cruising and long lunches. Crans-Montana is a sunny plateau with wide views over the Rhône, on a mountain that reaches higher and leans towards red. So the question is less about the village than about what your group wants under its skis all week. The numbers first.

The numbers, side by side

FigureAlta BadiaCrans-Montana
Village altitude1,568 m1,500 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,509 m2,868 m
Linked ski area130 km of its own, about 500 km in reach by lift on the Sella Ronda140 km, all linked
Lift passDolomiti Superski, 1,200 km across twelve areas, not all linkedCrans-Montana, the same 140 km
Piste we measure around the village124.5 km85 km
Blue and easier76 km, 61% of the piste22 km, 26% of the piste
Black7.5 km12.9 km
Marked off piste itinerary0.6 km3.2 km
Piste steeper than one in four15%22%
Piste gentler than 15%40%36%
Piste at or above 1,800 m65%79%
SeasonDecember to AprilDecember to April
Nearest airportVenice or InnsbruckGeneva

Three rows carry the decision: how much skiing there is, how much of it is blue, and how high it goes. Alta Badia wins the first two. Crans-Montana wins the third.

Size: Alta Badia has more at the door and far more in reach

Start with the areas as they are usually counted. Alta Badia's own sector is 130 kilometres. Crans-Montana's is 140, all of it linked, and three independent sources agree on that figure to the kilometre. On that count Crans-Montana is the bigger of the two, by 10 kilometres.

Our own measure of the graded piste around each village is a tighter count, and it turns the order round. We make it 124.5 kilometres at Alta Badia and 85 at Crans-Montana, a gap of about 39 kilometres.

Then there is what lies beyond. Alta Badia sits on the Sella Ronda, the circuit of lifts and piste around the Sella massif, and from a base on it around 500 kilometres is reachable by lift without a bus. Dolomiti Superski does not publish that number. It is our own sum of measured kilometres across the linked areas, so take it as approximate. The 1,200 kilometres printed on the pass is something else again: twelve areas, and only four of them are joined by lift.

If your group judges a week by the distance covered, that settles it: from Alta Badia, the confident skiers can go a long way before they repeat a run.

Altitude: level at the door, Crans-Montana higher on the hill

The villages are close: 1,568 metres at Alta Badia, 1,500 at Crans-Montana. The gap opens up above them. Crans-Montana's skiing reaches 2,868 metres by our measure, 359 metres higher than Alta Badia's 2,509. More of its piste sits high, too: 51 percent is above 2,000 metres, against 22 percent at Alta Badia.

Both pass our snow sure test, which asks for more than half the piste at or above 1,800 metres and skiing that reaches 2,500. At Crans-Montana, 79 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,868 metres, the fourth biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. At Alta Badia it is 65 percent, up to 2,509 metres, a top that clears the bar by 9 metres.

Nobody can promise snow. But if a thin January is what worries you most, Crans-Montana has more of its skiing comfortably clear of the line.

The skiing: Alta Badia is blue, Crans-Montana is red

Here the two part company. Alta Badia has 76 kilometres of blue and easier piste, 61 percent of what we measure and the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Forty percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 15 percent is steeper than one in four, against 26 at a typical resort we cover.

Piste we measure around the village, by grade
Alta Badia
125 km

76 km blue and easier 61%41 km red 33%8 km black 6%

Crans-Montana
85 km

22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%

Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Crans-Montana 3.2 km.

Crans-Montana's piste map is mostly red: 50 of its 85 measured kilometres. Its blue and easier piste comes to 22 kilometres, and only four of the 55 resorts we cover have less. Read on before you rule it out for a beginner, because the gradients tell a gentler story than the colours.

At the other end, Crans-Montana has more to offer a strong skier. It has 12.9 kilometres of black against Alta Badia's 7.5, and 3.2 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary against 0.6. Of its piste, 22 percent is steeper than one in four. The longest run we measure there is a 4 kilometre black with 843 metres of vertical; Alta Badia's longest is a 2.2 kilometre blue. Alta Badia's stiffest test is the Gran Risa above La Villa, a steep red and a World Cup giant slalom course.

Who each one actually suits

Alta Badia suits families, food lovers, couples and groups of mixed ability. The less confident get more easy piste than at any Italian resort we cover, and the strong skiers can set off round the Sella Ronda for the day and meet the others for lunch. Lunch is a serious business here, with Ladin cooking in the mountain huts and a gourmet ski safari that moves between restaurants.

Pick the village with care. Corvara is the largest, with the most bars; Colfosco is quieter and handy for the Sella Ronda; La Villa is small and suits families; San Cassiano is the polished one, known for fine dining. Evenings everywhere are calm.

Crans-Montana is sunny and smart, and it suits families and people who choose a resort for the sunshine. It is also one for anyone who wants golf and spa to be part of the week. On the measured terrain, it suits intermediates who are comfortable on red and want the higher snow, and a stronger skier who wants more black than Alta Badia can give.

The bit nobody tells you

Crans-Montana's colours make it look harder than it measures. Its reds average a gradient of 19.2 percent, and only five of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler reds on average. That is under the Swiss average for a red, 19.9, and well under Alta Badia's 21.7. Its blues average 13.3 percent against Alta Badia's 14.4. And 36 percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, not far behind Alta Badia's 40.

These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as how the week feels rather than a promise about any one run. Grade colours are not comparable across countries either, which is why we lean on the measurements. The upshot: an improver who is ready to start on red will find Crans-Montana's reds among the gentlest we measure, and there are 50 kilometres of them. The 22 kilometres of blue is not the whole of their week.

The reverse is true at Alta Badia. Its reputation rests on how much blue it has, but its reds average steeper than the Italian average of 20.4. A confident intermediate will not find them soft.

So, which one

Choose Alta Badia if

your group is mixed, someone is a beginner or a nervous skier, and you want the most skiing from the door: the Sella Ronda, about 500 kilometres in reach by lift, and more easy running than any Italian resort we cover. Also if lunch is the best part of your day.

Choose Crans-Montana if

everyone is happy on red, you want the higher top and more of the piste above 2,000 metres, or a stronger skier needs more black and some itinerary. Also if sunshine and a spa matter, and Geneva is the easier flight.

If you are still stuck
Alta Badia

Both are snow sure on our measure, and Alta Badia gives more skiing to more of the group, with the Sella Ronda on top. Crans-Montana is the right answer for a group of confident intermediates who want height, sun and gentle reds.

Alta Badia or Crans-Montana: which should you book? | Ski Snug