Adelboden or Châtel: more mountain at home, or the circuit at the door?
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Our matching engine puts Adelboden closer to Châtel than any other resort we cover, and Châtel second closest to Adelboden. Both are villages first. Adelboden is a classic chalet village linked to Lenk, traditional and warm by our read. Châtel has farm village character on the Swiss border, rustic and friendly. We tag both traditional and good for families, both run December to April, and their shares of steep piste are a point apart.
So the question is not which is the friendlier village. It is what surrounds it. Adelboden has more piste we measure around the village, and more of it high. Châtel has less around the village but sits on the Portes du Soleil, twelve villages across two countries on one linked circuit. The numbers first.
The numbers, side by side
| Figure | Adelboden | Châtel |
|---|---|---|
| Village altitude | 1,350 m | 1,200 m |
| Top of the skiing, measured | 2,356 m | 2,084 m |
| Linked ski area | 85 km from the village, Lenk included; 188 km on the pass, across five sectors not all joined | Portes du Soleil, 580 km measured, 600 km official; Châtel's own sector 120 km |
| Piste we measure around the village | 115 km | 82 km |
| Green and blue | 52 km blue and easier, 46% of the piste | 45 km, 55% of the piste, 5.5 km of it green |
| Black | 12.9 km, 11% of the piste | 5.4 km, 7% of the piste |
| Marked off piste itinerary | 1.6 km | None in our data |
| Piste steeper than one in four | 25% | 26% |
| Piste gentler than 15% | 38% | 35% |
| Piste at or above 1,800 m | 55% | 23% |
| Season | December to April | December to April |
| Nearest airport | Zurich or Geneva | Geneva |
Adelboden takes the rows about the mountain around the village: more piste, more black, more height. Châtel takes the row about reach, and it is a big one. The steep row is a point apart.
Size: Adelboden at home, Châtel on the circuit
Start with what you can ski without a bus. From Adelboden it is 85 kilometres, the main Adelboden and Lenk domain, with Lenk joined by lift. The pass covers 188 kilometres, but across five sectors that are not all joined: Betelberg, Elsigen-Metsch, Engstligenalp and Tschentenalp sit outside the domain. We measure 115 kilometres of piste around the village, more than the domain itself, so our figure takes in some piste beyond it. Plan the week on the 85.
Châtel's own sector, the Espace Liberté, is 120 kilometres, shared with Torgon and Morgins. Beyond it the Portes du Soleil measures 580 kilometres. The official figure is 600, an older claim was 650, and an independent count puts it nearer 426, so treat the size as large rather than exact. On any of those counts it is far more terrain than Adelboden's 85.
Closer in, the order flips. We measure 82 kilometres of piste around Châtel, about 33 fewer than around Adelboden. A family that wants its skiing close to the village has more of it in Adelboden. A group that wants to cover ground has far more in front of it at Châtel.
Altitude: Adelboden is higher at every level, and neither is snow sure
Adelboden's village is at 1,350 metres, 150 above Châtel's 1,200. Its skiing reaches 2,356 metres by our measurement, 272 higher than Châtel's 2,084, and only one of the 17 French resorts we cover tops out lower than Châtel.
The middle of the mountain shows the gap best. Fifty five percent of Adelboden's piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against 23 percent at Châtel. Half of Adelboden's piste sits above 1,829 metres; half of Châtel's sits above 1,661.
Neither passes our snow sure test, which asks for more than half the piste at or above 1,800 metres and skiing that reaches 2,500. Adelboden passes the first part and not the second. Châtel clears neither. Nobody can promise snow anywhere, but Adelboden has more of its skiing higher up the hill.
The skiing: near level on steep, Adelboden with more at both ends
On the measure we trust most across resorts, the two are a point apart. Twenty five percent of Adelboden's piste is steeper than one in four, and 26 percent of Châtel's, the same as the median resort we cover. Adelboden has a little more gentle ground: 38 percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth largest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against 35 at Châtel.
52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%
45 km blue and easier 55%31 km red 38%5 km black 7%
Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Adelboden 1.6 km.
At the hard end, Adelboden has more kilometres. There are 12.9 kilometres of black, 7.5 more than Châtel's 5.4, which is the least of the 17 French resorts we cover. Adelboden also has 1.6 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the longest of it Skiroute 96 Bergrose, 0.9 kilometres with 228 metres of drop. We have no marked itinerary for Châtel.
At the easy end it is closer. Adelboden has 52 kilometres of blue and easier piste; green is not reliably mapped there, so we do not split it. Châtel has 45 kilometres of green and blue, and 5.5 of it is green, which is useful for a first week. The longest run we measure at Châtel is a blue, the Tovassière, 3 kilometres with only 220 metres of drop, an easy, long glide. Adelboden's longest is a blue too, Strubel, 1.8 kilometres with 327 metres.
Who each one actually suits
Adelboden suits a family who want a traditional Swiss chalet village and most of their skiing within reach of it. It is on our lists for tradition, families and the World Cup. Its blues are gentle and its piste is spread across easy, red and black, so it works for a group of improvers and confident intermediates skiing together. It suits less well a group whose strongest skiers want to roam a long way.
Châtel suits a family who want value, and a group who will use the circuit. It is on our lists for value, tradition and families, and its green gives first timers somewhere to start. Geneva is the airport. It suits less well anyone who wants most of their skiing high, or a strong skier who wants black close to the village.
The bit nobody tells you
The two have near enough the same share of steep piste, but they keep it in different colours. Châtel's reds average a gradient of 24.3 percent, the same as a typical French red. Adelboden's average 21.3, against a typical Swiss red at 19.9. Grade by grade, Adelboden measures gentler: blues 14.5 percent against 15.6, reds 21.3 against 24.3, blacks 26.1 against 29.2. Adelboden gets to a similar steep share with more black and more red, not with steeper runs.
These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as a feel for the week rather than a verdict on any one run. But for an improver ready to try reds, it matters. A red at Adelboden is, on average, a gentler step up than a red at Châtel.
So, which one
you want more skiing around the village, more of it up high, more black for the stronger skiers and gentler reds for the improvers, in a traditional Swiss chalet village. Also if Zurich suits your flights.
you want the Portes du Soleil at the door and a group that will use it, a rustic farm village with value on its list, some green for the first timers, and Geneva for the flight.
Both are traditional family villages, and Adelboden gives that family more of what it uses every day: about 33 more kilometres of piste around the village, more than half of it at or above 1,800 metres, and kinder reds. Châtel is the right answer when the circuit is the reason you are going.
