Adelboden or Val Gardena: a Swiss chalet village or a Dolomite circuit?
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Adelboden and Val Gardena are both traditional on our tags, both run from December to April, and our matching puts Adelboden closer to Val Gardena than any other resort we cover. If you are weighing them up, you are probably after an old village and a week nobody in the group will find frightening.
They get there differently. Adelboden is a classic Swiss chalet village linked to Lenk, warm by our read and built around families. Val Gardena is a classic Dolomite valley on the Sella Ronda, scenic, with woodcarving on its list of what it does best. So the choice is a village made for a family week on a modest linked area, or a valley with more piste, more height and a far bigger circuit. The numbers first.
The numbers, side by side
| Figure | Adelboden | Val Gardena |
|---|---|---|
| Village altitude | 1,350 m | 1,563 m |
| Top of the skiing, measured | 2,356 m | 2,731 m, the top of a lift; the highest piste we measure starts at 2,480 m |
| Linked ski area | 85 km from the village, Lenk included; 188 km on a pass of five sectors, not all joined | 175 km in its own sector; around 500 km by lift on the Sella Ronda, approximate |
| Piste we measure around the village | 115 km | 145 km |
| Blue and easier | 52 km, 46% of the piste | 42 km, 29% of the piste |
| Black | 12.9 km | 16.4 km |
| Marked off piste itinerary | 1.6 km | 2.6 km |
| Piste steeper than one in four | 25% | 13% |
| Piste gentler than 15% | 38% | 40% |
| Piste at or above 1,800 m | 55% | 66% |
| Season | December to April | December to April |
| Nearest airport | Zurich or Geneva | Innsbruck or Verona |
Val Gardena leads on size, height and black. Adelboden leads on blue piste and on the steep share. The blue row needs care, because Swiss and Italian grades are set differently; we come back to it.
Size: Val Gardena has more at home, and far more beyond it
Adelboden's pass covers 188 kilometres, across five sectors that are not all joined. From the village you can ski 85 without transport, Lenk included, since it is linked by lift; Betelberg, Elsigen-Metsch, Engstligenalp and Tschentenalp sit outside the main domain. We measure 115 kilometres of piste around Adelboden, so our measurement reaches beyond the linked area. Plan the week on the 85.
Val Gardena's own sector is 175 kilometres, and we measure 145 around the valley, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover and about 31 more than around Adelboden. From a base on the Sella Ronda, around 500 kilometres is in reach by lift. That is our own approximate sum across the linked areas, not a figure Dolomiti Superski publishes. The 1,200 on the pass covers twelve areas, only four of them joined by lift.
So Val Gardena is the bigger week on any count. From Adelboden, the rest of the pass needs transport.
Altitude: Val Gardena is higher at the door and on the hill
Val Gardena's village is at 1,563 metres, 213 above Adelboden's 1,350. More of its piste is high, too: 66 percent at or above 1,800 metres against 55, and 39 percent above 2,000 against 16.
The tops need care. Val Gardena's 2,731 metres is the top of a lift; the highest piste we measure there starts at 2,480. Adelboden's skiing tops out at 2,356 metres by our measurement, and only two of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover top out lower. On piste, Val Gardena is still the higher.
Our snow sure test asks for more than half the piste at or above 1,800 metres and skiing that reaches 2,500. Val Gardena passes on its lift top: 66 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,731 metres, though its highest piste stops just short of 2,500. Adelboden does not: 55 percent clears 1,800, but the skiing stops at 2,356. Nobody can promise snow anywhere, and at Adelboden the heart of the season is the safer booking.
The skiing: more blue on one map, a gentler slope on the other
Adelboden's map is the easier looking one: 52 kilometres of blue and easier, 46 percent of what we measure, against 42 kilometres, or 29 percent, in Val Gardena, where 60 percent of the piste is marked red. But the colours do not compare across the border. The gradient does.
52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%
42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%
Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Adelboden 1.6 km, Val Gardena 2.6 km.
Measured, Val Gardena is the gentler mountain. Only 13 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, and only one of the 55 resorts we cover has a smaller share. At Adelboden it is 25 percent, the joint third largest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. At the gentle end they are close: 40 percent of Val Gardena's piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth largest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against 38 at Adelboden.
At the hard end, Val Gardena has more black, 16.4 kilometres against 12.9, either side of the 14.1 at a typical resort we cover.
Who each one actually suits
Adelboden suits families first. It is a family resort on our tags, and families, tradition and the World Cup make up its list of what it does best. An improver has 52 kilometres of blue and easier to work through, and a confident parent gets reds with more bite than Val Gardena's. It suits a family flying to Zurich or Geneva who want a chalet village more than a big circuit.
Val Gardena suits people who come for the Sella Ronda and the scenery, both on its list, and for a traditional valley. On the measured terrain it suits intermediates who like long, easy red: the longest run we measure is a 3.9 kilometre red with 395 metres of drop, against Adelboden's longest, Strubel, a 1.8 kilometre blue. We do not tag Val Gardena as a family resort, but on the slope it is the kinder of the two.
The bit nobody tells you
The valley with the red map is the gentle one, at every grade but one. Val Gardena's blues average a gradient of 12.8 percent, against 14.5 at Adelboden, and only four of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler blues. Its reds average 17.3 percent against 21.3: the gentlest reds of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and only two of the 55 we cover have gentler ones. The blacks are the exception: both average 26.1 percent.
These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as the feel of the week. Val Gardena sits under the Italian average at every grade. Adelboden's blues and blacks sit under the Swiss averages, but its reds, at 21.3, sit above the Swiss 19.9, and that is where a confident skier feels the difference.
For an improver about to move from blue to red, Val Gardena is the easier place to take the step, with 86.5 kilometres of red to practise on. For a confident intermediate who wants a red to make them work, Adelboden's are the better test.
So, which one
you want a Swiss chalet village built around families, more blue on the map, reds with some bite and a flight to Zurich or Geneva, and 85 kilometres from the door is plenty.
you want more piste, more of it high, a gentler slope at almost every grade, and the Sella Ronda on the doorstep. Also if a scenic Dolomite valley is half the point.
It gives more skiing to more of the group: 145 kilometres around the valley against 115, a far bigger circuit, more of the piste high, and a mountain that skis gentler than its colours. Adelboden is the right answer when the family label and the chalet village matter most, or when the stronger skiers want reds with more bite.
